General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKHELP

Has respondent done the following to find a job in the last 12 months... Asked relatives, friends, or colleagues to help you find a job?
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, more than twice
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 251 67.5% 67.5% -.52
Yes, once or twice 41 11% 78.5% -.18
Yes, more than twice 19 5.1% 83.6% .16
No answer 61 16.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 63.6%
77
69.3%
174
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 13.2%
16
10.0%
25
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 4.1%
5
5.6%
14
5.1%
19
No answer 19.0%
23
15.1%
38
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 69.6%
208
56.4%
31
66.7%
12
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 9.4%
28
18.2%
10
16.7%
3
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 3.3%
10
12.7%
7
11.1%
2
5.1%
19
No answer 17.7%
53
12.7%
7
5.6%
1
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 69.4%
152
70.6%
60
57.1%
4
61.9%
26
47.4%
9
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 9.1%
20
9.4%
8
14.3%
1
16.7%
7
26.3%
5
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 3.2%
7
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
10.5%
2
5.1%
19
No answer 18.3%
40
14.1%
12
28.6%
2
9.5%
4
15.8%
3
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No 44.2%
34
70.9%
117
76.9%
100
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 28.6%
22
6.7%
11
6.2%
8
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 13.0%
10
3.0%
5
3.1%
4
5.1%
19
No answer 14.3%
11
19.4%
32
13.8%
18
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
130

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No 39.7%
23
51.9%
27
64.0%
16
75.4%
49
79.1%
136
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 36.2%
21
25.0%
13
8.0%
2
1.5%
1
2.3%
4
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 13.8%
8
13.5%
7
4.0%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
No answer 10.3%
6
9.6%
5
24.0%
6
18.5%
12
18.6%
32
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

372


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
67.7%
128
66.0%
70
60.7%
17
67.4%
250
Yes, once or twice 4.2%
2
13.2%
25
8.5%
9
17.9%
5
11.1%
41
Yes, more than twice 8.3%
4
2.6%
5
8.5%
9
3.6%
1
5.1%
19
No answer 14.6%
7
16.4%
31
17.0%
18
17.9%
5
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No 59.7%
43
72.0%
72
66.7%
92
71.0%
44
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 16.7%
12
12.0%
12
10.1%
14
4.8%
3
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 8.3%
6
3.0%
3
6.5%
9
1.6%
1
5.1%
19
No answer 15.3%
11
13.0%
13
16.7%
23
22.6%
14
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

372


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
64.9%
61
71.9%
92
62.7%
37
62.0%
44
67.5%
251
Yes, once or twice 10.0%
2
10.6%
10
9.4%
12
13.6%
8
12.7%
9
11.0%
41
Yes, more than twice 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.3%
3
6.8%
4
11.3%
8
5.1%
19
No answer 5.0%
1
20.2%
19
16.4%
21
16.9%
10
14.1%
10
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
71

372


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No 67.6%
117
72.4%
92
57.7%
41
67.4%
250
Yes, once or twice 11.0%
19
11.0%
14
11.3%
8
11.1%
41
Yes, more than twice 4.0%
7
3.9%
5
9.9%
7
5.1%
19
No answer 17.3%
30
12.6%
16
21.1%
15
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

371

Bookmark and Share