General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKTENURE

Which of the following describes your present job situation? 1. It is a job with no written contract; 2. It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months; 3. It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more; 4. It is a job with no set time limit
  1) It is a job with not written contract
  2) It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months
  3) It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more
  4) It is a job with no set time limit
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is a job with not written contract 335 38.7% 38.7% -.97
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 37 4.3% 43% -.5
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 53 6.1% 49.1% -.03
It is a job with no set time limit 368 42.5% 91.7% .45
Can't choose 43 5% 96.6% 2.34
No answer 29 3.4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 37.3%
147
39.9%
188
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 5.3%
21
3.4%
16
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 7.4%
29
5.1%
24
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 41.1%
162
43.7%
206
42.5%
368
Can't choose 4.8%
19
5.1%
24
5.0%
43
No answer 4.1%
16
2.8%
13
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 39.7%
274
30.9%
38
44.2%
23
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 4.2%
29
4.9%
6
3.8%
2
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 7.0%
48
2.4%
3
3.8%
2
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 42.5%
293
45.5%
56
36.5%
19
42.5%
368
Can't choose 3.6%
25
10.6%
13
9.6%
5
5.0%
43
No answer 3.0%
21
5.7%
7
1.9%
1
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 39.1%
179
42.8%
86
40.0%
6
36.8%
49
25.9%
15
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 3.9%
18
5.5%
11
13.3%
2
2.3%
3
5.2%
3
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 4.8%
22
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
10.3%
6
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 41.9%
192
40.3%
81
40.0%
6
45.9%
61
48.3%
28
42.5%
368
Can't choose 5.7%
26
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
8.6%
5
5.0%
43
No answer 4.6%
21
2.5%
5
6.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 34.3%
69
40.2%
176
39.8%
90
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 5.5%
11
2.7%
12
6.2%
14
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 6.0%
12
6.8%
30
4.9%
11
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 42.8%
86
42.7%
187
42.0%
95
42.5%
368
Can't choose 8.0%
16
4.6%
20
3.1%
7
5.0%
43
No answer 3.5%
7
3.0%
13
4.0%
9
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 40.0%
70
37.5%
95
39.6%
95
40.5%
66
27.3%
9
38.8%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 6.3%
11
2.4%
6
3.8%
9
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 6.3%
11
5.1%
13
6.3%
15
6.7%
11
9.1%
3
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 40.6%
71
45.8%
116
42.1%
101
39.3%
64
45.5%
15
42.5%
367
Can't choose 4.0%
7
7.1%
18
5.4%
13
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
43
No answer 2.9%
5
2.0%
5
2.9%
7
3.7%
6
18.2%
6
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 38.9%
7
37.2%
127
42.3%
170
28.7%
29
38.6%
333
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
4.7%
19
8.9%
9
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 0.0%
0
5.9%
20
6.0%
24
7.9%
8
6.0%
52
It is a job with no set time limit 50.0%
9
44.0%
150
40.8%
164
44.6%
45
42.7%
368
Can't choose 5.6%
1
7.0%
24
2.7%
11
6.9%
7
5.0%
43
No answer 5.6%
1
3.2%
11
3.5%
14
3.0%
3
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 34.0%
16
34.4%
55
40.2%
236
39.4%
28
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 4.3%
2
5.0%
8
4.3%
25
2.8%
2
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 6.4%
3
6.9%
11
6.1%
36
4.2%
3
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 29.8%
14
47.5%
76
42.9%
252
36.6%
26
42.5%
368
Can't choose 19.1%
9
5.0%
8
3.4%
20
8.5%
6
5.0%
43
No answer 6.4%
3
1.3%
2
3.1%
18
8.5%
6
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 35.9%
14
40.0%
92
38.6%
113
42.4%
59
34.8%
57
38.7%
335
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 2.6%
1
3.5%
8
4.4%
13
5.0%
7
4.9%
8
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 2.6%
1
9.1%
21
5.1%
15
4.3%
6
6.1%
10
6.1%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 51.3%
20
38.7%
89
42.3%
124
38.8%
54
49.4%
81
42.5%
368
Can't choose 5.1%
2
5.2%
12
5.5%
16
5.8%
8
3.0%
5
5.0%
43
No answer 2.6%
1
3.5%
8
4.1%
12
3.6%
5
1.8%
3
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
It is a job with not written contract 36.1%
139
41.9%
130
38.6%
64
38.7%
333
It is a fixed-term job lasting less than 12 months 4.9%
19
4.5%
14
2.4%
4
4.3%
37
It is a fixed-term job lasting one year or more 5.7%
22
6.8%
21
6.0%
10
6.2%
53
It is a job with no set time limit 43.4%
167
41.9%
130
42.2%
70
42.6%
367
Can't choose 5.7%
22
2.6%
8
7.2%
12
4.9%
42
No answer 4.2%
16
2.3%
7
3.6%
6
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share