General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGGOV

Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 366 28.5% 28.5% -.92
A great deal of confidence 354 27.6% 56.1% -.39
Some confidence 224 17.4% 73.5% .14
Very little confidence 197 15.3% 88.9% .67
No confidence at all 68 5.3% 94.2% 1.2
Can't choose 33 2.6% 96.7% 2.8
No answer 42 3.3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 26.9%
155
29.8%
211
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 24.8%
143
29.8%
211
27.6%
354
Some confidence 19.6%
113
15.7%
111
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 16.5%
95
14.4%
102
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 5.9%
34
4.8%
34
5.3%
68
Can't choose 2.4%
14
2.7%
19
2.6%
33
No answer 4.0%
23
2.7%
19
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 30.3%
312
15.4%
25
31.2%
29
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 26.9%
277
28.4%
46
33.3%
31
27.6%
354
Some confidence 16.8%
173
22.8%
37
15.1%
14
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 15.4%
158
19.1%
31
8.6%
8
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 5.2%
54
4.3%
7
7.5%
7
5.3%
68
Can't choose 2.1%
22
5.6%
9
2.2%
2
2.6%
33
No answer 3.2%
33
4.3%
7
2.2%
2
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 21.4%
150
30.7%
99
42.9%
9
48.9%
86
34.9%
22
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 28.1%
197
34.8%
112
9.5%
2
18.2%
32
17.5%
11
27.6%
354
Some confidence 17.7%
124
15.5%
50
19.0%
4
20.5%
36
15.9%
10
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 18.7%
131
11.8%
38
28.6%
6
7.4%
13
14.3%
9
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 7.5%
53
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.3%
4
5.3%
68
Can't choose 3.0%
21
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.2%
2
2.6%
33
No answer 3.7%
26
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
7.9%
5
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Complete confidence 31.5%
100
28.2%
172
26.3%
94
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 24.9%
79
26.6%
162
31.7%
113
27.6%
354
Some confidence 19.9%
63
16.2%
99
17.4%
62
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 13.9%
44
16.9%
103
14.0%
50
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 3.8%
12
6.1%
37
5.3%
19
5.3%
68
Can't choose 3.8%
12
2.0%
12
2.5%
9
2.6%
33
No answer 2.2%
7
4.1%
25
2.8%
10
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Complete confidence 29.0%
76
26.5%
82
25.3%
66
29.3%
70
33.8%
72
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 21.8%
57
30.4%
94
27.6%
72
29.3%
70
28.6%
61
27.6%
354
Some confidence 21.8%
57
18.8%
58
17.2%
45
16.3%
39
11.7%
25
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 14.9%
39
15.2%
47
18.8%
49
12.1%
29
15.5%
33
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 4.6%
12
5.2%
16
5.4%
14
7.9%
19
3.3%
7
5.3%
68
Can't choose 5.0%
13
1.3%
4
2.7%
7
2.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.6%
33
No answer 3.1%
8
2.6%
8
3.1%
8
2.5%
6
5.6%
12
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Complete confidence 26.0%
19
27.5%
146
30.0%
159
28.3%
41
28.6%
365
A great deal of confidence 31.5%
23
31.1%
165
25.8%
137
20.0%
29
27.7%
354
Some confidence 12.3%
9
16.2%
86
18.3%
97
21.4%
31
17.4%
223
Very little confidence 11.0%
8
11.9%
63
17.7%
94
21.4%
31
15.3%
196
No confidence at all 8.2%
6
5.8%
31
4.0%
21
6.2%
9
5.2%
67
Can't choose 5.5%
4
3.6%
19
1.5%
8
0.7%
1
2.5%
32
No answer 5.5%
4
3.8%
20
2.6%
14
2.1%
3
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Complete confidence 29.5%
44
26.9%
76
27.2%
195
38.1%
51
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 29.5%
44
33.2%
94
25.9%
186
22.4%
30
27.6%
354
Some confidence 13.4%
20
20.8%
59
17.7%
127
13.4%
18
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 13.4%
20
9.9%
28
18.8%
135
10.4%
14
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 7.4%
11
4.2%
12
5.8%
42
2.2%
3
5.3%
68
Can't choose 6.0%
9
2.1%
6
1.7%
12
4.5%
6
2.6%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
2.8%
8
2.9%
21
9.0%
12
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Complete confidence 31.7%
19
29.5%
91
26.4%
118
24.6%
56
34.0%
82
28.5%
366
A great deal of confidence 20.0%
12
28.2%
87
29.5%
132
27.6%
63
24.9%
60
27.6%
354
Some confidence 20.0%
12
16.6%
51
15.4%
69
20.2%
46
19.1%
46
17.4%
224
Very little confidence 16.7%
10
16.6%
51
16.1%
72
13.6%
31
13.7%
33
15.3%
197
No confidence at all 0.0%
0
4.9%
15
5.6%
25
7.5%
17
4.6%
11
5.3%
68
Can't choose 5.0%
3
2.6%
8
2.7%
12
3.1%
7
1.2%
3
2.6%
33
No answer 6.7%
4
1.6%
5
4.3%
19
3.5%
8
2.5%
6
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 32.9%
196
22.9%
102
28.5%
68
28.6%
366
A great deal of confidence 29.0%
173
26.2%
117
26.4%
63
27.6%
353
Some confidence 15.1%
90
17.3%
77
23.8%
57
17.5%
224
Very little confidence 13.3%
79
21.7%
97
8.8%
21
15.4%
197
No confidence at all 4.5%
27
7.2%
32
3.8%
9
5.3%
68
Can't choose 2.7%
16
1.1%
5
4.6%
11
2.5%
32
No answer 2.5%
15
3.6%
16
4.2%
10
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share