General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EDCSKILL

Now think about the skills you actually use in your job. How important would you say each of the following was in developing these skills... School, college, or university
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 218 25.2% 25.2% -.92
Important 271 31.3% 56.5% -.44
Neither important nor unimportant 127 14.7% 71.2% .03
Not important 101 11.7% 82.9% .5
Not important at all 82 9.5% 92.4% .98
Can't choose 9 1% 93.4% 2.4
No answer 57 6.6% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
97
25.7%
121
25.2%
218
Important 32.7%
129
30.1%
142
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 15.2%
60
14.2%
67
14.7%
127
Not important 11.2%
44
12.1%
57
11.7%
101
Not important at all 8.4%
33
10.4%
49
9.5%
82
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 6.9%
27
6.4%
30
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 24.5%
169
27.6%
34
28.8%
15
25.2%
218
Important 31.6%
218
30.9%
38
28.8%
15
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 15.1%
104
13.0%
16
13.5%
7
14.7%
127
Not important 11.7%
81
12.2%
15
9.6%
5
11.7%
101
Not important at all 10.0%
69
4.1%
5
15.4%
8
9.5%
82
Can't choose 1.0%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 6.1%
42
10.6%
13
3.8%
2
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 23.4%
107
30.3%
61
33.3%
5
21.8%
29
27.6%
16
25.2%
218
Important 30.1%
138
32.3%
65
33.3%
5
33.8%
45
31.0%
18
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 14.0%
64
14.9%
30
13.3%
2
18.0%
24
12.1%
7
14.7%
127
Not important 13.1%
60
9.0%
18
6.7%
1
12.0%
16
10.3%
6
11.7%
101
Not important at all 10.0%
46
8.5%
17
6.7%
1
9.8%
13
8.6%
5
9.5%
82
Can't choose 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 8.3%
38
4.5%
9
6.7%
1
3.8%
5
6.9%
4
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
49
27.2%
119
22.1%
50
25.2%
218
Important 32.8%
66
32.2%
141
28.3%
64
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 17.4%
35
13.7%
60
14.2%
32
14.7%
127
Not important 10.4%
21
11.6%
51
12.8%
29
11.7%
101
Not important at all 8.5%
17
8.4%
37
12.4%
28
9.5%
82
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 5.5%
11
5.9%
26
8.8%
20
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
47
27.7%
70
22.1%
53
28.2%
46
6.1%
2
25.2%
218
Important 30.3%
53
29.6%
75
36.3%
87
30.1%
49
21.2%
7
31.4%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 17.1%
30
14.6%
37
15.0%
36
11.7%
19
12.1%
4
14.6%
126
Not important 10.9%
19
14.2%
36
12.1%
29
9.2%
15
6.1%
2
11.7%
101
Not important at all 9.7%
17
8.3%
21
8.8%
21
10.4%
17
18.2%
6
9.5%
82
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
9
3.6%
9
5.0%
12
9.2%
15
36.4%
12
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
1
13.8%
47
28.4%
114
54.5%
55
25.2%
217
Important 11.1%
2
26.7%
91
35.6%
143
33.7%
34
31.3%
270
Neither important nor unimportant 11.1%
2
15.8%
54
16.4%
66
5.0%
5
14.7%
127
Not important 11.1%
2
20.2%
69
6.7%
27
3.0%
3
11.7%
101
Not important at all 27.8%
5
13.5%
46
7.2%
29
1.0%
1
9.4%
81
Can't choose 5.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 27.8%
5
8.2%
28
5.2%
21
3.0%
3
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
13
20.0%
32
26.6%
156
23.9%
17
25.2%
218
Important 21.3%
10
31.3%
50
32.7%
192
26.8%
19
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 12.8%
6
15.0%
24
15.0%
88
12.7%
9
14.7%
127
Not important 12.8%
6
15.0%
24
11.1%
65
8.5%
6
11.7%
101
Not important at all 12.8%
6
10.6%
17
8.3%
49
14.1%
10
9.5%
82
Can't choose 4.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 8.5%
4
6.9%
11
5.6%
33
12.7%
9
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
8
25.2%
58
24.9%
73
22.3%
31
29.3%
48
25.2%
218
Important 38.5%
15
30.9%
71
25.6%
75
38.1%
53
34.8%
57
31.3%
271
Neither important nor unimportant 12.8%
5
14.8%
34
15.7%
46
13.7%
19
14.0%
23
14.7%
127
Not important 10.3%
4
13.0%
30
13.0%
38
10.1%
14
9.1%
15
11.7%
101
Not important at all 5.1%
2
9.1%
21
11.6%
34
9.4%
13
7.3%
12
9.5%
82
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 10.3%
4
6.1%
14
7.5%
22
5.8%
8
5.5%
9
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 30.6%
118
23.2%
72
16.9%
28
25.3%
218
Important 29.1%
112
32.6%
101
33.7%
56
31.2%
269
Neither important nor unimportant 10.9%
42
17.7%
55
17.5%
29
14.6%
126
Not important 11.4%
44
12.9%
40
10.2%
17
11.7%
101
Not important at all 9.4%
36
7.4%
23
13.9%
23
9.5%
82
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 7.5%
29
4.8%
15
7.2%
12
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share