General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGWORK

Agree or disagree: Given the chance, I would change my present type of work for something different
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 111 12.8% 12.8% -1.25
Agree 210 24.3% 37.1% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 188 21.7% 58.8% -.17
Disagree 214 24.7% 83.6% .37
Strongly disagree 87 10.1% 93.6% .9
Can't choose 11 1.3% 94.9% 2.52
No answer 44 5.1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
51
12.7%
60
12.8%
111
Agree 27.2%
107
21.9%
103
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
86
21.7%
102
21.7%
188
Disagree 21.1%
83
27.8%
131
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 8.9%
35
11.0%
52
10.1%
87
Can't choose 2.0%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
11
No answer 6.1%
24
4.2%
20
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
80
19.5%
24
13.5%
7
12.8%
111
Agree 23.2%
160
27.6%
34
30.8%
16
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
151
18.7%
23
26.9%
14
21.7%
188
Disagree 25.9%
179
21.1%
26
17.3%
9
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 11.7%
81
2.4%
3
5.8%
3
10.1%
87
Can't choose 1.0%
7
2.4%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 4.6%
32
8.1%
10
3.8%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
54
9.5%
19
20.0%
3
17.3%
23
20.7%
12
12.8%
111
Agree 24.2%
111
25.4%
51
26.7%
4
27.1%
36
13.8%
8
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
89
28.9%
58
20.0%
3
19.5%
26
20.7%
12
21.7%
188
Disagree 27.5%
126
21.4%
43
20.0%
3
20.3%
27
25.9%
15
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 10.5%
48
9.5%
19
6.7%
1
8.3%
11
13.8%
8
10.1%
87
Can't choose 1.1%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 5.5%
25
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.0%
8
3.4%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
36
11.0%
48
11.9%
27
12.8%
111
Agree 31.3%
63
20.8%
91
24.8%
56
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
47
20.8%
91
22.1%
50
21.7%
188
Disagree 16.9%
34
28.8%
126
23.9%
54
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 4.5%
9
13.0%
57
9.3%
21
10.1%
87
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.3%
3
1.3%
11
No answer 4.5%
9
4.6%
20
6.6%
15
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
35
11.9%
30
12.9%
31
8.6%
14
3.0%
1
12.8%
111
Agree 25.7%
45
25.7%
65
26.7%
64
20.9%
34
6.1%
2
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 29.1%
51
22.1%
56
19.6%
47
17.8%
29
12.1%
4
21.6%
187
Disagree 13.1%
23
26.5%
67
24.6%
59
31.9%
52
39.4%
13
24.8%
214
Strongly disagree 6.3%
11
7.9%
20
10.8%
26
14.7%
24
18.2%
6
10.1%
87
Can't choose 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
No answer 5.1%
9
4.3%
11
4.2%
10
4.3%
7
21.2%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
2
12.0%
41
14.2%
57
10.9%
11
12.9%
111
Agree 27.8%
5
30.2%
103
21.9%
88
13.9%
14
24.4%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
3
21.4%
73
21.6%
87
23.8%
24
21.7%
187
Disagree 11.1%
2
23.8%
81
26.1%
105
23.8%
24
24.6%
212
Strongly disagree 16.7%
3
5.3%
18
10.9%
44
21.8%
22
10.1%
87
Can't choose 5.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 11.1%
2
6.2%
21
4.0%
16
5.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
9
21.9%
35
10.7%
63
5.6%
4
12.8%
111
Agree 25.5%
12
35.0%
56
21.3%
125
23.9%
17
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
11
19.4%
31
22.3%
131
21.1%
15
21.7%
188
Disagree 12.8%
6
13.1%
21
29.3%
172
21.1%
15
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 6.4%
3
5.6%
9
10.7%
63
16.9%
12
10.1%
87
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
4
4.2%
3
1.3%
11
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
4.9%
29
7.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
4
10.0%
23
16.4%
48
11.5%
16
12.2%
20
12.8%
111
Agree 15.4%
6
26.5%
61
22.9%
67
24.5%
34
25.6%
42
24.3%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
11
18.7%
43
22.9%
67
24.5%
34
20.1%
33
21.7%
188
Disagree 28.2%
11
29.6%
68
20.5%
60
23.0%
32
26.2%
43
24.7%
214
Strongly disagree 7.7%
3
9.6%
22
10.2%
30
10.8%
15
10.4%
17
10.1%
87
Can't choose 5.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
11
No answer 5.1%
2
5.2%
12
5.8%
17
4.3%
6
4.3%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
53
10.3%
32
15.1%
25
12.8%
110
Agree 24.2%
93
24.2%
75
24.1%
40
24.2%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
86
22.3%
69
19.3%
32
21.7%
187
Disagree 23.1%
89
27.1%
84
24.7%
41
24.9%
214
Strongly disagree 8.6%
33
12.6%
39
9.0%
15
10.1%
87
Can't choose 2.1%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
11
No answer 6.0%
23
3.2%
10
6.6%
11
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share