General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCOURT

How much confidence do you have in... Courts and legal system
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 38 3% 3% -1.64
A great deal of confidence 209 16.3% 19.2% -.97
Some confidence 572 44.5% 63.8% -.31
Very little confidence 294 22.9% 86.7% .36
No confidence at all 104 8.1% 94.8% 1.03
Can't choose 30 2.3% 97.1% 3.03
No answer 37 2.9% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.3%
19
2.7%
19
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 18.2%
105
14.7%
104
16.3%
209
Some confidence 42.1%
243
46.5%
329
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 22.2%
128
23.5%
166
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 9.2%
53
7.2%
51
8.1%
104
Can't choose 1.4%
8
3.1%
22
2.3%
30
No answer 3.6%
21
2.3%
16
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.5%
26
4.3%
7
5.4%
5
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 17.0%
175
11.1%
18
17.2%
16
16.3%
209
Some confidence 45.8%
471
39.5%
64
39.8%
37
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 22.9%
236
27.2%
44
15.1%
14
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 7.3%
75
10.5%
17
12.9%
12
8.1%
104
Can't choose 1.6%
16
4.9%
8
6.5%
6
2.3%
30
No answer 2.9%
30
2.5%
4
3.2%
3
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.7%
12
5.6%
18
4.8%
1
2.3%
4
4.8%
3
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 16.8%
118
16.5%
53
33.3%
7
13.1%
23
12.7%
8
16.3%
209
Some confidence 44.3%
311
47.2%
152
28.6%
6
47.7%
84
30.2%
19
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 23.5%
165
19.9%
64
28.6%
6
23.9%
42
27.0%
17
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 7.5%
53
6.8%
22
4.8%
1
10.2%
18
15.9%
10
8.1%
104
Can't choose 3.0%
21
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.6%
1
2.3%
30
No answer 3.1%
22
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
7.9%
5
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.5%
11
2.5%
15
3.4%
12
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 17.4%
55
18.0%
110
12.3%
44
16.3%
209
Some confidence 45.4%
144
43.1%
263
46.2%
165
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 19.9%
63
23.8%
145
24.1%
86
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 9.1%
29
6.9%
42
9.2%
33
8.1%
104
Can't choose 2.5%
8
2.0%
12
2.8%
10
2.3%
30
No answer 2.2%
7
3.8%
23
2.0%
7
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.8%
10
1.9%
6
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
5.6%
12
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 18.7%
49
12.3%
38
14.6%
38
15.1%
36
22.5%
48
16.3%
209
Some confidence 38.9%
102
51.1%
158
40.6%
106
47.7%
114
43.2%
92
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 23.3%
61
21.7%
67
31.0%
81
21.8%
52
15.5%
33
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 8.8%
23
8.4%
26
8.8%
23
9.2%
22
4.7%
10
8.1%
104
Can't choose 3.8%
10
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.3%
30
No answer 2.7%
7
3.2%
10
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
4.2%
9
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 11.0%
8
2.6%
14
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 15.1%
11
12.1%
64
18.1%
96
25.5%
37
16.3%
208
Some confidence 45.2%
33
45.5%
241
42.8%
227
46.9%
68
44.5%
569
Very little confidence 11.0%
8
23.6%
125
25.1%
133
19.3%
28
23.0%
294
No confidence at all 8.2%
6
9.8%
52
7.4%
39
4.8%
7
8.1%
104
Can't choose 6.8%
5
3.0%
16
1.3%
7
0.7%
1
2.3%
29
No answer 2.7%
2
3.4%
18
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.7%
13
2.8%
8
1.9%
14
2.2%
3
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 10.1%
15
17.3%
49
17.5%
126
14.2%
19
16.3%
209
Some confidence 39.6%
59
43.8%
124
47.1%
338
38.1%
51
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 23.5%
35
22.3%
63
23.4%
168
20.9%
28
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 13.4%
20
8.8%
25
6.3%
45
10.4%
14
8.1%
104
Can't choose 4.7%
7
2.8%
8
1.1%
8
5.2%
7
2.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.6%
19
9.0%
12
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.3%
5
1.6%
5
2.5%
11
2.2%
5
5.0%
12
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 16.7%
10
18.5%
57
15.0%
67
15.4%
35
16.6%
40
16.3%
209
Some confidence 53.3%
32
45.5%
140
42.5%
190
45.2%
103
44.4%
107
44.5%
572
Very little confidence 10.0%
6
21.4%
66
24.4%
109
23.7%
54
24.5%
59
22.9%
294
No confidence at all 3.3%
2
9.7%
30
9.6%
43
7.0%
16
5.4%
13
8.1%
104
Can't choose 1.7%
1
1.9%
6
2.5%
11
3.5%
8
1.7%
4
2.3%
30
No answer 6.7%
4
1.3%
4
3.6%
16
3.1%
7
2.5%
6
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.2%
19
2.2%
10
3.8%
9
3.0%
38
A great deal of confidence 17.8%
106
17.5%
78
10.0%
24
16.2%
208
Some confidence 45.6%
272
45.7%
204
40.2%
96
44.7%
572
Very little confidence 22.0%
131
22.0%
98
27.2%
65
23.0%
294
No confidence at all 7.2%
43
8.5%
38
9.6%
23
8.1%
104
Can't choose 2.5%
15
0.9%
4
4.2%
10
2.3%
29
No answer 1.7%
10
3.1%
14
5.0%
12
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share