General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USESKILL

How much of your past work experience and/or job skills can you make use of in your present job?
  1) Almost none
  2) A little
  3) A lot
  4) Almost all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost none 89 10.3% 10.3% -1.4
A little 160 18.5% 28.8% -.82
A lot 195 22.5% 51.3% -.24
Almost all 361 41.7% 93.1% .34
Can't choose 30 3.5% 96.5% 2.67
No answer 30 3.5% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost none 9.9%
39
10.6%
50
10.3%
89
A little 17.0%
67
19.7%
93
18.5%
160
A lot 23.6%
93
21.7%
102
22.5%
195
Almost all 41.6%
164
41.8%
197
41.7%
361
Can't choose 3.8%
15
3.2%
15
3.5%
30
No answer 4.1%
16
3.0%
14
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost none 10.1%
70
10.6%
13
11.5%
6
10.3%
89
A little 18.1%
125
17.9%
22
25.0%
13
18.5%
160
A lot 21.0%
145
27.6%
34
30.8%
16
22.5%
195
Almost all 45.1%
311
30.1%
37
25.0%
13
41.7%
361
Can't choose 2.5%
17
8.1%
10
5.8%
3
3.5%
30
No answer 3.2%
22
5.7%
7
1.9%
1
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost none 11.8%
54
7.5%
15
6.7%
1
6.8%
9
17.2%
10
10.3%
89
A little 18.1%
83
16.4%
33
13.3%
2
21.8%
29
22.4%
13
18.5%
160
A lot 21.4%
98
25.4%
51
20.0%
3
24.1%
32
19.0%
11
22.5%
195
Almost all 41.0%
188
45.3%
91
53.3%
8
40.6%
54
34.5%
20
41.7%
361
Can't choose 3.1%
14
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
5.2%
3
3.5%
30
No answer 4.6%
21
2.5%
5
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Almost none 7.0%
14
9.4%
41
15.0%
34
10.3%
89
A little 26.4%
53
14.4%
63
19.5%
44
18.5%
160
A lot 22.9%
46
22.4%
98
22.6%
51
22.5%
195
Almost all 34.8%
70
48.2%
211
35.4%
80
41.7%
361
Can't choose 5.5%
11
2.7%
12
3.1%
7
3.5%
30
No answer 3.5%
7
3.0%
13
4.4%
10
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Almost none 11.4%
20
11.5%
29
6.3%
15
12.3%
20
15.2%
5
10.3%
89
A little 30.3%
53
18.2%
46
15.8%
38
11.7%
19
9.1%
3
18.4%
159
A lot 24.0%
42
20.6%
52
23.8%
57
21.5%
35
27.3%
9
22.6%
195
Almost all 26.9%
47
43.1%
109
48.3%
116
49.1%
80
27.3%
9
41.8%
361
Can't choose 4.6%
8
4.7%
12
2.5%
6
1.8%
3
3.0%
1
3.5%
30
No answer 2.9%
5
2.0%
5
3.3%
8
3.7%
6
18.2%
6
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Almost none 11.1%
2
11.4%
39
11.4%
46
2.0%
2
10.3%
89
A little 11.1%
2
22.3%
76
17.4%
70
11.9%
12
18.6%
160
A lot 16.7%
3
22.9%
78
23.4%
94
19.8%
20
22.6%
195
Almost all 50.0%
9
34.9%
119
41.5%
167
62.4%
63
41.5%
358
Can't choose 5.6%
1
5.0%
17
2.7%
11
1.0%
1
3.5%
30
No answer 5.6%
1
3.5%
12
3.5%
14
3.0%
3
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Almost none 12.8%
6
12.5%
20
9.0%
53
14.1%
10
10.3%
89
A little 21.3%
10
26.9%
43
16.5%
97
14.1%
10
18.5%
160
A lot 19.1%
9
25.0%
40
22.3%
131
21.1%
15
22.5%
195
Almost all 31.9%
15
30.0%
48
46.7%
274
33.8%
24
41.7%
361
Can't choose 8.5%
4
4.4%
7
2.2%
13
8.5%
6
3.5%
30
No answer 6.4%
3
1.3%
2
3.2%
19
8.5%
6
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Almost none 5.1%
2
10.4%
24
12.6%
37
8.6%
12
8.5%
14
10.3%
89
A little 17.9%
7
20.0%
46
19.8%
58
11.5%
16
20.1%
33
18.5%
160
A lot 12.8%
5
22.2%
51
19.5%
57
28.8%
40
25.6%
42
22.5%
195
Almost all 53.8%
21
40.9%
94
40.6%
119
41.7%
58
42.1%
69
41.7%
361
Can't choose 7.7%
3
3.0%
7
3.4%
10
5.0%
7
1.8%
3
3.5%
30
No answer 2.6%
1
3.5%
8
4.1%
12
4.3%
6
1.8%
3
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Almost none 10.4%
40
11.3%
35
7.8%
13
10.2%
88
A little 16.6%
64
20.0%
62
19.9%
33
18.5%
159
A lot 23.9%
92
20.6%
64
23.5%
39
22.6%
195
Almost all 40.5%
156
44.2%
137
40.4%
67
41.8%
360
Can't choose 4.4%
17
1.3%
4
4.8%
8
3.4%
29
No answer 4.2%
16
2.6%
8
3.6%
6
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share