General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBIZ

How much confidence do you have in... Business and industry
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 34 2.6% 2.6% -1.44
A great deal of confidence 271 21.1% 23.8% -.83
Some confidence 659 51.3% 75.1% -.21
Very little confidence 186 14.5% 89.6% .41
No confidence at all 45 3.5% 93.1% 1.03
Can't choose 45 3.5% 96.6% 2.89
No answer 44 3.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.5%
20
2.0%
14
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 25.6%
148
17.4%
123
21.1%
271
Some confidence 48.0%
277
54.0%
382
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 12.3%
71
16.3%
115
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 4.2%
24
3.0%
21
3.5%
45
Can't choose 2.4%
14
4.4%
31
3.5%
45
No answer 4.0%
23
3.0%
21
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.8%
29
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 23.1%
238
12.3%
20
14.0%
13
21.1%
271
Some confidence 50.9%
524
56.2%
91
47.3%
44
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 13.8%
142
15.4%
25
20.4%
19
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 3.2%
33
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
3.5%
45
Can't choose 2.9%
30
7.4%
12
3.2%
3
3.5%
45
No answer 3.2%
33
3.7%
6
5.4%
5
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.6%
11
4.7%
15
4.8%
1
1.7%
3
6.3%
4
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 22.4%
157
22.0%
71
19.0%
4
15.3%
27
19.0%
12
21.1%
271
Some confidence 51.3%
360
52.5%
169
61.9%
13
52.3%
92
39.7%
25
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 13.8%
97
11.5%
37
14.3%
3
19.3%
34
23.8%
15
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 3.0%
21
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
12
3.2%
2
3.5%
45
Can't choose 4.3%
30
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
45
No answer 3.7%
26
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
7.9%
5
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.8%
12
2.1%
13
2.5%
9
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 21.5%
68
24.4%
149
15.1%
54
21.1%
271
Some confidence 48.9%
155
50.5%
308
54.9%
196
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 13.9%
44
13.0%
79
17.6%
63
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 6.0%
19
2.3%
14
3.4%
12
3.5%
45
Can't choose 3.5%
11
3.4%
21
3.6%
13
3.5%
45
No answer 2.5%
8
4.3%
26
2.8%
10
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.4%
9
1.9%
6
3.8%
10
1.7%
4
2.3%
5
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 22.9%
60
20.1%
62
19.9%
52
20.1%
48
23.0%
49
21.1%
271
Some confidence 47.3%
124
54.0%
167
53.3%
139
55.6%
133
45.1%
96
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 14.1%
37
14.6%
45
14.9%
39
13.8%
33
15.0%
32
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 4.6%
12
3.6%
11
3.8%
10
3.3%
8
1.9%
4
3.5%
45
Can't choose 5.0%
13
1.9%
6
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
7.5%
16
3.5%
45
No answer 2.7%
7
3.9%
12
2.3%
6
3.3%
8
5.2%
11
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.5%
4
2.5%
13
3.0%
16
0.7%
1
2.7%
34
A great deal of confidence 11.0%
8
17.4%
92
24.3%
129
28.3%
41
21.1%
270
Some confidence 47.9%
35
54.5%
289
49.4%
262
49.0%
71
51.4%
657
Very little confidence 13.7%
10
14.2%
75
14.2%
75
17.2%
25
14.5%
185
No confidence at all 1.4%
1
3.6%
19
4.0%
21
2.8%
4
3.5%
45
Can't choose 15.1%
11
4.2%
22
1.9%
10
0.7%
1
3.4%
44
No answer 5.5%
4
3.8%
20
3.2%
17
1.4%
2
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.7%
7
1.8%
5
2.6%
19
2.2%
3
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 15.4%
23
17.3%
49
24.1%
173
19.4%
26
21.1%
271
Some confidence 48.3%
72
53.4%
151
52.9%
380
41.8%
56
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 18.1%
27
17.0%
48
12.5%
90
15.7%
21
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 5.4%
8
3.9%
11
2.8%
20
4.5%
6
3.5%
45
Can't choose 7.4%
11
3.5%
10
2.1%
15
6.7%
9
3.5%
45
No answer 0.7%
1
3.2%
9
2.9%
21
9.7%
13
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.7%
4
2.9%
9
1.6%
7
3.1%
7
2.9%
7
2.6%
34
A great deal of confidence 16.7%
10
21.8%
67
21.3%
95
19.7%
45
22.4%
54
21.1%
271
Some confidence 55.0%
33
54.2%
167
49.2%
220
49.6%
113
52.3%
126
51.3%
659
Very little confidence 10.0%
6
12.7%
39
15.0%
67
15.8%
36
15.8%
38
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 1.7%
1
3.6%
11
3.8%
17
4.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.5%
45
Can't choose 1.7%
1
3.6%
11
4.5%
20
4.4%
10
1.2%
3
3.5%
45
No answer 8.3%
5
1.3%
4
4.7%
21
3.1%
7
2.9%
7
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.0%
12
4.0%
18
1.7%
4
2.7%
34
A great deal of confidence 17.6%
105
29.1%
130
15.1%
36
21.2%
271
Some confidence 53.2%
317
49.6%
221
49.8%
119
51.3%
657
Very little confidence 17.1%
102
9.0%
40
18.4%
44
14.5%
186
No confidence at all 4.2%
25
2.2%
10
4.2%
10
3.5%
45
Can't choose 3.9%
23
2.7%
12
4.2%
10
3.5%
45
No answer 2.0%
12
3.4%
15
6.7%
16
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share