General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVJOB

If not currently working for pay: Have you ever had a paid job for one year or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 274 73.7% 73.7% -.4
No 63 16.9% 90.6% .03
No answer 35 9.4% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
84
75.7%
190
73.7%
274
No 19.0%
23
15.9%
40
16.9%
63
No answer 11.6%
14
8.4%
21
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
220
74.5%
41
72.2%
13
73.7%
274
No 16.1%
48
20.0%
11
22.2%
4
16.9%
63
No answer 10.4%
31
5.5%
3
5.6%
1
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
167
72.9%
62
71.4%
5
66.7%
28
63.2%
12
73.7%
274
No 12.8%
28
18.8%
16
14.3%
1
31.0%
13
26.3%
5
16.9%
63
No answer 11.0%
24
8.2%
7
14.3%
1
2.4%
1
10.5%
2
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
43
77.6%
128
79.2%
103
73.7%
274
No 32.5%
25
12.7%
21
13.1%
17
16.9%
63
No answer 11.7%
9
9.7%
16
7.7%
10
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
32
73.1%
38
64.0%
16
76.9%
50
80.2%
138
73.7%
274
No 36.2%
21
17.3%
9
24.0%
6
12.3%
8
11.0%
19
16.9%
63
No answer 8.6%
5
9.6%
5
12.0%
3
10.8%
7
8.7%
15
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
35
72.5%
137
75.5%
80
78.6%
22
73.9%
274
No 18.8%
9
18.0%
34
15.1%
16
10.7%
3
16.7%
62
No answer 8.3%
4
9.5%
18
9.4%
10
10.7%
3
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
52
74.0%
74
79.7%
110
61.3%
38
73.7%
274
No 22.2%
16
19.0%
19
10.1%
14
22.6%
14
16.9%
63
No answer 5.6%
4
7.0%
7
10.1%
14
16.1%
10
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
15
73.4%
69
71.9%
92
72.9%
43
77.5%
55
73.7%
274
No 20.0%
4
17.0%
16
15.6%
20
18.6%
11
16.9%
12
16.9%
63
No answer 5.0%
1
9.6%
9
12.5%
16
8.5%
5
5.6%
4
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
130
79.5%
101
59.2%
42
73.6%
273
No 15.6%
27
14.2%
18
25.4%
18
17.0%
63
No answer 9.2%
16
6.3%
8
15.5%
11
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share