General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKNOW

Are you currently working for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 851 69.6% 69.6% -.41
No 358 29.3% 98.9% .66
No answer 14 1.1% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
386
64.9%
465
69.6%
851
No 22.3%
113
34.2%
245
29.3%
358
No answer 1.6%
8
0.8%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
716

1223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
679
68.6%
120
74.3%
52
69.6%
851
No 29.4%
288
29.7%
52
25.7%
18
29.3%
358
No answer 1.1%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1223


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
448
70.0%
198
68.2%
15
75.9%
132
75.3%
58
69.6%
851
No 31.3%
209
29.0%
82
31.8%
7
23.6%
41
24.7%
19
29.3%
358
No answer 1.5%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
283
100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

1223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
197
72.4%
433
63.0%
221
69.6%
851
No 26.6%
73
26.8%
160
35.6%
125
29.3%
358
No answer 1.5%
4
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
598
100.0%
351

1223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
172
82.8%
250
90.5%
238
71.2%
161
14.4%
29
69.6%
850
No 23.9%
55
16.2%
49
8.7%
23
27.9%
63
83.6%
168
29.3%
358
No answer 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

1222


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
17
63.9%
335
78.9%
397
78.0%
99
69.6%
848
No 72.3%
47
34.9%
183
20.1%
101
20.5%
26
29.3%
357
No answer 1.5%
1
1.1%
6
1.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
524
100.0%
503
100.0%
127

1219


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
45
61.4%
159
80.8%
581
51.6%
66
69.6%
851
No 59.8%
70
38.2%
99
18.4%
132
44.5%
57
29.3%
358
No answer 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
3.9%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
259
100.0%
719
100.0%
128

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
38
70.6%
226
69.2%
288
69.6%
135
69.8%
164
69.6%
851
No 32.8%
19
28.1%
90
29.6%
123
28.4%
55
30.2%
71
29.3%
358
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
320
100.0%
416
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1223


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
379
70.7%
307
69.4%
161
69.5%
847
No 30.3%
167
28.6%
124
28.4%
66
29.3%
357
No answer 1.1%
6
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
434
100.0%
232

1218

Bookmark and Share