General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX1

What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife, is it...
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1003 78.1% 78.1% -.36
Almost always wrong 164 12.8% 90.9% .45
Wrong only sometimes 72 5.6% 96.5% 1.25
Not wrong at all 13 1% 97.5% 2.06
Can't choose 26 2% 99.5% 5.29
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 74.4%
429
81.2%
574
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 14.6%
84
11.3%
80
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
41
4.4%
31
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 1.6%
9
0.6%
4
1.0%
13
Can't choose 1.7%
10
2.3%
16
2.0%
26
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 76.9%
791
82.1%
133
84.9%
79
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 14.0%
144
8.6%
14
6.5%
6
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 6.0%
62
4.3%
7
3.2%
3
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 0.7%
7
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
1.0%
13
Can't choose 1.9%
20
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
26
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 81.6%
573
82.0%
264
61.9%
13
57.4%
101
82.5%
52
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 10.3%
72
11.2%
36
23.8%
5
24.4%
43
12.7%
8
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
30
4.0%
13
9.5%
2
13.6%
24
4.8%
3
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Can't choose 2.1%
15
2.2%
7
4.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 70.3%
223
82.5%
503
77.6%
277
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 17.7%
56
10.7%
65
12.0%
43
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
29
4.1%
25
5.0%
18
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 1.6%
5
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
13
Can't choose 1.3%
4
1.6%
10
3.4%
12
2.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 77.9%
204
79.0%
244
75.5%
197
78.2%
187
80.3%
171
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 16.0%
42
12.3%
38
13.4%
35
9.6%
23
12.2%
26
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 5.3%
14
5.5%
17
6.1%
16
7.1%
17
3.8%
8
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
3.4%
9
1.7%
4
2.8%
6
2.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 90.4%
66
82.1%
435
75.1%
398
67.6%
98
78.0%
997
Almost always wrong 5.5%
4
10.8%
57
14.5%
77
17.9%
26
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 2.7%
2
3.6%
19
7.0%
37
9.7%
14
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.4%
2
1.0%
13
Can't choose 1.4%
1
2.6%
14
1.1%
6
3.4%
5
2.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 84.6%
126
75.6%
214
77.2%
554
81.3%
109
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 6.7%
10
17.0%
48
13.1%
94
9.0%
12
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
7
5.7%
16
6.4%
46
2.2%
3
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 2.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
1
1.0%
13
Can't choose 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
1.8%
13
6.0%
8
2.0%
26
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 71.7%
43
79.5%
245
78.7%
352
82.5%
188
72.6%
175
78.1%
1003
Almost always wrong 15.0%
9
11.0%
34
12.1%
54
9.6%
22
18.7%
45
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 8.3%
5
6.2%
19
5.4%
24
5.3%
12
5.0%
12
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
Can't choose 3.3%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
10
1.8%
4
2.1%
5
2.0%
26
No answer 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.0%
459
81.4%
363
74.5%
178
78.1%
1000
Almost always wrong 13.3%
79
12.8%
57
11.7%
28
12.8%
164
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
39
3.4%
15
7.5%
18
5.6%
72
Not wrong at all 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
13
Can't choose 1.7%
10
1.3%
6
4.2%
10
2.0%
26
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share