General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STAYORG3

Agree or disagree: I would turn down another job that offered quite a bit more pay in order to stay with this organization
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 5.2% 5.2% -1.6
Agree 122 14.1% 19.3% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 201 23.2% 42.5% -.49
Disagree 288 33.3% 75.8% .07
Strongly disagree 136 15.7% 91.6% .63
Can't choose 29 3.4% 94.9% 2.3
No answer 44 5.1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
22
4.9%
23
5.2%
45
Agree 12.2%
48
15.7%
74
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
98
21.9%
103
23.2%
201
Disagree 32.7%
129
33.8%
159
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 16.0%
63
15.5%
73
15.7%
136
Can't choose 2.8%
11
3.8%
18
3.4%
29
No answer 5.8%
23
4.5%
21
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
41
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
45
Agree 15.2%
105
10.6%
13
7.7%
4
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
159
19.5%
24
34.6%
18
23.2%
201
Disagree 32.8%
226
34.1%
42
38.5%
20
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 14.9%
103
22.0%
27
11.5%
6
15.7%
136
Can't choose 3.5%
24
2.4%
3
3.8%
2
3.4%
29
No answer 4.6%
32
8.1%
10
3.8%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
30
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
8.6%
5
5.2%
45
Agree 15.3%
70
16.9%
34
13.3%
2
8.3%
11
8.6%
5
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
95
26.4%
53
20.0%
3
28.6%
38
20.7%
12
23.2%
201
Disagree 33.6%
154
33.3%
67
46.7%
7
28.6%
38
37.9%
22
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 15.1%
69
13.4%
27
6.7%
1
21.8%
29
17.2%
10
15.7%
136
Can't choose 3.3%
15
2.0%
4
6.7%
1
5.3%
7
3.4%
2
3.4%
29
No answer 5.5%
25
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.0%
8
3.4%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
6.6%
29
4.4%
10
5.2%
45
Agree 12.9%
26
15.3%
67
12.8%
29
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
45
25.1%
110
20.4%
46
23.2%
201
Disagree 37.3%
75
30.6%
134
35.0%
79
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 17.9%
36
13.5%
59
18.1%
41
15.7%
136
Can't choose 2.0%
4
4.1%
18
3.1%
7
3.4%
29
No answer 4.5%
9
4.8%
21
6.2%
14
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
5
4.3%
11
4.2%
10
11.0%
18
3.0%
1
5.2%
45
Agree 13.1%
23
11.1%
28
12.5%
30
19.0%
31
30.3%
10
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
37
26.1%
66
22.9%
55
23.9%
39
12.1%
4
23.3%
201
Disagree 37.1%
65
35.2%
89
35.8%
86
25.8%
42
18.2%
6
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 18.9%
33
15.4%
39
16.7%
40
12.3%
20
9.1%
3
15.6%
135
Can't choose 1.7%
3
3.6%
9
3.8%
9
3.7%
6
6.1%
2
3.4%
29
No answer 5.1%
9
4.3%
11
4.2%
10
4.3%
7
21.2%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
2
4.7%
16
4.7%
19
7.9%
8
5.2%
45
Agree 22.2%
4
14.4%
49
14.7%
59
7.9%
8
13.9%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
3
20.2%
69
25.6%
103
25.7%
26
23.3%
201
Disagree 22.2%
4
33.7%
115
32.3%
130
37.6%
38
33.3%
287
Strongly disagree 16.7%
3
17.3%
59
15.4%
62
11.9%
12
15.8%
136
Can't choose 0.0%
0
3.8%
13
3.0%
12
4.0%
4
3.4%
29
No answer 11.1%
2
5.9%
20
4.2%
17
5.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
5.3%
31
5.6%
4
5.2%
45
Agree 12.8%
6
16.9%
27
12.9%
76
18.3%
13
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
7
10.6%
17
27.8%
163
19.7%
14
23.2%
201
Disagree 29.8%
14
41.3%
66
31.9%
187
29.6%
21
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 19.1%
9
20.6%
33
14.7%
86
11.3%
8
15.7%
136
Can't choose 2.1%
1
4.4%
7
2.6%
15
8.5%
6
3.4%
29
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
4.9%
29
7.0%
5
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
4.8%
11
5.8%
17
5.8%
8
4.9%
8
5.2%
45
Agree 15.4%
6
14.8%
34
15.0%
44
13.7%
19
11.6%
19
14.1%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 30.8%
12
20.0%
46
24.6%
72
25.9%
36
21.3%
35
23.2%
201
Disagree 25.6%
10
38.3%
88
31.1%
91
30.2%
42
34.8%
57
33.3%
288
Strongly disagree 17.9%
7
14.3%
33
15.7%
46
15.8%
22
17.1%
28
15.7%
136
Can't choose 2.6%
1
2.6%
6
2.0%
6
4.3%
6
6.1%
10
3.4%
29
No answer 5.1%
2
5.2%
12
5.8%
17
4.3%
6
4.3%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
16
6.8%
21
4.8%
8
5.2%
45
Agree 14.0%
54
13.5%
42
15.1%
25
14.1%
121
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
84
26.5%
82
20.5%
34
23.2%
200
Disagree 34.0%
131
32.6%
101
33.1%
55
33.3%
287
Strongly disagree 17.7%
68
13.9%
43
14.5%
24
15.7%
135
Can't choose 2.3%
9
3.5%
11
5.4%
9
3.4%
29
No answer 6.0%
23
3.2%
10
6.6%
11
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share