General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVCHEAT

A person gives the government incorrect information about himself to get government benefits that he is not entitled to.
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 22 1.7% 1.7% -2.25
A bit wrong 34 2.6% 4.4% -1.41
Wrong 510 39.7% 44.1% -.58
Seriously wrong 664 51.7% 95.8% .26
Can't choose 27 2.1% 97.9% 3.61
No answer 27 2.1% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 2.1%
12
1.4%
10
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 3.3%
19
2.1%
15
2.6%
34
Wrong 39.3%
227
40.0%
283
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 51.0%
294
52.3%
370
51.7%
664
Can't choose 1.9%
11
2.3%
16
2.1%
27
No answer 2.4%
14
1.8%
13
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong 1.3%
13
3.7%
6
3.2%
3
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 2.1%
22
3.7%
6
6.5%
6
2.6%
34
Wrong 39.9%
411
43.8%
71
30.1%
28
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 53.1%
546
41.4%
67
54.8%
51
51.7%
664
Can't choose 1.5%
15
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
2.1%
27
No answer 2.1%
22
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not wrong 1.1%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 2.3%
16
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
34
Wrong 41.2%
289
37.0%
119
33.3%
7
40.3%
71
38.1%
24
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 52.0%
365
54.0%
174
57.1%
12
44.9%
79
54.0%
34
51.7%
664
Can't choose 1.6%
11
2.2%
7
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
1.6%
1
2.1%
27
No answer 1.9%
13
0.9%
3
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
3.2%
2
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Not wrong 2.5%
8
1.0%
6
2.2%
8
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 4.7%
15
1.6%
10
2.5%
9
2.6%
34
Wrong 35.6%
113
37.4%
228
47.3%
169
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 53.3%
169
55.7%
340
43.4%
155
51.7%
664
Can't choose 3.2%
10
2.0%
12
1.4%
5
2.1%
27
No answer 0.6%
2
2.3%
14
3.1%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Not wrong 1.9%
5
2.3%
7
1.1%
3
2.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 6.5%
17
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
2.6%
34
Wrong 31.7%
83
42.1%
130
39.8%
104
42.3%
101
43.2%
92
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 54.2%
142
51.1%
158
54.4%
142
51.5%
123
46.5%
99
51.7%
664
Can't choose 4.6%
12
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
3.3%
7
2.1%
27
No answer 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
5.2%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Not wrong 2.7%
2
2.5%
13
1.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 2.7%
2
4.0%
21
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
34
Wrong 49.3%
36
41.3%
219
37.7%
200
36.6%
53
39.7%
508
Seriously wrong 38.4%
28
47.5%
252
56.0%
297
58.6%
85
51.8%
662
Can't choose 4.1%
3
2.8%
15
1.1%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
25
No answer 2.7%
2
1.9%
10
1.9%
10
3.4%
5
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Not wrong 4.7%
7
2.1%
6
0.7%
5
3.0%
4
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 5.4%
8
4.9%
14
1.1%
8
3.0%
4
2.6%
34
Wrong 44.3%
66
38.2%
108
39.0%
280
41.8%
56
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 40.9%
61
49.8%
141
55.7%
400
46.3%
62
51.7%
664
Can't choose 2.7%
4
3.5%
10
1.0%
7
4.5%
6
2.1%
27
No answer 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.5%
18
1.5%
2
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Not wrong 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.2%
10
2.2%
5
1.7%
4
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 3.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.9%
13
3.1%
7
2.5%
6
2.6%
34
Wrong 41.7%
25
42.5%
131
38.9%
174
38.6%
88
38.2%
92
39.7%
510
Seriously wrong 46.7%
28
49.7%
153
53.0%
237
51.8%
118
53.1%
128
51.7%
664
Can't choose 5.0%
3
2.3%
7
2.2%
10
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.1%
27
No answer 3.3%
2
2.6%
8
0.7%
3
2.6%
6
3.3%
8
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Not wrong 2.7%
16
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.7%
22
A bit wrong 3.4%
20
1.3%
6
3.3%
8
2.7%
34
Wrong 39.6%
236
36.3%
162
46.4%
111
39.7%
509
Seriously wrong 50.0%
298
58.7%
262
43.1%
103
51.8%
663
Can't choose 2.3%
14
0.4%
2
4.6%
11
2.1%
27
No answer 2.0%
12
2.5%
11
1.3%
3
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share