General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLACEWRK

Which of the following statements best describes where you work? 1. I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory); 2. I usually work at home; 3. I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home; 4, I usually work in a variety of places
  1) I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory)
  2) I usually work at home
  3) I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home
  4) I usually work in a variety of places
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 616 71.2% 71.2% -.52
I usually work at home 31 3.6% 74.8% .03
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 38 4.4% 79.2% .58
I usually work in a variety of places 146 16.9% 96.1% 1.12
No answer 34 3.9% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 61.7%
243
79.2%
373
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 3.3%
13
3.8%
18
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 3.6%
14
5.1%
24
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 26.1%
103
9.1%
43
16.9%
146
No answer 5.3%
21
2.8%
13
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 71.3%
492
69.9%
86
73.1%
38
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 3.3%
23
4.1%
5
5.8%
3
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 4.6%
32
4.1%
5
1.9%
1
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 17.5%
121
13.0%
16
17.3%
9
16.9%
146
No answer 3.2%
22
8.9%
11
1.9%
1
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 74.5%
341
69.7%
140
66.7%
10
65.4%
87
65.5%
38
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 2.2%
10
4.5%
9
6.7%
1
6.8%
9
3.4%
2
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 4.1%
19
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
6.9%
4
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 15.1%
69
16.4%
33
20.0%
3
21.8%
29
20.7%
12
16.9%
146
No answer 4.1%
19
4.5%
9
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 68.7%
138
70.5%
309
74.8%
169
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 4.5%
9
3.2%
14
3.5%
8
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 4.0%
8
5.9%
26
1.8%
4
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 17.4%
35
17.4%
76
15.5%
35
16.9%
146
No answer 5.5%
11
3.0%
13
4.4%
10
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 77.7%
136
68.8%
174
73.3%
176
68.1%
111
54.5%
18
71.2%
615
I usually work at home 4.0%
7
2.8%
7
3.8%
9
3.7%
6
6.1%
2
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 2.9%
5
3.6%
9
4.2%
10
8.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 11.4%
20
20.9%
53
15.8%
38
16.6%
27
24.2%
8
16.9%
146
No answer 4.0%
7
4.0%
10
2.9%
7
3.1%
5
15.2%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 66.7%
12
73.3%
250
70.9%
285
65.3%
66
71.1%
613
I usually work at home 0.0%
0
4.7%
16
3.0%
12
3.0%
3
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 5.6%
1
3.5%
12
4.2%
17
7.9%
8
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 22.2%
4
14.7%
50
17.7%
71
20.8%
21
16.9%
146
No answer 5.6%
1
3.8%
13
4.2%
17
3.0%
3
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 63.8%
30
71.3%
114
72.4%
425
66.2%
47
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 6.4%
3
3.8%
6
3.2%
19
4.2%
3
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 4.3%
2
4.4%
7
4.3%
25
5.6%
4
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 14.9%
7
17.5%
28
16.9%
99
16.9%
12
16.9%
146
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
3.2%
19
7.0%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 74.4%
29
76.1%
175
72.7%
213
64.7%
90
66.5%
109
71.2%
616
I usually work at home 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
4.4%
13
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 2.6%
1
4.8%
11
4.4%
13
5.0%
7
3.7%
6
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 17.9%
7
12.2%
28
15.0%
44
19.4%
27
24.4%
40
16.9%
146
No answer 5.1%
2
4.3%
10
3.4%
10
5.0%
7
3.0%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
I usually work in one place away from home (e.g., office or factory) 71.4%
275
71.3%
221
70.5%
117
71.2%
613
I usually work at home 3.4%
13
3.9%
12
3.6%
6
3.6%
31
I usually work part of the week at home and part at one place away from home 4.4%
17
4.8%
15
3.6%
6
4.4%
38
I usually work in a variety of places 15.1%
58
18.1%
56
18.7%
31
16.8%
145
No answer 5.7%
22
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share