General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WANTJOB2

If not currently working for pay: Would you like to have a paid job, either now or in the future?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 158 42.5% 42.5% -.55
No 180 48.4% 90.9% -.1
Don't know 1 .3% 91.1% 2.63
No answer 33 8.9% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
43
45.8%
115
42.5%
158
No 52.9%
64
46.2%
116
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.6%
14
7.6%
19
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
117
52.7%
29
66.7%
12
42.5%
158
No 51.2%
153
40.0%
22
27.8%
5
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.4%
28
7.3%
4
5.6%
1
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
78
43.5%
37
14.3%
1
69.0%
29
68.4%
13
42.5%
158
No 53.9%
118
48.2%
41
57.1%
4
28.6%
12
26.3%
5
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.5%
23
8.2%
7
14.3%
1
2.4%
1
5.3%
1
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
54
38.2%
63
31.5%
41
42.5%
158
No 19.5%
15
52.7%
87
60.0%
78
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.4%
8
8.5%
14
8.5%
11
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
49
78.8%
41
68.0%
17
44.6%
29
12.8%
22
42.5%
158
No 8.6%
5
9.6%
5
20.0%
5
44.6%
29
79.1%
136
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 6.9%
4
9.6%
5
12.0%
3
10.8%
7
8.1%
14
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
11
41.8%
79
50.9%
54
50.0%
14
42.6%
158
No 68.8%
33
49.7%
94
38.7%
41
39.3%
11
48.2%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 8.3%
4
8.5%
16
9.4%
10
10.7%
3
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
36
34.0%
34
49.3%
68
32.3%
20
42.5%
158
No 43.1%
31
59.0%
59
41.3%
57
53.2%
33
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 6.9%
5
7.0%
7
8.7%
12
14.5%
9
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
42.6%
40
34.4%
44
40.7%
24
59.2%
42
42.5%
158
No 55.0%
11
48.9%
46
53.1%
68
50.8%
30
35.2%
25
48.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 5.0%
1
8.5%
8
12.5%
16
8.5%
5
4.2%
3
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
63
41.7%
53
57.7%
41
42.3%
157
No 54.3%
94
52.0%
66
28.2%
20
48.5%
180
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 8.7%
15
6.3%
8
14.1%
10
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share