General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDWRK

Agree or disagree: I am proud of the type of work I do
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 253 29.2% 29.2% -.76
Agree 385 44.5% 73.8% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 143 16.5% 90.3% .38
Disagree 26 3% 93.3% .95
Strongly disagree 14 1.6% 94.9% 1.53
Can't choose 4 .5% 95.4% 3.25
No answer 40 4.6% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
106
31.2%
147
29.2%
253
Agree 42.9%
169
45.9%
216
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
75
14.4%
68
16.5%
143
Disagree 3.0%
12
3.0%
14
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.7%
8
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 5.8%
23
3.6%
17
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
216
18.7%
23
26.9%
14
29.2%
253
Agree 45.5%
314
42.3%
52
36.5%
19
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
104
17.9%
22
32.7%
17
16.5%
143
Disagree 2.5%
17
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 3.9%
27
8.9%
11
3.8%
2
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
127
32.8%
66
40.0%
6
26.3%
35
32.8%
19
29.2%
253
Agree 46.7%
214
44.3%
89
40.0%
6
39.1%
52
41.4%
24
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
73
15.4%
31
6.7%
1
22.6%
30
13.8%
8
16.5%
143
Disagree 2.6%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
5.2%
3
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.0%
2
6.7%
1
2.3%
3
5.2%
3
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 5.0%
23
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.7%
1
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
41
34.5%
151
27.0%
61
29.2%
253
Agree 40.8%
82
47.0%
206
42.9%
97
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
50
12.1%
53
17.7%
40
16.5%
143
Disagree 5.0%
10
1.8%
8
3.5%
8
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
0.7%
3
3.1%
7
1.6%
14
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 6.0%
12
3.4%
15
5.8%
13
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
42
28.1%
71
30.0%
72
34.4%
56
36.4%
12
29.3%
253
Agree 37.1%
65
46.6%
118
48.3%
116
46.6%
76
30.3%
10
44.6%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
47
15.8%
40
13.3%
32
12.3%
20
9.1%
3
16.4%
142
Disagree 2.9%
5
2.8%
7
3.3%
8
1.8%
3
9.1%
3
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 2.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 6.3%
11
4.7%
12
3.3%
8
2.5%
4
15.2%
5
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
6
23.2%
79
30.6%
123
43.6%
44
29.2%
252
Agree 50.0%
9
44.6%
152
45.3%
182
40.6%
41
44.5%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
1
19.9%
68
15.4%
62
10.9%
11
16.5%
142
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
13
3.0%
12
1.0%
1
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Can't choose 5.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 5.6%
1
5.9%
20
3.7%
15
4.0%
4
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
10
18.8%
30
32.7%
192
29.6%
21
29.2%
253
Agree 31.9%
15
39.4%
63
47.4%
278
40.8%
29
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
12
26.3%
42
13.3%
78
15.5%
11
16.5%
143
Disagree 4.3%
2
6.9%
11
1.7%
10
4.2%
3
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
4.4%
7
0.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
14
Can't choose 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 10.6%
5
3.1%
5
4.1%
24
8.5%
6
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
10
25.7%
59
28.3%
83
31.7%
44
34.8%
57
29.2%
253
Agree 56.4%
22
50.4%
116
38.9%
114
46.8%
65
41.5%
68
44.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
4
13.9%
32
21.5%
63
12.2%
17
16.5%
27
16.5%
143
Disagree 2.6%
1
2.2%
5
3.8%
11
3.6%
5
2.4%
4
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
2.4%
4
1.6%
14
Can't choose 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 2.6%
1
5.7%
13
5.8%
17
3.6%
5
2.4%
4
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
103
31.6%
98
31.3%
52
29.4%
253
Agree 44.9%
173
46.8%
145
38.6%
64
44.4%
382
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
63
15.8%
49
18.1%
30
16.5%
142
Disagree 3.6%
14
1.6%
5
4.2%
7
3.0%
26
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
1.6%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
14
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 5.5%
21
2.6%
8
6.6%
11
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share