General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSKILL

How important for developing job skills...Training or experience gained in my present or a previous job
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 408 47.2% 47.2% -.61
Important 294 34% 81.2% -.05
Neither important nor unimportant 71 8.2% 89.4% .5
Not important 23 2.7% 92% 1.06
Not important at all 26 3% 95% 1.61
Can't choose 7 .8% 95.8% 3.27
No answer 36 4.2% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
187
46.9%
221
47.2%
408
Important 35.0%
138
33.1%
156
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 6.3%
25
9.8%
46
8.2%
71
Not important 2.5%
10
2.8%
13
2.7%
23
Not important at all 2.8%
11
3.2%
15
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
No answer 5.1%
20
3.4%
16
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 49.4%
341
40.7%
50
32.7%
17
47.2%
408
Important 34.1%
235
34.1%
42
32.7%
17
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 6.5%
45
10.6%
13
25.0%
13
8.2%
71
Not important 2.2%
15
4.9%
6
3.8%
2
2.7%
23
Not important at all 3.2%
22
2.4%
3
1.9%
1
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 3.8%
26
7.3%
9
1.9%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 46.1%
211
49.8%
100
66.7%
10
44.4%
59
48.3%
28
47.2%
408
Important 31.2%
143
35.3%
71
20.0%
3
43.6%
58
32.8%
19
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 9.4%
43
8.0%
16
6.7%
1
4.5%
6
8.6%
5
8.2%
71
Not important 3.7%
17
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
1
2.7%
23
Not important at all 3.5%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.4%
2
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 5.7%
26
3.0%
6
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
80
51.4%
225
45.6%
103
47.2%
408
Important 39.3%
79
31.5%
138
34.1%
77
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 9.5%
19
7.8%
34
8.0%
18
8.2%
71
Not important 2.5%
5
2.3%
10
3.5%
8
2.7%
23
Not important at all 4.5%
9
2.5%
11
2.7%
6
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 4.0%
8
3.4%
15
5.8%
13
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 42.3%
74
46.6%
118
52.9%
127
47.9%
78
33.3%
11
47.2%
408
Important 34.3%
60
32.4%
82
35.0%
84
35.0%
57
30.3%
10
33.9%
293
Neither important nor unimportant 10.3%
18
12.6%
32
4.2%
10
5.5%
9
6.1%
2
8.2%
71
Not important 3.4%
6
2.0%
5
3.3%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Not important at all 5.7%
10
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
9.1%
3
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 3.4%
6
2.0%
5
4.2%
10
4.9%
8
21.2%
7
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
4
40.8%
139
50.0%
201
60.4%
61
47.0%
405
Important 27.8%
5
35.5%
121
33.1%
133
34.7%
35
34.1%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 16.7%
3
10.0%
34
8.2%
33
1.0%
1
8.2%
71
Not important 5.6%
1
4.4%
15
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Not important at all 11.1%
2
3.8%
13
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
Can't choose 5.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 11.1%
2
4.4%
15
3.7%
15
4.0%
4
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 40.4%
19
40.6%
65
50.1%
294
42.3%
30
47.2%
408
Important 38.3%
18
36.9%
59
33.0%
194
32.4%
23
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 8.5%
4
11.9%
19
7.8%
46
2.8%
2
8.2%
71
Not important 2.1%
1
4.4%
7
2.2%
13
2.8%
2
2.7%
23
Not important at all 2.1%
1
3.8%
6
2.2%
13
8.5%
6
3.0%
26
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
2.8%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 6.4%
3
1.9%
3
4.1%
24
8.5%
6
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 43.6%
17
45.2%
104
46.8%
137
43.9%
61
54.3%
89
47.2%
408
Important 48.7%
19
34.3%
79
31.4%
92
37.4%
52
31.7%
52
34.0%
294
Neither important nor unimportant 2.6%
1
8.7%
20
8.9%
26
6.5%
9
9.1%
15
8.2%
71
Not important 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
4.4%
13
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Not important at all 0.0%
0
4.3%
10
3.1%
9
3.6%
5
1.2%
2
3.0%
26
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 2.6%
1
3.9%
9
4.4%
13
5.0%
7
3.7%
6
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 49.1%
189
47.4%
147
42.2%
70
47.2%
406
Important 33.2%
128
32.9%
102
38.0%
63
34.0%
293
Neither important nor unimportant 6.5%
25
11.0%
34
6.6%
11
8.1%
70
Not important 2.6%
10
2.3%
7
3.6%
6
2.7%
23
Not important at all 3.1%
12
2.3%
7
4.2%
7
3.0%
26
Can't choose 0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 4.9%
19
2.9%
9
4.8%
8
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share