General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCHLS

How much confidence do you have in... Schools and the educational system
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 65 5.1% 5.1% -1.41
A great deal of confidence 351 27.3% 32.4% -.74
Some confidence 581 45.2% 77.6% -.07
Very little confidence 180 14% 91.7% .61
No confidence at all 48 3.7% 95.4% 1.28
Can't choose 23 1.8% 97.2% 3.29
No answer 36 2.8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.4%
31
4.8%
34
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 29.1%
168
25.9%
183
27.3%
351
Some confidence 42.1%
243
47.8%
338
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 14.0%
81
14.0%
99
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 4.9%
28
2.8%
20
3.7%
48
Can't choose 1.0%
6
2.4%
17
1.8%
23
No answer 3.5%
20
2.3%
16
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.3%
44
6.8%
11
10.8%
10
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 27.0%
278
28.4%
46
29.0%
27
27.3%
351
Some confidence 46.0%
473
42.0%
68
43.0%
40
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 14.8%
152
13.0%
21
7.5%
7
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 3.7%
38
4.3%
7
3.2%
3
3.7%
48
Can't choose 1.5%
15
3.7%
6
2.2%
2
1.8%
23
No answer 2.8%
29
1.9%
3
4.3%
4
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.1%
22
8.1%
26
9.5%
2
5.7%
10
7.9%
5
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 27.8%
195
28.6%
92
23.8%
5
25.6%
45
22.2%
14
27.3%
351
Some confidence 45.3%
318
46.6%
150
38.1%
8
46.6%
82
36.5%
23
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 14.5%
102
9.0%
29
28.6%
6
16.5%
29
22.2%
14
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 3.7%
26
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.8%
3
3.7%
48
Can't choose 2.4%
17
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
No answer 3.1%
22
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.3%
4
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.9%
25
3.6%
22
5.0%
18
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 29.7%
94
27.9%
170
24.4%
87
27.3%
351
Some confidence 43.2%
137
45.4%
277
46.8%
167
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 12.6%
40
14.4%
88
14.6%
52
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 2.2%
7
4.1%
25
4.5%
16
3.7%
48
Can't choose 2.2%
7
1.1%
7
2.5%
9
1.8%
23
No answer 2.2%
7
3.4%
21
2.2%
8
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.8%
23
2.6%
8
3.1%
8
2.9%
7
8.9%
19
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 30.2%
79
26.2%
81
27.2%
71
26.4%
63
26.8%
57
27.3%
351
Some confidence 38.2%
100
50.2%
155
45.2%
118
49.4%
118
42.3%
90
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 15.6%
41
12.9%
40
15.7%
41
13.4%
32
12.2%
26
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 1.9%
5
4.5%
14
5.7%
15
3.8%
9
2.3%
5
3.7%
48
Can't choose 2.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
3.3%
7
1.8%
23
No answer 2.7%
7
2.9%
9
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
4.2%
9
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 23.3%
17
4.9%
26
3.4%
18
2.1%
3
5.0%
64
A great deal of confidence 21.9%
16
26.2%
139
27.9%
148
32.4%
47
27.4%
350
Some confidence 30.1%
22
43.6%
231
47.2%
250
52.4%
76
45.3%
579
Very little confidence 11.0%
8
15.3%
81
14.5%
77
9.7%
14
14.1%
180
No confidence at all 4.1%
3
4.3%
23
3.6%
19
2.1%
3
3.8%
48
Can't choose 6.8%
5
2.5%
13
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
No answer 2.7%
2
3.2%
17
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 15.4%
23
5.7%
16
2.4%
17
6.7%
9
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 24.2%
36
28.6%
81
28.1%
202
23.9%
32
27.3%
351
Some confidence 38.3%
57
45.9%
130
48.2%
346
35.8%
48
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 11.4%
17
13.4%
38
14.5%
104
15.7%
21
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 6.0%
9
2.1%
6
3.9%
28
3.7%
5
3.7%
48
Can't choose 4.7%
7
1.8%
5
0.4%
3
6.0%
8
1.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.5%
18
8.2%
11
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.0%
6
4.9%
15
5.4%
24
4.4%
10
4.1%
10
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 31.7%
19
29.9%
92
25.5%
114
28.1%
64
25.7%
62
27.3%
351
Some confidence 35.0%
21
44.5%
137
44.7%
200
48.7%
111
46.5%
112
45.2%
581
Very little confidence 13.3%
8
14.6%
45
13.6%
61
12.3%
28
15.8%
38
14.0%
180
No confidence at all 1.7%
1
3.6%
11
4.9%
22
2.2%
5
3.7%
9
3.7%
48
Can't choose 1.7%
1
1.6%
5
2.2%
10
1.3%
3
1.7%
4
1.8%
23
No answer 6.7%
4
1.0%
3
3.6%
16
3.1%
7
2.5%
6
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.7%
34
3.6%
16
6.3%
15
5.1%
65
A great deal of confidence 29.7%
177
27.6%
123
21.3%
51
27.4%
351
Some confidence 45.8%
273
44.2%
197
45.6%
109
45.2%
579
Very little confidence 12.9%
77
16.1%
72
13.0%
31
14.1%
180
No confidence at all 2.3%
14
4.9%
22
5.0%
12
3.7%
48
Can't choose 2.0%
12
0.7%
3
3.3%
8
1.8%
23
No answer 1.5%
9
2.9%
13
5.4%
13
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share