General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODCHNGE

Which best describes your beliefs about God: 1) I don't believe..., and I never have; 2) I don't believe..., but I used to; 3) I believe..., but I didn't used to; 4) I believe..., and I always have.
  1) I don't believe in God, now and I never have
  2) I don't believe in God, now, but I used to
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to
  4) I believe in God now, and I always have
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 33 2.6% 2.6% -2.01
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 59 4.6% 7.2% -1.41
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 69 5.4% 12.5% -.8
I believe in God now, and I always have 960 74.8% 87.3% -.19
Can't choose 118 9.2% 96.5% 2.23
No answer 45 3.5% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.6%
21
1.7%
12
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 6.6%
38
3.0%
21
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 5.4%
31
5.4%
38
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 70.4%
406
78.4%
554
74.8%
960
Can't choose 10.2%
59
8.3%
59
9.2%
118
No answer 3.8%
22
3.3%
23
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 2.8%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 5.1%
52
1.2%
2
5.4%
5
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 5.9%
61
3.1%
5
3.2%
3
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 72.8%
749
88.3%
143
73.1%
68
74.8%
960
Can't choose 10.2%
105
2.5%
4
9.7%
9
9.2%
118
No answer 3.2%
33
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
13.1%
23
4.8%
3
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.1%
8
4.0%
13
23.8%
5
18.2%
32
1.6%
1
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 6.7%
47
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
9.5%
6
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 81.3%
571
84.8%
273
38.1%
8
38.1%
67
65.1%
41
74.8%
960
Can't choose 6.6%
46
6.8%
22
23.8%
5
21.0%
37
12.7%
8
9.2%
118
No answer 3.6%
25
1.9%
6
9.5%
2
4.5%
8
6.3%
4
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.5%
11
3.1%
19
0.8%
3
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 7.6%
24
3.4%
21
3.9%
14
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.1%
13
6.1%
37
5.3%
19
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 68.8%
218
75.1%
458
79.6%
284
74.8%
960
Can't choose 13.2%
42
8.0%
49
7.6%
27
9.2%
118
No answer 2.8%
9
4.3%
26
2.8%
10
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.4%
9
4.5%
14
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 6.9%
18
3.2%
10
5.7%
15
2.1%
5
5.2%
11
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 3.4%
9
7.1%
22
7.3%
19
3.8%
9
4.7%
10
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 68.7%
180
73.5%
227
75.5%
197
81.2%
194
76.1%
162
74.8%
960
Can't choose 13.7%
36
8.4%
26
7.7%
20
9.2%
22
6.6%
14
9.2%
118
No answer 3.8%
10
3.2%
10
3.1%
8
1.7%
4
6.1%
13
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
3.6%
19
2.8%
4
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.4%
1
3.6%
19
5.7%
30
6.2%
9
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 2.7%
2
4.2%
22
6.8%
36
5.5%
8
5.3%
68
I believe in God now, and I always have 80.8%
59
79.2%
420
69.8%
370
73.1%
106
74.7%
955
Can't choose 6.8%
5
7.7%
41
10.4%
55
11.7%
17
9.2%
118
No answer 8.2%
6
3.4%
18
3.8%
20
0.7%
1
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
3.3%
24
1.5%
2
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 4.0%
6
4.6%
13
5.3%
38
1.5%
2
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 2.7%
4
5.3%
15
6.0%
43
5.2%
7
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 80.5%
120
73.1%
207
74.0%
531
76.1%
102
74.8%
960
Can't choose 7.4%
11
11.3%
32
8.2%
59
11.9%
16
9.2%
118
No answer 3.4%
5
4.2%
12
3.2%
23
3.7%
5
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.5%
11
0.9%
2
5.0%
12
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 5.0%
3
4.5%
14
3.8%
17
3.1%
7
7.5%
18
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 5.0%
3
4.5%
14
3.4%
15
6.6%
15
9.1%
22
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 70.0%
42
74.7%
230
77.6%
347
82.5%
188
63.5%
153
74.8%
960
Can't choose 10.0%
6
9.7%
30
9.2%
41
4.4%
10
12.9%
31
9.2%
118
No answer 6.7%
4
4.5%
14
3.6%
16
2.6%
6
2.1%
5
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 2.9%
17
1.1%
5
4.6%
11
2.6%
33
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 6.0%
36
3.1%
14
3.8%
9
4.6%
59
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.7%
28
7.0%
31
4.2%
10
5.4%
69
I believe in God now, and I always have 73.8%
440
80.7%
360
66.5%
159
74.9%
959
Can't choose 9.1%
54
5.2%
23
16.7%
40
9.1%
117
No answer 3.5%
21
2.9%
13
4.2%
10
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share