General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCONG

How much confidence do you have in... U.S. Congress
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 28 2.2% 2.2% -1.74
A great deal of confidence 130 10.1% 12.3% -1.06
Some confidence 638 49.7% 62% -.39
Very little confidence 319 24.8% 86.8% .29
No confidence at all 93 7.2% 94.1% .97
Can't choose 41 3.2% 97.3% 3
No answer 35 2.7% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.4%
14
2.0%
14
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 10.2%
59
10.0%
71
10.1%
130
Some confidence 47.0%
271
51.9%
367
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 27.9%
161
22.3%
158
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 7.6%
44
6.9%
49
7.2%
93
Can't choose 1.6%
9
4.5%
32
3.2%
41
No answer 3.3%
19
2.3%
16
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
23
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 10.8%
111
4.9%
8
11.8%
11
10.1%
130
Some confidence 50.2%
517
49.4%
80
44.1%
41
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 24.7%
254
25.9%
42
24.7%
23
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 6.8%
70
9.9%
16
7.5%
7
7.2%
93
Can't choose 2.5%
26
6.2%
10
5.4%
5
3.2%
41
No answer 2.7%
28
2.5%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.6%
11
3.4%
11
4.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.2%
2
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 9.8%
69
12.1%
39
23.8%
5
8.5%
15
3.2%
2
10.1%
130
Some confidence 49.9%
350
53.4%
172
28.6%
6
47.7%
84
41.3%
26
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 25.1%
176
20.5%
66
28.6%
6
29.5%
52
30.2%
19
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 7.3%
51
5.0%
16
9.5%
2
8.5%
15
14.3%
9
7.2%
93
Can't choose 3.6%
25
2.8%
9
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
No answer 2.8%
20
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
7.9%
5
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.5%
8
2.0%
12
2.2%
8
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 10.4%
33
11.0%
67
8.4%
30
10.1%
130
Some confidence 46.7%
148
51.3%
313
49.6%
177
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 27.1%
86
22.0%
134
27.7%
99
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 6.9%
22
8.2%
50
5.9%
21
7.2%
93
Can't choose 4.1%
13
2.1%
13
4.2%
15
3.2%
41
No answer 2.2%
7
3.4%
21
2.0%
7
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.4%
9
1.3%
4
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
3.8%
8
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 11.8%
31
10.0%
31
10.7%
28
7.1%
17
10.8%
23
10.1%
130
Some confidence 45.8%
120
49.2%
152
44.4%
116
54.8%
131
55.9%
119
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 24.4%
64
26.9%
83
30.3%
79
23.0%
55
17.8%
38
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 6.9%
18
7.4%
23
9.2%
24
8.4%
20
3.8%
8
7.2%
93
Can't choose 5.0%
13
2.3%
7
1.5%
4
3.3%
8
4.2%
9
3.2%
41
No answer 2.7%
7
2.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
3.8%
8
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.1%
3
2.6%
14
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 11.0%
8
9.4%
50
10.6%
56
10.3%
15
10.1%
129
Some confidence 53.4%
39
50.0%
265
48.7%
258
51.0%
74
49.8%
636
Very little confidence 16.4%
12
22.8%
121
27.0%
143
29.7%
43
25.0%
319
No confidence at all 2.7%
2
8.1%
43
7.2%
38
6.2%
9
7.2%
92
Can't choose 11.0%
8
3.8%
20
1.9%
10
1.4%
2
3.1%
40
No answer 1.4%
1
3.2%
17
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.0%
9
3.2%
9
1.1%
8
1.5%
2
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 9.4%
14
9.9%
28
10.2%
73
11.2%
15
10.1%
130
Some confidence 46.3%
69
50.5%
143
51.4%
369
42.5%
57
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 20.1%
30
25.4%
72
26.5%
190
20.1%
27
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 10.1%
15
5.7%
16
6.7%
48
10.4%
14
7.2%
93
Can't choose 8.1%
12
3.2%
9
1.7%
12
6.0%
8
3.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.5%
18
8.2%
11
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.7%
4
2.3%
7
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.9%
7
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 13.3%
8
12.0%
37
10.7%
48
7.0%
16
8.7%
21
10.1%
130
Some confidence 45.0%
27
51.6%
159
47.9%
214
51.3%
117
50.2%
121
49.7%
638
Very little confidence 23.3%
14
23.4%
72
24.4%
109
25.9%
59
27.0%
65
24.8%
319
No confidence at all 3.3%
2
7.5%
23
8.1%
36
7.0%
16
6.6%
16
7.2%
93
Can't choose 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
3.8%
17
5.3%
12
2.1%
5
3.2%
41
No answer 6.7%
4
1.3%
4
3.4%
15
2.6%
6
2.5%
6
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.7%
16
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.2%
28
A great deal of confidence 9.6%
57
11.4%
51
8.8%
21
10.1%
129
Some confidence 50.8%
303
52.9%
236
41.4%
99
49.8%
638
Very little confidence 24.8%
148
23.1%
103
28.5%
68
24.9%
319
No confidence at all 6.5%
39
7.2%
32
9.2%
22
7.3%
93
Can't choose 3.9%
23
1.1%
5
5.0%
12
3.1%
40
No answer 1.7%
10
2.5%
11
5.4%
13
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share