General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFCTW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion... If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby.
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 275 21.4% 21.4% -1.27
Almost always wrong 111 8.6% 30.1% -.75
Wrong only sometimes 159 12.4% 42.4% -.23
Not wrong at all 621 48.4% 90.8% .29
Can't choose 95 7.4% 98.2% 2.36
No answer 23 1.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 21.7%
125
21.2%
150
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 10.1%
58
7.5%
53
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 13.5%
78
11.5%
81
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 45.2%
261
50.9%
360
48.4%
621
Can't choose 7.1%
41
7.6%
54
7.4%
95
No answer 2.4%
14
1.3%
9
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 20.1%
207
28.4%
46
23.7%
22
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 8.8%
91
8.6%
14
6.5%
6
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 12.1%
125
13.6%
22
12.9%
12
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 50.0%
514
38.3%
62
48.4%
45
48.4%
621
Can't choose 7.0%
72
9.3%
15
8.6%
8
7.4%
95
No answer 1.9%
20
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 23.8%
167
23.6%
76
9.5%
2
9.1%
16
22.2%
14
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 8.8%
62
10.6%
34
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
7.9%
5
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 13.2%
93
13.0%
42
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
11.1%
7
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 45.4%
319
43.5%
140
81.0%
17
65.9%
116
46.0%
29
48.4%
621
Can't choose 7.0%
49
8.7%
28
4.8%
1
6.3%
11
9.5%
6
7.4%
95
No answer 1.7%
12
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 20.2%
64
24.1%
147
17.9%
64
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 4.7%
15
11.0%
67
8.1%
29
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 14.8%
47
9.8%
60
14.6%
52
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 53.3%
169
45.1%
275
49.6%
177
48.4%
621
Can't choose 6.3%
20
8.0%
49
7.3%
26
7.4%
95
No answer 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
2.5%
9
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 24.0%
63
19.4%
60
23.0%
60
18.0%
43
23.0%
49
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 6.1%
16
9.7%
30
6.9%
18
11.3%
27
9.4%
20
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 16.0%
42
13.9%
43
7.7%
20
11.3%
27
12.7%
27
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 47.3%
124
49.2%
152
53.6%
140
47.3%
113
43.2%
92
48.4%
621
Can't choose 5.7%
15
7.1%
22
6.9%
18
9.6%
23
8.0%
17
7.4%
95
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
3.8%
8
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 30.1%
22
26.6%
141
16.2%
86
15.9%
23
21.3%
272
Almost always wrong 9.6%
7
7.9%
42
9.6%
51
7.6%
11
8.7%
111
Wrong only sometimes 17.8%
13
11.3%
60
13.0%
69
11.7%
17
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 35.6%
26
42.1%
223
53.6%
284
59.3%
86
48.4%
619
Can't choose 4.1%
3
10.9%
58
5.5%
29
2.8%
4
7.4%
94
No answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
6
2.1%
11
2.8%
4
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 26.8%
40
23.3%
66
17.8%
128
30.6%
41
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 8.7%
13
8.1%
23
9.6%
69
4.5%
6
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 15.4%
23
11.0%
31
12.4%
89
11.9%
16
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 40.3%
60
50.5%
143
50.7%
364
40.3%
54
48.4%
621
Can't choose 6.7%
10
5.7%
16
7.4%
53
11.9%
16
7.4%
95
No answer 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.1%
15
0.7%
1
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 18.3%
11
23.1%
71
22.4%
100
25.0%
57
14.9%
36
21.4%
275
Almost always wrong 5.0%
3
10.1%
31
7.8%
35
10.5%
24
7.5%
18
8.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
3
13.6%
42
12.8%
57
15.8%
36
8.7%
21
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 53.3%
32
43.8%
135
48.8%
218
39.9%
91
60.2%
145
48.4%
621
Can't choose 15.0%
9
7.1%
22
7.4%
33
7.0%
16
6.2%
15
7.4%
95
No answer 3.3%
2
2.3%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
2.5%
6
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 20.1%
120
23.5%
105
20.1%
48
21.3%
273
Almost always wrong 6.9%
41
11.4%
51
7.9%
19
8.7%
111
Wrong only sometimes 11.2%
67
13.2%
59
13.8%
33
12.4%
159
Not wrong at all 53.5%
319
42.4%
189
46.9%
112
48.4%
620
Can't choose 6.5%
39
7.0%
31
10.5%
25
7.4%
95
No answer 1.7%
10
2.5%
11
0.8%
2
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share