General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOOKJOB

If not currently working for pay: Are you currently looking for a job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 17.5% 17.5% -.7
No 276 74.2% 91.7% -.2
No answer 31 8.3% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
24
16.3%
41
17.5%
65
No 70.2%
85
76.1%
191
74.2%
276
No answer 9.9%
12
7.6%
19
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
43
27.3%
15
38.9%
7
17.5%
65
No 76.9%
230
65.5%
36
55.6%
10
74.2%
276
No answer 8.7%
26
7.3%
4
5.6%
1
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
30
15.3%
13
28.6%
2
33.3%
14
31.6%
6
17.5%
65
No 76.7%
168
77.6%
66
57.1%
4
61.9%
26
63.2%
12
74.2%
276
No answer 9.6%
21
7.1%
6
14.3%
1
4.8%
2
5.3%
1
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
27
13.3%
22
12.3%
16
17.5%
65
No 54.5%
42
78.8%
130
80.0%
104
74.2%
276
No answer 10.4%
8
7.9%
13
7.7%
10
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
24
32.7%
17
32.0%
8
13.8%
9
4.1%
7
17.5%
65
No 51.7%
30
57.7%
30
56.0%
14
78.5%
51
87.8%
151
74.2%
276
No answer 6.9%
4
9.6%
5
12.0%
3
7.7%
5
8.1%
14
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
6
19.6%
37
17.9%
19
10.7%
3
17.5%
65
No 79.2%
38
73.5%
139
71.7%
76
78.6%
22
74.1%
275
No answer 8.3%
4
6.9%
13
10.4%
11
10.7%
3
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
19
13.0%
13
19.6%
27
9.7%
6
17.5%
65
No 66.7%
48
81.0%
81
71.7%
99
77.4%
48
74.2%
276
No answer 6.9%
5
6.0%
6
8.7%
12
12.9%
8
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
19.1%
18
10.2%
13
22.0%
13
25.4%
18
17.5%
65
No 80.0%
16
72.3%
68
78.9%
101
69.5%
41
70.4%
50
74.2%
276
No answer 5.0%
1
8.5%
8
10.9%
14
8.5%
5
4.2%
3
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
24
17.3%
22
26.8%
19
17.5%
65
No 79.2%
137
75.6%
96
59.2%
42
74.1%
275
No answer 6.9%
12
7.1%
9
14.1%
10
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share