General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARS1

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 358 27.9% 27.9% -1.13
Almost always wrong 138 10.7% 38.6% -.57
Wrong only sometimes 243 18.9% 57.6% 0
Not wrong at all 468 36.4% 94% .56
Can't choose 70 5.5% 99.5% 2.82
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 26.2%
151
29.3%
207
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 8.7%
50
12.4%
88
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
122
17.1%
121
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 39.2%
226
34.2%
242
36.4%
468
Can't choose 4.0%
23
6.6%
47
5.5%
70
No answer 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 26.0%
268
41.4%
67
24.7%
23
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 10.5%
108
9.9%
16
15.1%
14
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 20.0%
206
14.2%
23
15.1%
14
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 37.2%
383
29.6%
48
39.8%
37
36.4%
468
Can't choose 5.6%
58
4.3%
7
5.4%
5
5.5%
70
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 37.2%
261
18.6%
60
4.8%
1
8.5%
15
33.3%
21
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 11.3%
79
12.7%
41
4.8%
1
6.8%
12
7.9%
5
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 20.2%
142
18.6%
60
23.8%
5
14.8%
26
15.9%
10
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 24.9%
175
44.7%
144
61.9%
13
64.8%
114
34.9%
22
36.4%
468
Can't choose 5.6%
39
5.0%
16
4.8%
1
5.1%
9
7.9%
5
5.5%
70
No answer 0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 15.1%
48
32.8%
200
30.8%
110
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 8.5%
27
11.3%
69
11.8%
42
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 17.7%
56
20.8%
127
16.8%
60
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 55.2%
175
29.3%
179
31.9%
114
36.4%
468
Can't choose 3.5%
11
5.1%
31
7.8%
28
5.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 19.5%
51
23.6%
73
28.0%
73
29.3%
70
42.7%
91
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 8.8%
23
10.7%
33
9.6%
25
10.9%
26
14.6%
31
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 19.5%
51
19.1%
59
18.4%
48
18.0%
43
19.7%
42
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 50.0%
131
43.4%
134
38.7%
101
31.0%
74
13.1%
28
36.4%
468
Can't choose 2.3%
6
2.6%
8
5.0%
13
10.0%
24
8.9%
19
5.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 45.2%
33
32.5%
172
23.8%
126
17.2%
25
27.9%
356
Almost always wrong 9.6%
7
11.3%
60
9.4%
50
14.5%
21
10.8%
138
Wrong only sometimes 15.1%
11
16.2%
86
20.8%
110
24.1%
35
18.9%
242
Not wrong at all 19.2%
14
33.2%
176
40.9%
217
41.4%
60
36.5%
467
Can't choose 11.0%
8
6.2%
33
4.3%
23
2.8%
4
5.3%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 34.2%
51
25.8%
73
25.2%
181
39.6%
53
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 9.4%
14
13.8%
39
10.3%
74
8.2%
11
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 17.4%
26
18.0%
51
21.2%
152
10.4%
14
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 32.2%
48
37.1%
105
38.4%
276
29.1%
39
36.4%
468
Can't choose 5.4%
8
5.3%
15
4.3%
31
11.9%
16
5.5%
70
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 23.3%
14
25.0%
77
28.9%
129
40.8%
93
18.7%
45
27.9%
358
Almost always wrong 10.0%
6
12.0%
37
9.8%
44
10.1%
23
11.6%
28
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 18.3%
11
19.5%
60
19.2%
86
16.2%
37
20.3%
49
18.9%
243
Not wrong at all 43.3%
26
39.0%
120
35.1%
157
25.0%
57
44.8%
108
36.4%
468
Can't choose 3.3%
2
3.9%
12
6.3%
28
7.9%
18
4.1%
10
5.5%
70
No answer 1.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 22.5%
134
37.4%
167
23.0%
55
27.8%
356
Almost always wrong 11.1%
66
10.8%
48
10.0%
24
10.8%
138
Wrong only sometimes 18.8%
112
20.4%
91
16.3%
39
18.9%
242
Not wrong at all 42.3%
252
25.3%
113
43.1%
103
36.5%
468
Can't choose 4.9%
29
5.2%
23
7.5%
18
5.5%
70
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share