General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBAGNCY

If not currently working for pay: Thinking about the last 12 months, have you done any of the following in order to find a job?...Registered at a public employment agency
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 274 73.7% 73.7% -.51
Yes, once or twice 24 6.5% 80.1% -.18
Yes, more than twice 7 1.9% 82% .15
No answer 67 18% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.1%
86
74.9%
188
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 6.6%
8
6.4%
16
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 0.8%
1
2.4%
6
1.9%
7
No answer 21.5%
26
16.3%
41
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 73.9%
221
72.7%
40
72.2%
13
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 5.4%
16
10.9%
6
11.1%
2
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 1.0%
3
3.6%
2
11.1%
2
1.9%
7
No answer 19.7%
59
12.7%
7
5.6%
1
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 74.9%
164
71.8%
61
57.1%
4
78.6%
33
63.2%
12
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 4.6%
10
8.2%
7
14.3%
1
9.5%
4
10.5%
2
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 0.9%
2
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 19.6%
43
16.5%
14
28.6%
2
7.1%
3
26.3%
5
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 67.5%
52
72.7%
120
78.5%
102
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 11.7%
9
7.3%
12
2.3%
3
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 1.3%
1
1.2%
2
3.1%
4
1.9%
7
No answer 19.5%
15
18.8%
31
16.2%
21
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 69.0%
40
59.6%
31
64.0%
16
75.4%
49
80.2%
138
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 12.1%
7
19.2%
10
16.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.6%
1
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 5.2%
3
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 13.8%
8
13.5%
7
20.0%
5
21.5%
14
19.2%
33
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
72.5%
137
72.6%
77
78.6%
22
73.6%
273
Yes, once or twice 4.2%
2
9.0%
17
3.8%
4
3.6%
1
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 4.2%
2
1.1%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 14.6%
7
17.5%
33
20.8%
22
17.9%
5
18.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 69.4%
50
82.0%
82
70.3%
97
72.6%
45
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 9.7%
7
3.0%
3
8.7%
12
3.2%
2
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
1.9%
7
No answer 16.7%
12
15.0%
15
18.8%
26
22.6%
14
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
69.1%
65
78.1%
100
71.2%
42
70.4%
50
73.7%
274
Yes, once or twice 5.0%
1
7.4%
7
4.7%
6
6.8%
4
8.5%
6
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
4.2%
3
1.9%
7
No answer 10.0%
2
22.3%
21
17.2%
22
16.9%
10
16.9%
12
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 74.0%
128
78.0%
99
64.8%
46
73.6%
273
Yes, once or twice 4.6%
8
6.3%
8
11.3%
8
6.5%
24
Yes, more than twice 1.7%
3
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
1.9%
7
No answer 19.7%
34
14.2%
18
21.1%
15
18.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share