General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SETHOURS

Which of the following statements best describes how your working hours are decided? (By working hours we mean here the times you start and finish work and not the total hours you work per week or month.) 1. Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them on my own; 2. I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits; 3. I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work
  1) Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them
  2) I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits
  3) I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 390 45.1% 45.1% -.59
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 364 42.1% 87.2% .07
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 79 9.1% 96.3% .72
No answer 32 3.7% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 43.4%
171
46.5%
219
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 41.4%
163
42.7%
201
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 10.2%
40
8.3%
39
9.1%
79
No answer 5.1%
20
2.5%
12
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 43.9%
303
51.2%
63
46.2%
24
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 42.9%
296
34.1%
42
50.0%
26
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 10.3%
71
5.7%
7
1.9%
1
9.1%
79
No answer 2.9%
20
8.9%
11
1.9%
1
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 48.0%
220
40.3%
81
46.7%
7
45.9%
61
36.2%
21
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 39.7%
182
47.3%
95
26.7%
4
42.9%
57
44.8%
26
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 8.1%
37
8.5%
17
20.0%
3
9.8%
13
15.5%
9
9.1%
79
No answer 4.1%
19
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 45.3%
91
40.9%
179
53.1%
120
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 43.3%
87
45.0%
197
35.4%
80
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 6.0%
12
11.4%
50
7.5%
17
9.1%
79
No answer 5.5%
11
2.7%
12
4.0%
9
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 48.6%
85
46.6%
118
45.4%
109
39.9%
65
36.4%
12
45.0%
389
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 41.1%
72
43.1%
109
44.2%
106
41.1%
67
30.3%
10
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 6.3%
11
6.7%
17
7.9%
19
16.0%
26
18.2%
6
9.1%
79
No answer 4.0%
7
3.6%
9
2.5%
6
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 66.7%
12
49.3%
168
43.5%
175
33.7%
34
45.1%
389
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 22.2%
4
38.4%
131
43.0%
173
53.5%
54
42.0%
362
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 5.6%
1
8.8%
30
9.5%
38
9.9%
10
9.2%
79
No answer 5.6%
1
3.5%
12
4.0%
16
3.0%
3
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 46.8%
22
58.1%
93
41.6%
244
43.7%
31
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 36.2%
17
31.9%
51
46.2%
271
35.2%
25
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 6.4%
3
6.9%
11
9.4%
55
14.1%
10
9.1%
79
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
2.9%
17
7.0%
5
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 30.8%
12
47.4%
109
51.5%
151
41.7%
58
36.6%
60
45.1%
390
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 51.3%
20
40.4%
93
37.9%
111
43.2%
60
48.8%
80
42.1%
364
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 12.8%
5
7.8%
18
7.5%
22
10.8%
15
11.6%
19
9.1%
79
No answer 5.1%
2
4.3%
10
3.1%
9
4.3%
6
3.0%
5
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Starting and finishing times are decided by my employer and I cannot change them 45.7%
176
43.2%
134
47.0%
78
45.1%
388
I can decide the time I start and finish work, within certain limits 40.5%
156
44.5%
138
41.0%
68
42.0%
362
I am entirely free to decide when I start and finish work 8.1%
31
11.0%
34
8.4%
14
9.2%
79
No answer 5.7%
22
1.3%
4
3.6%
6
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share