General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIAGNCY

Has respondent done the following to find a job in the last 12 months...Registered at a private employment agency?
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 284 76.3% 76.3% -.5
Yes, once or twice 15 4% 80.4% -.18
Yes, more than twice 3 .8% 81.2% .14
No answer 70 18.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.4%
90
77.3%
194
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 3.3%
4
4.4%
11
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
No answer 21.5%
26
17.5%
44
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 77.6%
232
69.1%
38
77.8%
14
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 2.7%
8
9.1%
5
11.1%
2
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.6%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 19.7%
59
18.2%
10
5.6%
1
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 76.3%
167
77.6%
66
71.4%
5
78.6%
33
68.4%
13
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 3.7%
8
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 0.5%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 19.6%
43
16.5%
14
28.6%
2
11.9%
5
31.6%
6
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 66.2%
51
77.6%
128
80.8%
105
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 9.1%
7
2.4%
4
3.1%
4
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 23.4%
18
19.4%
32
15.4%
20
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 69.0%
40
75.0%
39
68.0%
17
73.8%
48
81.4%
140
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 12.1%
7
5.8%
3
4.0%
1
4.6%
3
0.6%
1
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 1.7%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 17.2%
10
15.4%
8
28.0%
7
21.5%
14
18.0%
31
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
75.7%
143
73.6%
78
78.6%
22
76.3%
283
Yes, once or twice 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
2.8%
3
3.6%
1
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 14.6%
7
18.5%
35
21.7%
23
17.9%
5
18.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 69.4%
50
84.0%
84
73.9%
102
77.4%
48
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 9.7%
7
2.0%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 19.4%
14
14.0%
14
20.3%
28
22.6%
14
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 90.0%
18
72.3%
68
80.5%
103
72.9%
43
73.2%
52
76.3%
284
Yes, once or twice 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
3
6.8%
4
7.0%
5
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 10.0%
2
23.4%
22
17.2%
22
18.6%
11
18.3%
13
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 75.1%
130
79.5%
101
73.2%
52
76.3%
283
Yes, once or twice 2.3%
4
6.3%
8
4.2%
3
4.0%
15
Yes, more than twice 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 21.4%
37
13.4%
17
22.5%
16
18.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share