General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHURHPOW

Do you think that churches and religious organizations in this country have too much power or too little power?
  1) Far too much power
  2) Too much power
  3) About the right amount of power
  4) Too little power
  5) Far too little power
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer\D

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much power 68 5.3% 5.3% -1.34
Too much power 186 14.5% 19.8% -.86
About the right amount of power 596 46.4% 66.2% -.38
Too little power 182 14.2% 80.4% .1
Far too little power 50 3.9% 84.3% .58
Can't choose 157 12.2% 96.5% 2.02
No answer\D 45 3.5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much power 5.9%
34
4.8%
34
5.3%
68
Too much power 14.6%
84
14.4%
102
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 48.5%
280
44.7%
316
46.4%
596
Too little power 12.0%
69
16.0%
113
14.2%
182
Far too little power 3.8%
22
4.0%
28
3.9%
50
Can't choose 11.8%
68
12.6%
89
12.2%
157
No answer\D 3.5%
20
3.5%
25
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far too much power 5.3%
55
3.7%
6
7.5%
7
5.3%
68
Too much power 15.5%
159
6.2%
10
18.3%
17
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 47.9%
493
41.4%
67
38.7%
36
46.4%
596
Too little power 12.5%
129
23.5%
38
16.1%
15
14.2%
182
Far too little power 3.6%
37
6.8%
11
2.2%
2
3.9%
50
Can't choose 12.1%
124
13.0%
21
12.9%
12
12.2%
157
No answer\D 3.1%
32
5.6%
9
4.3%
4
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far too much power 3.0%
21
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
18.2%
32
4.8%
3
5.3%
68
Too much power 9.5%
67
13.4%
43
33.3%
7
31.3%
55
22.2%
14
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 47.2%
331
57.8%
186
42.9%
9
30.7%
54
25.4%
16
46.4%
596
Too little power 18.4%
129
11.2%
36
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
17.5%
11
14.2%
182
Far too little power 5.7%
40
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
3.9%
50
Can't choose 12.5%
88
10.2%
33
14.3%
3
13.1%
23
15.9%
10
12.2%
157
No answer\D 3.7%
26
2.2%
7
9.5%
2
3.4%
6
6.3%
4
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Far too much power 6.3%
20
3.9%
24
6.7%
24
5.3%
68
Too much power 18.0%
57
12.8%
78
14.3%
51
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 45.7%
145
48.4%
295
43.7%
156
46.4%
596
Too little power 12.0%
38
14.4%
88
15.7%
56
14.2%
182
Far too little power 1.9%
6
4.9%
30
3.9%
14
3.9%
50
Can't choose 12.9%
41
11.3%
69
13.2%
47
12.2%
157
No answer\D 3.2%
10
4.3%
26
2.5%
9
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Far too much power 6.5%
17
4.9%
15
3.8%
10
7.5%
18
3.8%
8
5.3%
68
Too much power 16.0%
42
14.2%
44
18.4%
48
10.9%
26
12.2%
26
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 43.5%
114
49.5%
153
42.9%
112
50.2%
120
45.5%
97
46.4%
596
Too little power 14.5%
38
13.3%
41
15.3%
40
13.8%
33
14.1%
30
14.2%
182
Far too little power 4.2%
11
3.6%
11
4.2%
11
4.2%
10
3.3%
7
3.9%
50
Can't choose 11.5%
30
11.7%
36
12.3%
32
12.1%
29
14.1%
30
12.2%
157
No answer\D 3.8%
10
2.9%
9
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
7.0%
15
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Far too much power 2.7%
2
6.2%
33
5.1%
27
4.1%
6
5.3%
68
Too much power 8.2%
6
11.7%
62
16.2%
86
21.4%
31
14.5%
185
About the right amount of power 42.5%
31
42.8%
227
48.7%
258
53.8%
78
46.5%
594
Too little power 17.8%
13
14.7%
78
14.2%
75
10.3%
15
14.2%
181
Far too little power 1.4%
1
5.7%
30
2.8%
15
2.8%
4
3.9%
50
Can't choose 20.5%
15
15.3%
81
9.2%
49
6.9%
10
12.1%
155
No answer\D 6.8%
5
3.6%
19
3.8%
20
0.7%
1
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Far too much power 6.7%
10
4.2%
12
5.7%
41
3.7%
5
5.3%
68
Too much power 16.8%
25
12.4%
35
14.6%
105
15.7%
21
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 42.3%
63
47.7%
135
48.2%
346
38.8%
52
46.4%
596
Too little power 14.1%
21
14.1%
40
14.3%
103
13.4%
18
14.2%
182
Far too little power 2.7%
4
4.6%
13
3.8%
27
4.5%
6
3.9%
50
Can't choose 14.8%
22
12.7%
36
10.2%
73
19.4%
26
12.2%
157
No answer\D 2.7%
4
4.2%
12
3.2%
23
4.5%
6
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Far too much power 6.7%
4
2.9%
9
5.1%
23
4.8%
11
8.7%
21
5.3%
68
Too much power 11.7%
7
14.9%
46
12.8%
57
12.3%
28
19.9%
48
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 46.7%
28
51.0%
157
45.0%
201
43.9%
100
45.6%
110
46.4%
596
Too little power 10.0%
6
13.0%
40
17.2%
77
18.0%
41
7.5%
18
14.2%
182
Far too little power 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
5.1%
23
3.9%
9
4.6%
11
3.9%
50
Can't choose 16.7%
10
11.7%
36
11.4%
51
14.0%
32
11.6%
28
12.2%
157
No answer\D 8.3%
5
4.2%
13
3.4%
15
3.1%
7
2.1%
5
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Far too much power 6.0%
36
2.7%
12
7.9%
19
5.2%
67
Too much power 16.4%
98
10.1%
45
18.0%
43
14.5%
186
About the right amount of power 47.7%
284
49.8%
222
37.2%
89
46.4%
595
Too little power 12.1%
72
17.5%
78
13.4%
32
14.2%
182
Far too little power 3.2%
19
4.9%
22
3.8%
9
3.9%
50
Can't choose 11.1%
66
11.7%
52
16.3%
39
12.3%
157
No answer\D 3.5%
21
3.4%
15
3.3%
8
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share