General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADFORJOB

Has respondent done the following to find a job in the last 12 months...Advertised for a job in newspapers or journals
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 278 74.7% 74.7% -.52
Yes, once or twice 14 3.8% 78.5% -.2
Yes, more than twice 8 2.2% 80.6% .12
No answer 72 19.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.7%
88
75.7%
190
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 3.3%
4
4.0%
10
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 1.7%
2
2.4%
6
2.2%
8
No answer 22.3%
27
17.9%
45
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 76.3%
228
69.1%
38
66.7%
12
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 2.0%
6
9.1%
5
16.7%
3
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 1.3%
4
3.6%
2
11.1%
2
2.2%
8
No answer 20.4%
61
18.2%
10
5.6%
1
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 74.9%
164
77.6%
66
71.4%
5
73.8%
31
63.2%
12
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 3.2%
7
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
5.3%
1
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 1.4%
3
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 20.5%
45
16.5%
14
28.6%
2
11.9%
5
31.6%
6
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 62.3%
48
75.8%
125
80.8%
105
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 10.4%
8
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 3.9%
3
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
8
No answer 23.4%
18
20.0%
33
16.2%
21
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 67.2%
39
73.1%
38
64.0%
16
72.3%
47
80.2%
138
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 12.1%
7
9.6%
5
4.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.0%
1
4.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
8
No answer 19.0%
11
13.5%
7
28.0%
7
21.5%
14
19.2%
33
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
75.7%
143
71.7%
76
78.6%
22
74.7%
277
Yes, once or twice 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.8%
4
3.6%
1
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 8.3%
4
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 16.7%
8
18.5%
35
22.6%
24
17.9%
5
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 70.8%
51
81.0%
81
71.0%
98
77.4%
48
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 8.3%
6
3.0%
3
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 1.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 19.4%
14
15.0%
15
21.0%
29
22.6%
14
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 80.0%
16
70.2%
66
78.9%
101
76.3%
45
70.4%
50
74.7%
278
Yes, once or twice 5.0%
1
2.1%
2
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
7.0%
5
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 5.0%
1
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
3
2.2%
8
No answer 10.0%
2
25.5%
24
17.2%
22
18.6%
11
18.3%
13
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 74.0%
128
78.7%
100
69.0%
49
74.7%
277
Yes, once or twice 1.7%
3
5.5%
7
5.6%
4
3.8%
14
Yes, more than twice 2.3%
4
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
2.2%
8
No answer 22.0%
38
14.2%
18
22.5%
16
19.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share