General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXCHEAT

Consider the situations listed below. Do you feel it is wrong or not wrong if... A taxpayer does not report all of his income in order to pay less income taxes.
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 57 4.4% 4.4% -1.62
A bit wrong 127 9.9% 14.3% -.97
Wrong 624 48.6% 62.9% -.32
Seriously wrong 384 29.9% 92.8% .33
Can't choose 66 5.1% 98% 2.94
No answer 26 2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 5.4%
31
3.7%
26
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 11.3%
65
8.8%
62
9.9%
127
Wrong 48.0%
277
49.1%
347
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 27.4%
158
32.0%
226
29.9%
384
Can't choose 5.5%
32
4.8%
34
5.1%
66
No answer 2.4%
14
1.7%
12
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong 4.2%
43
4.9%
8
6.5%
6
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 9.4%
97
11.7%
19
11.8%
11
9.9%
127
Wrong 49.1%
505
50.0%
81
40.9%
38
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 30.5%
314
25.3%
41
31.2%
29
29.9%
384
Can't choose 4.8%
49
5.6%
9
8.6%
8
5.1%
66
No answer 2.0%
21
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not wrong 3.8%
27
4.3%
14
4.8%
1
7.4%
13
3.2%
2
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 7.7%
54
11.2%
36
14.3%
3
15.9%
28
9.5%
6
9.9%
127
Wrong 49.3%
346
49.1%
158
38.1%
8
46.6%
82
47.6%
30
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 33.5%
235
29.5%
95
33.3%
7
16.5%
29
28.6%
18
29.9%
384
Can't choose 3.8%
27
5.0%
16
4.8%
1
9.7%
17
7.9%
5
5.1%
66
No answer 1.9%
13
0.9%
3
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
3.2%
2
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Not wrong 6.0%
19
3.4%
21
4.8%
17
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 15.5%
49
7.5%
46
9.0%
32
9.9%
127
Wrong 46.4%
147
49.2%
300
49.6%
177
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 25.6%
81
33.6%
205
27.5%
98
29.9%
384
Can't choose 6.0%
19
4.1%
25
6.2%
22
5.1%
66
No answer 0.6%
2
2.1%
13
3.1%
11
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Not wrong 6.5%
17
5.2%
16
3.4%
9
4.6%
11
1.9%
4
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 14.5%
38
11.3%
35
10.3%
27
5.9%
14
6.1%
13
9.9%
127
Wrong 46.2%
121
49.5%
153
46.7%
122
52.3%
125
48.4%
103
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 22.9%
60
29.4%
91
34.1%
89
32.2%
77
31.5%
67
29.9%
384
Can't choose 8.8%
23
3.9%
12
3.8%
10
2.5%
6
7.0%
15
5.1%
66
No answer 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
5.2%
11
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Not wrong 4.1%
3
6.4%
34
3.4%
18
1.4%
2
4.5%
57
A bit wrong 8.2%
6
9.8%
52
11.1%
59
6.9%
10
9.9%
127
Wrong 49.3%
36
46.2%
245
49.8%
264
53.1%
77
48.7%
622
Seriously wrong 26.0%
19
28.5%
151
30.6%
162
34.5%
50
29.9%
382
Can't choose 9.6%
7
7.2%
38
3.2%
17
1.4%
2
5.0%
64
No answer 2.7%
2
1.9%
10
1.9%
10
2.8%
4
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Not wrong 3.4%
5
3.9%
11
4.2%
30
8.2%
11
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 8.7%
13
13.8%
39
9.3%
67
6.0%
8
9.9%
127
Wrong 47.0%
70
50.5%
143
49.0%
352
44.0%
59
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 31.5%
47
25.4%
72
31.3%
225
29.9%
40
29.9%
384
Can't choose 7.4%
11
4.9%
14
3.8%
27
10.4%
14
5.1%
66
No answer 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.4%
17
1.5%
2
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Not wrong 0.0%
0
3.9%
12
5.4%
24
5.3%
12
3.7%
9
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 3.3%
2
10.1%
31
11.2%
50
6.6%
15
12.0%
29
9.9%
127
Wrong 51.7%
31
48.7%
150
47.4%
212
50.4%
115
48.1%
116
48.6%
624
Seriously wrong 31.7%
19
29.9%
92
30.6%
137
31.1%
71
27.0%
65
29.9%
384
Can't choose 10.0%
6
4.9%
15
4.7%
21
4.4%
10
5.8%
14
5.1%
66
No answer 3.3%
2
2.6%
8
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
3.3%
8
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Not wrong 4.9%
29
2.9%
13
6.3%
15
4.4%
57
A bit wrong 11.7%
70
8.3%
37
8.4%
20
9.9%
127
Wrong 48.2%
287
47.8%
213
51.5%
123
48.6%
623
Seriously wrong 28.4%
169
35.4%
158
23.4%
56
29.9%
383
Can't choose 4.9%
29
3.1%
14
9.6%
23
5.2%
66
No answer 2.0%
12
2.5%
11
0.8%
2
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share