General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORRYJOB

To what extent, if at all, do you worry about the possibility of losing your job?
  1) I worry a great deal
  2) I worry to some extent
  3) I worry a little
  4) I don't worry at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I worry a great deal 30 3.5% 3.5% -1.89
I worry to some extent 105 12.1% 15.6% -1.16
I worry a little 232 26.8% 42.4% -.42
I don't worry at all 464 53.6% 96.1% .31
Don't know 1 .1% 96.2% 3.24
No answer 33 3.8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I worry a great deal 3.0%
12
3.8%
18
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 12.9%
51
11.5%
54
12.1%
105
I worry a little 28.7%
113
25.3%
119
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 50.3%
198
56.5%
266
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
19
3.0%
14
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
471

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I worry a great deal 2.8%
19
8.1%
10
1.9%
1
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 11.0%
76
17.1%
21
15.4%
8
12.1%
105
I worry a little 27.0%
186
26.0%
32
26.9%
14
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 55.8%
385
41.5%
51
53.8%
28
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
24
6.5%
8
1.9%
1
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

865


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I worry a great deal 3.5%
16
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.2%
3
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 10.3%
47
12.9%
26
20.0%
3
15.8%
21
13.8%
8
12.1%
105
I worry a little 27.1%
124
28.4%
57
26.7%
4
27.1%
36
19.0%
11
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 54.8%
251
51.2%
103
46.7%
7
51.9%
69
58.6%
34
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.1%
19
3.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.8%
5
3.4%
2
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
201
100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
58

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
I worry a great deal 3.0%
6
3.0%
13
4.9%
11
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 17.4%
35
8.4%
37
14.6%
33
12.1%
105
I worry a little 27.9%
56
24.2%
106
31.0%
70
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 47.3%
95
61.0%
267
45.1%
102
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.5%
9
3.2%
14
4.4%
10
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
226

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
I worry a great deal 2.9%
5
2.4%
6
4.6%
11
4.3%
7
3.0%
1
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 13.7%
24
11.1%
28
13.8%
33
11.7%
19
3.0%
1
12.2%
105
I worry a little 24.0%
42
31.2%
79
31.3%
75
20.9%
34
6.1%
2
26.9%
232
I don't worry at all 54.3%
95
51.8%
131
47.5%
114
60.7%
99
72.7%
24
53.6%
463
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.1%
9
3.6%
9
2.9%
7
1.8%
3
15.2%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

864


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
I worry a great deal 0.0%
0
4.1%
14
3.2%
13
3.0%
3
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 11.1%
2
12.6%
43
11.2%
45
14.9%
15
12.2%
105
I worry a little 16.7%
3
26.4%
90
29.4%
118
20.8%
21
26.9%
232
I don't worry at all 66.7%
12
52.8%
180
52.7%
212
56.4%
57
53.5%
461
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.6%
1
4.1%
14
3.2%
13
5.0%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
341
100.0%
402
100.0%
101

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
I worry a great deal 12.8%
6
5.6%
9
2.4%
14
1.4%
1
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 10.6%
5
16.3%
26
11.6%
68
8.5%
6
12.1%
105
I worry a little 21.3%
10
30.6%
49
26.4%
155
25.4%
18
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 46.8%
22
46.3%
74
55.7%
327
57.7%
41
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.5%
4
1.3%
2
3.7%
22
7.0%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
587
100.0%
71

865


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
I worry a great deal 2.6%
1
2.2%
5
5.8%
17
2.2%
3
2.4%
4
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 2.6%
1
13.5%
31
12.3%
36
11.5%
16
12.8%
21
12.1%
105
I worry a little 28.2%
11
27.0%
62
24.2%
71
23.7%
33
33.5%
55
26.8%
232
I don't worry at all 64.1%
25
53.0%
122
52.9%
155
58.3%
81
49.4%
81
53.6%
464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
4.8%
14
3.6%
5
1.8%
3
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
164

865


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
I worry a great deal 4.7%
18
2.9%
9
1.8%
3
3.5%
30
I worry to some extent 14.3%
55
10.3%
32
10.2%
17
12.1%
104
I worry a little 27.3%
105
25.8%
80
27.7%
46
26.8%
231
I don't worry at all 49.6%
191
58.7%
182
53.6%
89
53.7%
462
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.9%
15
2.3%
7
6.6%
11
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
166

861

Bookmark and Share