General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSENT

About how many days have you been absent from work in the last 6 months (not counting vacation)?
  1) More than 20 days
  2) 11 to 20 days
  3) 6 to 10 days
  4) 1 to 5 days
  5) None
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 20 days 39 4.5% 4.5% -2.34
11 to 20 days 20 2.3% 6.8% -1.66
6 to 10 days 39 4.5% 11.3% -.98
1 to 5 days 403 46.6% 57.9% -.3
None 306 35.4% 93.3% .38
Can't choose 21 2.4% 95.7% 2.42
No answer 37 4.3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 20 days 4.8%
19
4.2%
20
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 2.5%
10
2.1%
10
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 3.3%
13
5.5%
26
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 38.1%
150
53.7%
253
46.6%
403
None 44.4%
175
27.8%
131
35.4%
306
Can't choose 1.8%
7
3.0%
14
2.4%
21
No answer 5.1%
20
3.6%
17
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than 20 days 4.8%
33
4.1%
5
1.9%
1
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 2.6%
18
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 4.1%
28
6.5%
8
5.8%
3
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 46.8%
323
44.7%
55
48.1%
25
46.6%
403
None 35.8%
247
31.7%
39
38.5%
20
35.4%
306
Can't choose 2.3%
16
3.3%
4
1.9%
1
2.4%
21
No answer 3.6%
25
8.1%
10
3.8%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than 20 days 3.5%
16
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 2.6%
12
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 4.4%
20
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
5.2%
3
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 48.0%
220
44.3%
89
73.3%
11
43.6%
58
43.1%
25
46.6%
403
None 34.7%
159
37.8%
76
20.0%
3
33.8%
45
39.7%
23
35.4%
306
Can't choose 2.4%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
3.4%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 4.4%
20
4.0%
8
6.7%
1
4.5%
6
3.4%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
More than 20 days 5.5%
11
4.8%
21
3.1%
7
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 0.5%
1
2.1%
9
4.4%
10
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 5.0%
10
4.1%
18
4.9%
11
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 51.7%
104
46.6%
204
42.0%
95
46.6%
403
None 30.3%
61
37.0%
162
36.7%
83
35.4%
306
Can't choose 2.0%
4
2.5%
11
2.7%
6
2.4%
21
No answer 5.0%
10
3.0%
13
6.2%
14
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
More than 20 days 6.3%
11
4.7%
12
3.8%
9
3.1%
5
6.1%
2
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 0.6%
1
2.4%
6
2.1%
5
3.7%
6
6.1%
2
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 6.9%
12
4.3%
11
3.8%
9
3.1%
5
6.1%
2
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 47.4%
83
46.2%
117
52.5%
126
41.1%
67
27.3%
9
46.5%
402
None 29.7%
52
35.6%
90
32.5%
78
44.8%
73
39.4%
13
35.4%
306
Can't choose 2.3%
4
3.6%
9
2.1%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
No answer 6.9%
12
3.2%
8
3.3%
8
2.5%
4
15.2%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
More than 20 days 0.0%
0
5.6%
19
3.5%
14
5.9%
6
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 5.6%
1
5.3%
18
3.7%
15
5.0%
5
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 38.9%
7
44.9%
153
47.0%
189
52.5%
53
46.6%
402
None 50.0%
9
35.2%
120
36.1%
145
29.7%
30
35.3%
304
Can't choose 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.7%
11
2.0%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 5.6%
1
4.4%
15
4.0%
16
5.0%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
More than 20 days 6.4%
3
5.6%
9
4.1%
24
4.2%
3
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
2.6%
15
1.4%
1
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 6.4%
3
6.3%
10
4.3%
25
1.4%
1
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 36.2%
17
53.8%
86
46.7%
274
36.6%
26
46.6%
403
None 34.0%
16
27.5%
44
36.3%
213
46.5%
33
35.4%
306
Can't choose 4.3%
2
2.5%
4
2.2%
13
2.8%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 10.6%
5
2.5%
4
3.9%
23
7.0%
5
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
More than 20 days 7.7%
3
4.8%
11
3.4%
10
2.2%
3
7.3%
12
4.5%
39
11 to 20 days 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.4%
7
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 2.6%
1
3.9%
9
4.1%
12
5.8%
8
5.5%
9
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 46.2%
18
46.1%
106
45.1%
132
49.6%
69
47.6%
78
46.6%
403
None 30.8%
12
35.7%
82
37.5%
110
32.4%
45
34.8%
57
35.4%
306
Can't choose 10.3%
4
1.7%
4
2.0%
6
4.3%
6
0.6%
1
2.4%
21
No answer 2.6%
1
4.8%
11
5.5%
16
3.6%
5
2.4%
4
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
More than 20 days 2.9%
11
4.8%
15
7.2%
12
4.4%
38
11 to 20 days 1.8%
7
2.6%
8
3.0%
5
2.3%
20
6 to 10 days 4.7%
18
3.5%
11
6.0%
10
4.5%
39
1 to 5 days 48.1%
185
47.4%
147
41.6%
69
46.6%
401
None 35.1%
135
37.4%
116
32.5%
54
35.4%
305
Can't choose 2.3%
9
1.9%
6
3.6%
6
2.4%
21
No answer 5.2%
20
2.3%
7
6.0%
10
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share