General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPUNHAP

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole...
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 467 36.4% 36.4% -.87
Fairly happy 667 51.9% 88.3% .19
Not very happy 113 8.8% 97.1% 1.24
Not at all happy 25 1.9% 99.1% 2.3
Can't choose 6 .5% 99.5% 6.52
No answer 6 .5% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 34.7%
200
37.8%
267
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 52.9%
305
51.2%
362
51.9%
667
Not very happy 9.9%
57
7.9%
56
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.6%
9
2.3%
16
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 38.6%
397
30.9%
50
21.5%
20
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 51.1%
526
52.5%
85
60.2%
56
51.9%
667
Not very happy 7.5%
77
13.6%
22
15.1%
14
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.9%
20
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 41.9%
294
34.2%
110
28.6%
6
20.5%
36
33.3%
21
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 47.6%
334
53.4%
172
71.4%
15
64.8%
114
50.8%
32
51.9%
667
Not very happy 7.7%
54
9.6%
31
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
12.7%
8
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.7%
12
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.2%
2
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very happy 20.2%
64
49.5%
302
28.3%
101
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 62.5%
198
44.8%
273
54.9%
196
51.9%
667
Not very happy 14.8%
47
4.1%
25
11.5%
41
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.9%
6
0.8%
5
3.9%
14
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very happy 27.1%
71
38.2%
118
35.2%
92
42.3%
101
39.9%
85
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 55.7%
146
50.8%
157
53.6%
140
49.4%
118
49.8%
106
51.9%
667
Not very happy 14.9%
39
9.1%
28
7.3%
19
6.3%
15
5.6%
12
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.9%
5
1.0%
3
3.4%
9
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very happy 35.6%
26
33.6%
178
34.7%
184
53.1%
77
36.4%
465
Fairly happy 47.9%
35
53.4%
283
54.0%
286
42.8%
62
52.1%
666
Not very happy 12.3%
9
10.0%
53
8.5%
45
3.4%
5
8.8%
112
Not at all happy 2.7%
2
2.1%
11
1.9%
10
0.7%
1
1.9%
24
Can't choose 1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very happy 30.2%
45
22.6%
64
43.0%
309
36.6%
49
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 55.7%
83
58.0%
164
49.0%
352
50.7%
68
51.9%
667
Not very happy 8.7%
13
15.9%
45
6.0%
43
9.0%
12
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 3.4%
5
3.5%
10
1.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.2%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very happy 35.0%
21
35.4%
109
35.1%
157
38.2%
87
38.6%
93
36.4%
467
Fairly happy 56.7%
34
54.5%
168
54.4%
243
49.6%
113
45.2%
109
51.9%
667
Not very happy 8.3%
5
6.8%
21
7.4%
33
10.1%
23
12.9%
31
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.8%
8
1.8%
4
2.9%
7
1.9%
25
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.4%
211
42.2%
188
28.0%
67
36.4%
466
Fairly happy 52.7%
314
48.4%
216
56.5%
135
51.9%
665
Not very happy 9.6%
57
6.7%
30
10.9%
26
8.8%
113
Not at all happy 1.5%
9
1.6%
7
3.8%
9
2.0%
25
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share