General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX1

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex, is it...
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 717 55.8% 55.8% -.7
Almost always wrong 64 5% 60.8% -.26
Wrong only sometimes 85 6.6% 67.4% .18
Not wrong at all 283 22% 89.5% .62
Can't choose 113 8.8% 98.3% 2.38
No answer 22 1.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 60.0%
346
52.5%
371
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 5.5%
32
4.5%
32
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
41
6.2%
44
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 18.5%
107
24.9%
176
22.0%
283
Can't choose 6.8%
39
10.5%
74
8.8%
113
No answer 2.1%
12
1.4%
10
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 53.7%
553
69.8%
113
54.8%
51
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 5.4%
56
2.5%
4
4.3%
4
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 7.3%
75
3.1%
5
5.4%
5
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 23.0%
237
12.3%
20
28.0%
26
22.0%
283
Can't choose 8.6%
89
10.5%
17
7.5%
7
8.8%
113
No answer 1.8%
19
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.1%
464
47.5%
153
4.8%
1
36.4%
64
55.6%
35
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 5.1%
36
5.6%
18
9.5%
2
2.3%
4
6.3%
4
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 6.3%
44
6.2%
20
4.8%
1
9.7%
17
4.8%
3
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 13.7%
96
28.6%
92
57.1%
12
39.8%
70
20.6%
13
22.0%
283
Can't choose 7.1%
50
11.8%
38
19.0%
4
8.5%
15
9.5%
6
8.8%
113
No answer 1.7%
12
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 38.5%
122
61.3%
374
61.9%
221
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 5.4%
17
4.6%
28
5.3%
19
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
29
6.4%
39
4.8%
17
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 35.6%
113
17.7%
108
17.4%
62
22.0%
283
Can't choose 10.7%
34
8.0%
49
8.4%
30
8.8%
113
No answer 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
2.2%
8
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 44.3%
116
54.0%
167
56.3%
147
53.1%
127
75.1%
160
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 3.1%
8
4.9%
15
6.1%
16
5.9%
14
5.2%
11
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
24
7.4%
23
5.7%
15
5.0%
12
5.2%
11
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 33.2%
87
25.6%
79
21.1%
55
20.9%
50
5.6%
12
22.0%
283
Can't choose 9.5%
25
7.8%
24
8.8%
23
12.6%
30
5.2%
11
8.8%
113
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
3.8%
8
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 82.2%
60
67.2%
356
47.2%
250
32.4%
47
55.8%
713
Almost always wrong 1.4%
1
4.2%
22
6.2%
33
5.5%
8
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 1.4%
1
4.5%
24
7.5%
40
13.8%
20
6.7%
85
Not wrong at all 11.0%
8
14.0%
74
27.7%
147
35.9%
52
22.0%
281
Can't choose 1.4%
1
9.1%
48
9.4%
50
9.7%
14
8.8%
113
No answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
6
1.9%
10
2.8%
4
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 61.1%
91
56.9%
161
52.1%
374
67.9%
91
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 2.7%
4
5.3%
15
5.8%
42
2.2%
3
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 6.0%
9
8.1%
23
6.7%
48
3.7%
5
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 18.8%
28
21.6%
61
24.7%
177
12.7%
17
22.0%
283
Can't choose 8.7%
13
7.1%
20
8.9%
64
11.9%
16
8.8%
113
No answer 2.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.8%
13
1.5%
2
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 45.0%
27
54.2%
167
57.5%
257
69.7%
159
44.4%
107
55.8%
717
Almost always wrong 3.3%
2
5.5%
17
4.9%
22
4.8%
11
5.0%
12
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 6.7%
4
7.5%
23
5.1%
23
5.3%
12
9.5%
23
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 28.3%
17
23.1%
71
21.0%
94
11.0%
25
31.5%
76
22.0%
283
Can't choose 15.0%
9
7.1%
22
10.7%
48
7.5%
17
7.1%
17
8.8%
113
No answer 1.7%
1
2.6%
8
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
6
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 50.7%
302
64.3%
287
52.7%
126
55.8%
715
Almost always wrong 4.2%
25
6.3%
28
4.6%
11
5.0%
64
Wrong only sometimes 6.9%
41
7.4%
33
4.6%
11
6.6%
85
Not wrong at all 27.9%
166
11.7%
52
26.8%
64
22.0%
282
Can't choose 8.6%
51
8.1%
36
10.9%
26
8.8%
113
No answer 1.8%
11
2.2%
10
0.4%
1
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share