General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOORW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion... If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children.
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 549 42.8% 42.8% -.84
Almost always wrong 138 10.7% 53.5% -.38
Wrong only sometimes 112 8.7% 62.2% .08
Not wrong at all 359 28% 90.2% .53
Can't choose 94 7.3% 97.5% 2.36
No answer 32 2.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 41.4%
239
43.8%
310
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 11.6%
67
10.0%
71
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 10.2%
59
7.5%
53
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 26.5%
153
29.1%
206
28.0%
359
Can't choose 7.6%
44
7.1%
50
7.3%
94
No answer 2.6%
15
2.4%
17
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 41.7%
429
50.6%
82
40.9%
38
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 10.6%
109
9.3%
15
15.1%
14
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 8.5%
87
11.1%
18
7.5%
7
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 29.8%
307
18.5%
30
23.7%
22
28.0%
359
Can't choose 6.8%
70
8.0%
13
11.8%
11
7.3%
94
No answer 2.6%
27
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 46.4%
326
49.1%
158
14.3%
3
19.9%
35
42.9%
27
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 11.7%
82
11.2%
36
0.0%
0
8.5%
15
7.9%
5
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
64
7.1%
23
9.5%
2
9.1%
16
11.1%
7
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 22.9%
161
23.3%
75
71.4%
15
49.4%
87
33.3%
21
28.0%
359
Can't choose 7.1%
50
8.4%
27
0.0%
0
8.5%
15
3.2%
2
7.3%
94
No answer 2.7%
19
0.9%
3
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
1.6%
1
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
112
47.7%
291
40.9%
146
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 10.1%
32
11.1%
68
10.6%
38
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 9.8%
31
8.0%
49
9.0%
32
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 37.2%
118
22.8%
139
28.6%
102
28.0%
359
Can't choose 6.6%
21
7.7%
47
7.3%
26
7.3%
94
No answer 0.9%
3
2.6%
16
3.6%
13
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 42.4%
111
44.7%
138
42.9%
112
43.5%
104
39.4%
84
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 10.3%
27
10.0%
31
10.0%
26
10.0%
24
14.1%
30
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
24
9.4%
29
6.1%
16
8.4%
20
10.8%
23
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 31.3%
82
29.1%
90
30.7%
80
24.7%
59
22.5%
48
28.0%
359
Can't choose 5.7%
15
5.8%
18
7.7%
20
9.6%
23
8.5%
18
7.3%
94
No answer 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
7
3.8%
9
4.7%
10
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 47.9%
35
49.1%
260
39.4%
209
29.7%
43
42.8%
547
Almost always wrong 15.1%
11
10.8%
57
10.8%
57
9.0%
13
10.8%
138
Wrong only sometimes 12.3%
9
6.2%
33
10.0%
53
11.7%
17
8.8%
112
Not wrong at all 15.1%
11
21.7%
115
32.1%
170
42.1%
61
27.9%
357
Can't choose 5.5%
4
10.0%
53
5.3%
28
4.8%
7
7.2%
92
No answer 4.1%
3
2.3%
12
2.5%
13
2.8%
4
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 45.0%
67
39.6%
112
42.3%
304
49.3%
66
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 12.8%
19
12.7%
36
9.9%
71
9.0%
12
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 6.7%
10
10.2%
29
8.8%
63
7.5%
10
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 25.5%
38
29.0%
82
29.0%
208
23.1%
31
28.0%
359
Can't choose 7.4%
11
6.0%
17
7.2%
52
10.4%
14
7.3%
94
No answer 2.7%
4
2.5%
7
2.8%
20
0.7%
1
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 36.7%
22
47.1%
145
43.6%
195
49.1%
112
31.1%
75
42.8%
549
Almost always wrong 0.0%
0
10.1%
31
10.1%
45
11.8%
27
14.5%
35
10.7%
138
Wrong only sometimes 10.0%
6
6.5%
20
10.7%
48
10.1%
23
6.2%
15
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 35.0%
21
26.0%
80
26.8%
120
19.7%
45
38.6%
93
28.0%
359
Can't choose 16.7%
10
8.1%
25
6.9%
31
6.6%
15
5.4%
13
7.3%
94
No answer 1.7%
1
2.3%
7
1.8%
8
2.6%
6
4.1%
10
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 38.3%
228
50.0%
223
40.2%
96
42.7%
547
Almost always wrong 10.9%
65
11.9%
53
8.4%
20
10.8%
138
Wrong only sometimes 11.2%
67
4.7%
21
10.0%
24
8.7%
112
Not wrong at all 30.7%
183
23.5%
105
29.3%
70
27.9%
358
Can't choose 6.7%
40
6.5%
29
10.5%
25
7.3%
94
No answer 2.2%
13
3.4%
15
1.7%
4
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share