General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPLYER2

Has respondent done the following to find a job in the last 12 months: Applied directly to employers?
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 248 66.7% 66.7% -.54
Yes, once or twice 39 10.5% 77.2% -.21
Yes, more than twice 19 5.1% 82.3% .12
No answer 66 17.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.5%
78
67.7%
170
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 11.6%
14
10.0%
25
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 3.3%
4
6.0%
15
5.1%
19
No answer 20.7%
25
16.3%
41
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 68.6%
205
61.8%
34
50.0%
9
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 8.0%
24
14.5%
8
38.9%
7
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 4.3%
13
9.1%
5
5.6%
1
5.1%
19
No answer 19.1%
57
14.5%
8
5.6%
1
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 67.6%
148
69.4%
59
71.4%
5
61.9%
26
52.6%
10
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 10.0%
22
11.8%
10
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
10.5%
2
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 3.2%
7
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
10.5%
2
5.1%
19
No answer 19.2%
42
14.1%
12
28.6%
2
11.9%
5
26.3%
5
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 49.4%
38
67.9%
112
75.4%
98
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 22.1%
17
7.9%
13
6.9%
9
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 10.4%
8
4.8%
8
2.3%
3
5.1%
19
No answer 18.2%
14
19.4%
32
15.4%
20
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 39.7%
23
53.8%
28
60.0%
15
70.8%
46
79.1%
136
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 31.0%
18
25.0%
13
8.0%
2
4.6%
3
1.7%
3
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 17.2%
10
7.7%
4
4.0%
1
4.6%
3
0.6%
1
5.1%
19
No answer 12.1%
7
13.5%
7
28.0%
7
20.0%
13
18.6%
32
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
65.6%
124
64.2%
68
75.0%
21
66.6%
247
Yes, once or twice 6.3%
3
10.6%
20
12.3%
13
10.7%
3
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 6.3%
3
6.3%
12
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
No answer 16.7%
8
17.5%
33
19.8%
21
14.3%
4
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 61.1%
44
73.0%
73
63.0%
87
71.0%
44
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 12.5%
9
9.0%
9
12.3%
17
6.5%
4
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 6.9%
5
5.0%
5
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
No answer 19.4%
14
13.0%
13
18.1%
25
22.6%
14
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 80.0%
16
61.7%
58
71.9%
92
59.3%
35
66.2%
47
66.7%
248
Yes, once or twice 10.0%
2
10.6%
10
8.6%
11
11.9%
7
12.7%
9
10.5%
39
Yes, more than twice 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
3.9%
5
10.2%
6
4.2%
3
5.1%
19
No answer 10.0%
2
22.3%
21
15.6%
20
18.6%
11
16.9%
12
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
119
72.4%
92
52.1%
37
66.8%
248
Yes, once or twice 7.5%
13
11.8%
15
14.1%
10
10.2%
38
Yes, more than twice 4.6%
8
3.1%
4
9.9%
7
5.1%
19
No answer 19.1%
33
12.6%
16
23.9%
17
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share