General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETJOB

If not currently working for pay and would like a job: How likely do you think it is that you would find a job?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 80 21.5% 21.5% -1.03
Likely 82 22% 43.5% -.63
Unlikely 37 9.9% 53.5% -.24
Very unlikely 109 29.3% 82.8% .16
Can't choose 29 7.8% 90.6% 1.74
No answer 35 9.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 20.7%
25
21.9%
55
21.5%
80
Likely 21.5%
26
22.3%
56
22.0%
82
Unlikely 9.9%
12
10.0%
25
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 28.1%
34
29.9%
75
29.3%
109
Can't choose 8.3%
10
7.6%
19
7.8%
29
No answer 11.6%
14
8.4%
21
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.1%
60
18.2%
10
55.6%
10
21.5%
80
Likely 22.1%
66
21.8%
12
22.2%
4
22.0%
82
Unlikely 11.0%
33
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 29.1%
87
36.4%
20
11.1%
2
29.3%
109
Can't choose 7.4%
22
10.9%
6
5.6%
1
7.8%
29
No answer 10.4%
31
5.5%
3
5.6%
1
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 14.6%
32
27.1%
23
14.3%
1
42.9%
18
31.6%
6
21.5%
80
Likely 20.5%
45
24.7%
21
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
31.6%
6
22.0%
82
Unlikely 9.1%
20
11.8%
10
14.3%
1
4.8%
2
21.1%
4
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 36.1%
79
21.2%
18
28.6%
2
19.0%
8
10.5%
2
29.3%
109
Can't choose 9.1%
20
5.9%
5
28.6%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
29
No answer 10.5%
23
9.4%
8
14.3%
1
4.8%
2
5.3%
1
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 42.9%
33
20.0%
33
10.8%
14
21.5%
80
Likely 22.1%
17
24.8%
41
18.5%
24
22.0%
82
Unlikely 5.2%
4
10.9%
18
11.5%
15
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 16.9%
13
25.5%
42
41.5%
54
29.3%
109
Can't choose 3.9%
3
9.1%
15
8.5%
11
7.8%
29
No answer 9.1%
7
9.7%
16
9.2%
12
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 48.3%
28
40.4%
21
36.0%
9
18.5%
12
5.8%
10
21.5%
80
Likely 29.3%
17
38.5%
20
24.0%
6
23.1%
15
14.0%
24
22.0%
82
Unlikely 6.9%
4
5.8%
3
4.0%
1
12.3%
8
12.2%
21
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 8.6%
5
1.9%
1
16.0%
4
27.7%
18
47.1%
81
29.3%
109
Can't choose 1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.0%
1
7.7%
5
11.6%
20
7.8%
29
No answer 5.2%
3
9.6%
5
16.0%
4
10.8%
7
9.3%
16
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
5
20.1%
38
25.5%
27
35.7%
10
21.6%
80
Likely 12.5%
6
21.2%
40
28.3%
30
21.4%
6
22.1%
82
Unlikely 0.0%
0
12.2%
23
9.4%
10
10.7%
3
9.7%
36
Very unlikely 56.3%
27
30.2%
57
19.8%
21
14.3%
4
29.4%
109
Can't choose 10.4%
5
8.5%
16
6.6%
7
3.6%
1
7.8%
29
No answer 10.4%
5
7.9%
15
10.4%
11
14.3%
4
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 23.6%
17
15.0%
15
28.3%
39
14.5%
9
21.5%
80
Likely 19.4%
14
21.0%
21
28.3%
39
12.9%
8
22.0%
82
Unlikely 12.5%
9
11.0%
11
9.4%
13
6.5%
4
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 34.7%
25
39.0%
39
15.9%
22
37.1%
23
29.3%
109
Can't choose 4.2%
3
7.0%
7
8.0%
11
12.9%
8
7.8%
29
No answer 5.6%
4
7.0%
7
10.1%
14
16.1%
10
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 20.0%
4
14.9%
14
19.5%
25
27.1%
16
29.6%
21
21.5%
80
Likely 25.0%
5
28.7%
27
18.0%
23
13.6%
8
26.8%
19
22.0%
82
Unlikely 10.0%
2
10.6%
10
10.2%
13
10.2%
6
8.5%
6
9.9%
37
Very unlikely 30.0%
6
28.7%
27
33.6%
43
28.8%
17
22.5%
16
29.3%
109
Can't choose 10.0%
2
7.4%
7
7.0%
9
10.2%
6
7.0%
5
7.8%
29
No answer 5.0%
1
9.6%
9
11.7%
15
10.2%
6
5.6%
4
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 17.9%
31
22.8%
29
26.8%
19
21.3%
79
Likely 17.3%
30
26.8%
34
25.4%
18
22.1%
82
Unlikely 9.2%
16
13.4%
17
5.6%
4
10.0%
37
Very unlikely 37.6%
65
22.0%
28
22.5%
16
29.4%
109
Can't choose 8.7%
15
8.7%
11
4.2%
3
7.8%
29
No answer 9.2%
16
6.3%
8
15.5%
11
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share