General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIDEORG

Agree or disagree: I am proud to be working for my firm or organization
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 192 22.2% 22.2% -.82
Agree 417 48.2% 70.4% -.27
Neither agree nor disagree 165 19.1% 89.5% .28
Disagree 32 3.7% 93.2% .83
Strongly disagree 5 .6% 93.8% 1.38
Can't choose 9 1% 94.8% 3.03
No answer 45 5.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
90
21.7%
102
22.2%
192
Agree 43.7%
172
52.0%
245
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
84
17.2%
81
19.1%
165
Disagree 4.1%
16
3.4%
16
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
Can't choose 1.3%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 6.1%
24
4.5%
21
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
164
17.1%
21
13.5%
7
22.2%
192
Agree 48.6%
335
46.3%
57
48.1%
25
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
123
20.3%
25
32.7%
17
19.1%
165
Disagree 3.6%
25
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 4.6%
32
8.9%
11
3.8%
2
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
109
16.4%
33
26.7%
4
20.3%
27
32.8%
19
22.2%
192
Agree 49.1%
225
55.2%
111
40.0%
6
39.1%
52
39.7%
23
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
78
19.9%
40
20.0%
3
25.6%
34
17.2%
10
19.1%
165
Disagree 2.8%
13
2.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.3%
11
5.2%
3
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Can't choose 0.9%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 5.7%
26
3.5%
7
6.7%
1
6.0%
8
5.2%
3
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
33
25.3%
111
21.2%
48
22.2%
192
Agree 47.8%
96
48.9%
214
47.3%
107
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
51
16.9%
74
17.7%
40
19.1%
165
Disagree 5.0%
10
2.5%
11
4.9%
11
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 4.5%
9
4.8%
21
6.6%
15
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
31
18.2%
46
25.8%
62
27.6%
45
24.2%
8
22.2%
192
Agree 50.9%
89
54.2%
137
43.8%
105
43.6%
71
42.4%
14
48.1%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
39
18.6%
47
19.6%
47
18.4%
30
6.1%
2
19.1%
165
Disagree 3.4%
6
3.6%
9
4.6%
11
3.1%
5
3.0%
1
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
9
4.0%
10
4.2%
10
4.9%
8
24.2%
8
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
5
18.8%
64
21.9%
88
33.7%
34
22.2%
191
Agree 50.0%
9
47.8%
163
50.2%
202
40.6%
41
48.1%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
2
22.3%
76
17.9%
72
14.9%
15
19.1%
165
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
4.2%
17
4.0%
4
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 11.1%
2
6.2%
21
4.2%
17
5.0%
5
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
10
15.0%
24
25.0%
147
15.5%
11
22.2%
192
Agree 40.4%
19
50.6%
81
47.7%
280
52.1%
37
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
9
20.6%
33
18.7%
110
18.3%
13
19.1%
165
Disagree 6.4%
3
7.5%
12
2.6%
15
2.8%
2
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
4
2.8%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 10.6%
5
3.8%
6
4.9%
29
7.0%
5
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
5
21.3%
49
23.9%
70
20.9%
29
23.8%
39
22.2%
192
Agree 48.7%
19
50.0%
115
47.8%
140
46.8%
65
47.6%
78
48.2%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
10
19.1%
44
17.7%
52
20.9%
29
18.3%
30
19.1%
165
Disagree 7.7%
3
2.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.3%
6
3.7%
6
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
2.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 5.1%
2
5.2%
12
5.8%
17
4.3%
6
4.9%
8
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
83
25.5%
79
18.1%
30
22.3%
192
Agree 47.8%
184
48.1%
149
48.2%
80
48.0%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
74
18.1%
56
21.1%
35
19.2%
165
Disagree 3.9%
15
3.5%
11
3.6%
6
3.7%
32
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 6.0%
23
3.5%
11
6.6%
11
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share