General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEAVEJOB

All in all, how likely is it that you will try to find a job with another firm or organization within the next 12 months?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 115 13.3% 13.3% -1.34
Likely 134 15.5% 28.8% -.78
Unlikely 201 23.2% 52% -.21
Very unlikely 354 40.9% 92.9% .35
Can't choose 26 3% 96% 2.6
No answer 35 4% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
50
13.8%
65
13.3%
115
Likely 17.3%
68
14.0%
66
15.5%
134
Unlikely 22.8%
90
23.6%
111
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 39.1%
154
42.5%
200
40.9%
354
Can't choose 3.0%
12
3.0%
14
3.0%
26
No answer 5.1%
20
3.2%
15
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
83
17.9%
22
19.2%
10
13.3%
115
Likely 14.9%
103
18.7%
23
15.4%
8
15.5%
134
Unlikely 22.6%
156
28.5%
35
19.2%
10
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 43.9%
303
24.4%
30
40.4%
21
40.9%
354
Can't choose 2.9%
20
4.1%
5
1.9%
1
3.0%
26
No answer 3.6%
25
6.5%
8
3.8%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
57
13.9%
28
0.0%
0
15.8%
21
15.5%
9
13.3%
115
Likely 14.8%
68
17.4%
35
13.3%
2
13.5%
18
19.0%
11
15.5%
134
Unlikely 22.9%
105
20.9%
42
20.0%
3
29.3%
39
20.7%
12
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 41.7%
191
41.8%
84
60.0%
9
34.6%
46
41.4%
24
40.9%
354
Can't choose 3.7%
17
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
No answer 4.4%
20
3.0%
6
6.7%
1
4.5%
6
3.4%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
41
9.8%
43
13.7%
31
13.3%
115
Likely 20.9%
42
13.0%
57
15.5%
35
15.5%
134
Unlikely 29.9%
60
22.4%
98
19.0%
43
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 21.4%
43
48.4%
212
43.8%
99
40.9%
354
Can't choose 3.0%
6
3.0%
13
3.1%
7
3.0%
26
No answer 4.5%
9
3.4%
15
4.9%
11
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
36
11.9%
30
14.2%
34
9.2%
15
0.0%
0
13.3%
115
Likely 24.0%
42
14.6%
37
15.8%
38
8.6%
14
6.1%
2
15.4%
133
Unlikely 25.1%
44
27.3%
69
21.3%
51
19.6%
32
15.2%
5
23.3%
201
Very unlikely 22.9%
40
39.5%
100
41.7%
100
57.1%
93
63.6%
21
41.0%
354
Can't choose 2.3%
4
2.8%
7
3.8%
9
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
No answer 5.1%
9
4.0%
10
3.3%
8
1.8%
3
15.2%
5
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 11.1%
2
12.9%
44
14.2%
57
11.9%
12
13.3%
115
Likely 11.1%
2
15.2%
52
15.4%
62
17.8%
18
15.5%
134
Unlikely 16.7%
3
26.1%
89
22.1%
89
19.8%
20
23.3%
201
Very unlikely 50.0%
9
37.8%
129
42.3%
170
42.6%
43
40.7%
351
Can't choose 5.6%
1
3.2%
11
2.7%
11
3.0%
3
3.0%
26
No answer 5.6%
1
4.7%
16
3.2%
13
5.0%
5
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 31.9%
15
23.1%
37
9.4%
55
11.3%
8
13.3%
115
Likely 23.4%
11
25.6%
41
12.4%
73
12.7%
9
15.5%
134
Unlikely 12.8%
6
25.6%
41
24.4%
143
15.5%
11
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 19.1%
9
20.0%
32
47.5%
279
47.9%
34
40.9%
354
Can't choose 4.3%
2
4.4%
7
2.2%
13
5.6%
4
3.0%
26
No answer 8.5%
4
1.3%
2
4.1%
24
7.0%
5
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
3
12.2%
28
15.7%
46
12.2%
17
12.8%
21
13.3%
115
Likely 20.5%
8
14.3%
33
15.0%
44
15.8%
22
16.5%
27
15.5%
134
Unlikely 23.1%
9
23.9%
55
22.2%
65
26.6%
37
21.3%
35
23.2%
201
Very unlikely 38.5%
15
42.6%
98
40.3%
118
36.0%
50
44.5%
73
40.9%
354
Can't choose 7.7%
3
2.6%
6
1.7%
5
5.0%
7
3.0%
5
3.0%
26
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
5.1%
15
4.3%
6
1.8%
3
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
53
12.9%
40
13.3%
22
13.4%
115
Likely 17.1%
66
12.6%
39
16.3%
27
15.3%
132
Unlikely 25.5%
98
22.6%
70
19.9%
33
23.3%
201
Very unlikely 37.4%
144
46.1%
143
39.2%
65
40.9%
352
Can't choose 2.3%
9
2.9%
9
4.8%
8
3.0%
26
No answer 3.9%
15
2.9%
9
6.6%
11
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share