General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPORG1

Agree or disagree: I am willing to work harder than I have to in order to help the firm or organization I work for succeed
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 190 22% 22% -.82
Agree 434 50.2% 72.1% -.26
Neither agree nor disagree 141 16.3% 88.4% .29
Disagree 43 5% 93.4% .84
Strongly disagree 4 .5% 93.9% 1.4
Can't choose 9 1% 94.9% 3.06
No answer 44 5.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
100
19.1%
90
22.0%
190
Agree 47.7%
188
52.2%
246
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
67
15.7%
74
16.3%
141
Disagree 3.0%
12
6.6%
31
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.8%
3
1.3%
6
1.0%
9
No answer 5.6%
22
4.7%
22
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
156
22.0%
27
13.5%
7
22.0%
190
Agree 51.3%
354
44.7%
55
48.1%
25
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
110
11.4%
14
32.7%
17
16.3%
141
Disagree 4.3%
30
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.9%
6
1.6%
2
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 4.6%
32
8.1%
10
3.8%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
110
15.9%
32
26.7%
4
19.5%
26
31.0%
18
22.0%
190
Agree 50.9%
233
58.7%
118
40.0%
6
42.1%
56
36.2%
21
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
62
14.9%
30
20.0%
3
27.1%
36
17.2%
10
16.3%
141
Disagree 4.1%
19
5.0%
10
6.7%
1
5.3%
7
10.3%
6
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
Can't choose 1.5%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 5.5%
25
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.0%
8
3.4%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
39
22.8%
100
22.6%
51
22.0%
190
Agree 51.7%
104
50.2%
220
48.7%
110
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
37
16.4%
72
14.2%
32
16.3%
141
Disagree 5.5%
11
4.6%
20
5.3%
12
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 4.5%
9
4.8%
21
6.2%
14
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
38
17.8%
45
23.8%
57
26.4%
43
21.2%
7
22.0%
190
Agree 49.1%
86
52.6%
133
50.4%
121
49.1%
80
39.4%
13
50.1%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
35
17.0%
43
15.4%
37
14.7%
24
6.1%
2
16.3%
141
Disagree 4.0%
7
7.5%
19
4.6%
11
3.1%
5
3.0%
1
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
4
9.1%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
9
4.0%
10
4.6%
11
4.3%
7
21.2%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
3
19.4%
66
22.4%
90
29.7%
30
21.9%
189
Agree 55.6%
10
52.8%
180
48.3%
194
47.5%
48
50.1%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
15.0%
51
19.2%
77
12.9%
13
16.4%
141
Disagree 11.1%
2
5.6%
19
4.2%
17
5.0%
5
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 5.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 11.1%
2
5.6%
19
4.5%
18
5.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
13
17.5%
28
23.7%
139
14.1%
10
22.0%
190
Agree 31.9%
15
50.6%
81
51.3%
301
52.1%
37
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
11
19.4%
31
15.0%
88
15.5%
11
16.3%
141
Disagree 4.3%
2
6.9%
11
4.4%
26
5.6%
4
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
5.6%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 8.5%
4
3.8%
6
4.9%
29
7.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
4
20.9%
48
24.9%
73
20.1%
28
22.6%
37
22.0%
190
Agree 59.0%
23
50.9%
117
47.8%
140
48.9%
68
52.4%
86
50.2%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
8
17.8%
41
15.0%
44
17.3%
24
14.6%
24
16.3%
141
Disagree 5.1%
2
5.2%
12
5.1%
15
5.0%
7
4.3%
7
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
3.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
2
4.8%
11
6.1%
18
4.3%
6
4.3%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
82
26.5%
82
15.7%
26
22.1%
190
Agree 50.4%
194
50.3%
156
48.8%
81
50.1%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
59
15.5%
48
19.9%
33
16.3%
140
Disagree 5.5%
21
3.5%
11
6.6%
11
5.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Can't choose 0.8%
3
0.6%
2
2.4%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 6.0%
23
3.2%
10
6.6%
11
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share