General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGVTE

Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 447 34.8% 34.8% -.84
A great deal of confidence 367 28.6% 63.4% -.26
Some confidence 210 16.4% 79.8% .31
Very little confidence 150 11.7% 91.4% .88
No confidence at all 55 4.3% 95.7% 1.46
Can't choose 21 1.6% 97.4% 3.18
No answer 34 2.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 32.8%
189
36.5%
258
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 25.8%
149
30.8%
218
28.6%
367
Some confidence 19.1%
110
14.1%
100
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 12.8%
74
10.7%
76
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 5.4%
31
3.4%
24
4.3%
55
Can't choose 1.0%
6
2.1%
15
1.6%
21
No answer 3.1%
18
2.3%
16
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 36.6%
377
22.2%
36
36.6%
34
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 27.5%
283
35.8%
58
28.0%
26
28.6%
367
Some confidence 16.6%
171
16.7%
27
12.9%
12
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 11.3%
116
14.8%
24
10.8%
10
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 3.9%
40
4.3%
7
8.6%
8
4.3%
55
Can't choose 1.4%
14
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
21
No answer 2.7%
28
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 29.6%
208
36.3%
117
52.4%
11
48.9%
86
39.7%
25
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 29.8%
209
32.3%
104
9.5%
2
21.0%
37
23.8%
15
28.6%
367
Some confidence 15.8%
111
15.2%
49
28.6%
6
19.3%
34
15.9%
10
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 14.8%
104
9.3%
30
9.5%
2
5.1%
9
7.9%
5
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 5.0%
35
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
7.9%
5
4.3%
55
Can't choose 1.9%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
No answer 3.1%
22
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.8%
3
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 34.7%
110
35.4%
216
33.9%
121
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 27.8%
88
26.7%
163
32.5%
116
28.6%
367
Some confidence 18.6%
59
16.4%
100
14.3%
51
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 10.7%
34
12.5%
76
11.2%
40
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 3.2%
10
4.6%
28
4.8%
17
4.3%
55
Can't choose 3.2%
10
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
21
No answer 1.9%
6
3.3%
20
2.2%
8
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 33.2%
87
33.0%
102
31.8%
83
36.8%
88
40.8%
87
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 24.8%
65
29.4%
91
27.2%
71
32.6%
78
29.1%
62
28.6%
367
Some confidence 19.5%
51
18.4%
57
18.0%
47
13.4%
32
10.8%
23
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 13.7%
36
11.7%
36
14.9%
39
8.4%
20
8.9%
19
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 2.7%
7
3.6%
11
4.6%
12
5.9%
14
5.2%
11
4.3%
55
Can't choose 3.8%
10
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
21
No answer 2.3%
6
2.9%
9
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 31.5%
23
35.3%
187
35.5%
188
33.1%
48
34.9%
446
A great deal of confidence 30.1%
22
31.3%
166
28.1%
149
20.7%
30
28.7%
367
Some confidence 13.7%
10
14.5%
77
17.0%
90
22.1%
32
16.4%
209
Very little confidence 6.8%
5
9.4%
50
12.3%
65
20.0%
29
11.7%
149
No confidence at all 9.6%
7
4.3%
23
4.0%
21
2.1%
3
4.2%
54
Can't choose 5.5%
4
2.3%
12
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 2.7%
2
2.8%
15
2.6%
14
1.4%
2
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 31.5%
47
33.6%
95
34.7%
249
41.8%
56
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 32.9%
49
32.5%
92
27.3%
196
22.4%
30
28.6%
367
Some confidence 12.1%
18
18.0%
51
16.4%
118
17.2%
23
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 10.1%
15
9.5%
27
13.6%
98
7.5%
10
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 6.7%
10
3.2%
9
4.7%
34
1.5%
2
4.3%
55
Can't choose 6.0%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
3.0%
4
1.6%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
2.5%
7
2.4%
17
6.7%
9
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 35.0%
21
35.1%
108
34.2%
153
31.1%
71
39.0%
94
34.8%
447
A great deal of confidence 23.3%
14
31.8%
98
29.5%
132
26.3%
60
26.1%
63
28.6%
367
Some confidence 20.0%
12
14.6%
45
15.0%
67
17.1%
39
19.5%
47
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 8.3%
5
11.7%
36
12.5%
56
13.2%
30
9.5%
23
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 3.3%
2
4.2%
13
4.0%
18
6.6%
15
2.9%
7
4.3%
55
Can't choose 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
8
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
21
No answer 5.0%
3
1.3%
4
2.9%
13
3.5%
8
2.5%
6
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 38.1%
227
31.6%
141
33.1%
79
34.9%
447
A great deal of confidence 31.5%
188
26.5%
118
25.1%
60
28.6%
366
Some confidence 14.3%
85
17.0%
76
20.5%
49
16.4%
210
Very little confidence 8.7%
52
17.0%
76
9.2%
22
11.7%
150
No confidence at all 4.0%
24
4.7%
21
4.2%
10
4.3%
55
Can't choose 1.7%
10
0.2%
1
3.8%
9
1.6%
20
No answer 1.7%
10
2.9%
13
4.2%
10
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share