General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCHURH

How much confidence do you have in... Churches and religious organizations
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 115 9% 9% -1.21
A great deal of confidence 409 31.9% 40.8% -.62
Some confidence 482 37.5% 78.3% -.03
Very little confidence 134 10.4% 88.8% .56
No confidence at all 64 5% 93.8% 1.15
Can't choose 41 3.2% 97% 2.92
No answer 39 3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.1%
47
9.6%
68
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 29.6%
171
33.7%
238
31.9%
409
Some confidence 38.0%
219
37.2%
263
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 10.6%
61
10.3%
73
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 6.8%
39
3.5%
25
5.0%
64
Can't choose 3.1%
18
3.3%
23
3.2%
41
No answer 3.8%
22
2.4%
17
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.2%
84
14.8%
24
7.5%
7
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 32.3%
332
30.9%
50
29.0%
27
31.9%
409
Some confidence 37.7%
388
36.4%
59
37.6%
35
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 11.0%
113
6.8%
11
10.8%
10
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 5.2%
53
3.1%
5
6.5%
6
5.0%
64
Can't choose 2.8%
29
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
3.2%
41
No answer 2.9%
30
3.1%
5
4.3%
4
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.7%
75
10.6%
34
4.8%
1
0.6%
1
6.3%
4
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 37.3%
262
34.8%
112
33.3%
7
8.5%
15
20.6%
13
31.9%
409
Some confidence 38.2%
268
39.8%
128
38.1%
8
31.8%
56
34.9%
22
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 5.8%
41
7.5%
24
14.3%
3
31.3%
55
17.5%
11
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 1.6%
11
2.2%
7
9.5%
2
22.2%
39
7.9%
5
5.0%
64
Can't choose 3.3%
23
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.2%
2
3.2%
41
No answer 3.1%
22
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
9.5%
6
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.1%
29
7.0%
43
12.0%
43
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 24.0%
76
38.2%
233
28.0%
100
31.9%
409
Some confidence 37.9%
120
36.1%
220
39.8%
142
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 14.2%
45
8.4%
51
10.6%
38
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 8.2%
26
3.4%
21
4.8%
17
5.0%
64
Can't choose 4.1%
13
3.0%
18
2.8%
10
3.2%
41
No answer 2.5%
8
3.9%
24
2.0%
7
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.3%
27
7.1%
22
6.9%
18
6.7%
16
15.0%
32
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 27.5%
72
32.0%
99
30.3%
79
34.3%
82
36.2%
77
31.9%
409
Some confidence 36.3%
95
37.5%
116
40.2%
105
41.8%
100
31.0%
66
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 12.2%
32
11.3%
35
12.6%
33
9.6%
23
5.2%
11
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 6.1%
16
6.8%
21
6.1%
16
2.1%
5
2.8%
6
5.0%
64
Can't choose 4.2%
11
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
2.9%
7
5.2%
11
3.2%
41
No answer 3.4%
9
2.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
4.7%
10
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 27.4%
20
9.6%
51
7.2%
38
3.4%
5
8.9%
114
A great deal of confidence 23.3%
17
32.5%
172
31.5%
167
36.6%
53
32.0%
409
Some confidence 30.1%
22
36.6%
194
38.3%
203
41.4%
60
37.5%
479
Very little confidence 6.8%
5
8.3%
44
12.8%
68
11.7%
17
10.5%
134
No confidence at all 2.7%
2
5.5%
29
4.9%
26
4.8%
7
5.0%
64
Can't choose 5.5%
4
4.0%
21
2.6%
14
0.7%
1
3.1%
40
No answer 4.1%
3
3.6%
19
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 17.4%
26
10.2%
29
6.1%
44
11.9%
16
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 28.9%
43
29.0%
82
33.8%
243
30.6%
41
31.9%
409
Some confidence 29.5%
44
39.9%
113
39.7%
285
29.9%
40
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 10.1%
15
9.9%
28
11.1%
80
8.2%
11
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 8.1%
12
5.3%
15
4.3%
31
4.5%
6
5.0%
64
Can't choose 5.4%
8
2.8%
8
2.4%
17
6.0%
8
3.2%
41
No answer 0.7%
1
2.8%
8
2.5%
18
9.0%
12
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.0%
3
7.1%
22
11.6%
52
11.0%
25
5.4%
13
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 36.7%
22
33.1%
102
33.3%
149
33.3%
76
24.9%
60
31.9%
409
Some confidence 33.3%
20
39.6%
122
35.3%
158
37.3%
85
40.2%
97
37.5%
482
Very little confidence 11.7%
7
10.4%
32
7.2%
32
7.5%
17
19.1%
46
10.4%
134
No confidence at all 3.3%
2
3.6%
11
5.8%
26
4.4%
10
6.2%
15
5.0%
64
Can't choose 1.7%
1
4.5%
14
3.1%
14
3.5%
8
1.7%
4
3.2%
41
No answer 8.3%
5
1.6%
5
3.6%
16
3.1%
7
2.5%
6
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.4%
56
9.0%
40
7.9%
19
9.0%
115
A great deal of confidence 30.5%
182
40.1%
179
20.1%
48
31.9%
409
Some confidence 37.1%
221
37.0%
165
39.7%
95
37.5%
481
Very little confidence 12.6%
75
5.6%
25
14.2%
34
10.5%
134
No confidence at all 4.9%
29
3.4%
15
8.4%
20
5.0%
64
Can't choose 3.9%
23
2.0%
9
3.3%
8
3.1%
40
No answer 1.7%
10
2.9%
13
6.3%
15
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share