General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WANTADS

Has respondent done the following to find a job in the last 12 months... Answered advertisements for jobs
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 259 69.6% 69.6% -.53
Yes, once or twice 30 8.1% 77.7% -.2
Yes, more than twice 17 4.6% 82.3% .14
No answer 66 17.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.4%
84
69.7%
175
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 5.8%
7
9.2%
23
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 5.0%
6
4.4%
11
4.6%
17
No answer 19.8%
24
16.7%
42
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 71.6%
214
61.8%
34
61.1%
11
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 7.0%
21
10.9%
6
16.7%
3
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 2.7%
8
10.9%
6
16.7%
3
4.6%
17
No answer 18.7%
56
16.4%
9
5.6%
1
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 70.3%
154
71.8%
61
71.4%
5
69.0%
29
52.6%
10
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 6.8%
15
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
15.8%
3
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 3.2%
7
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
5.3%
1
4.6%
17
No answer 19.6%
43
15.3%
13
28.6%
2
7.1%
3
26.3%
5
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 51.9%
40
72.7%
120
76.2%
99
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 19.5%
15
4.8%
8
5.4%
7
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 9.1%
7
3.6%
6
3.1%
4
4.6%
17
No answer 19.5%
15
18.8%
31
15.4%
20
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 48.3%
28
57.7%
30
64.0%
16
70.8%
46
80.8%
139
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 27.6%
16
17.3%
9
8.0%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 12.1%
7
11.5%
6
8.0%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
No answer 12.1%
7
13.5%
7
20.0%
5
21.5%
14
19.2%
33
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
70.4%
133
65.1%
69
75.0%
21
69.5%
258
Yes, once or twice 2.1%
1
7.9%
15
11.3%
12
7.1%
2
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 10.4%
5
4.2%
8
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
No answer 14.6%
7
17.5%
33
19.8%
21
17.9%
5
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 62.5%
45
76.0%
76
66.7%
92
74.2%
46
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 9.7%
7
8.0%
8
10.1%
14
1.6%
1
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 8.3%
6
2.0%
2
5.8%
8
1.6%
1
4.6%
17
No answer 19.4%
14
14.0%
14
17.4%
24
22.6%
14
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 80.0%
16
62.8%
59
75.0%
96
69.5%
41
66.2%
47
69.6%
259
Yes, once or twice 5.0%
1
8.5%
8
7.0%
9
6.8%
4
11.3%
8
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 5.0%
1
7.4%
7
1.6%
2
5.1%
3
5.6%
4
4.6%
17
No answer 10.0%
2
21.3%
20
16.4%
21
18.6%
11
16.9%
12
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.7%
124
73.2%
93
57.7%
41
69.5%
258
Yes, once or twice 4.0%
7
11.0%
14
12.7%
9
8.1%
30
Yes, more than twice 5.2%
9
2.4%
3
7.0%
5
4.6%
17
No answer 19.1%
33
13.4%
17
22.5%
16
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share