General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFTERLIF

Do you believe in... Life after death
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 660 51.4% 51.4% -.64
Yes, probably 247 19.2% 70.6% -.22
No probably not 110 8.6% 79.2% .21
No definitely not 110 8.6% 87.8% .63
Can't choose 110 8.6% 96.3% 2.33
No answer 47 3.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.5%
280
53.7%
380
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 20.5%
118
18.2%
129
19.2%
247
No probably not 9.2%
53
8.1%
57
8.6%
110
No definitely not 8.8%
51
8.3%
59
8.6%
110
Can't choose 8.7%
50
8.5%
60
8.6%
110
No answer 4.3%
25
3.1%
22
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 51.7%
532
53.1%
86
45.2%
42
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 19.6%
202
14.2%
23
23.7%
22
19.2%
247
No probably not 8.7%
90
7.4%
12
8.6%
8
8.6%
110
No definitely not 8.0%
82
11.1%
18
10.8%
10
8.6%
110
Can't choose 8.6%
89
8.0%
13
8.6%
8
8.6%
110
No answer 3.3%
34
6.2%
10
3.2%
3
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.4%
410
51.6%
166
23.8%
5
22.7%
40
61.9%
39
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 17.7%
124
21.4%
69
4.8%
1
24.4%
43
15.9%
10
19.2%
247
No probably not 5.4%
38
10.2%
33
28.6%
6
18.2%
32
1.6%
1
8.6%
110
No definitely not 7.3%
51
5.9%
19
19.0%
4
17.0%
30
9.5%
6
8.6%
110
Can't choose 7.4%
52
9.0%
29
9.5%
2
13.6%
24
4.8%
3
8.6%
110
No answer 3.8%
27
1.9%
6
14.3%
3
4.0%
7
6.3%
4
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.9%
155
53.8%
328
49.6%
177
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 20.5%
65
18.7%
114
19.0%
68
19.2%
247
No probably not 13.6%
43
6.4%
39
7.8%
28
8.6%
110
No definitely not 7.6%
24
8.2%
50
10.1%
36
8.6%
110
Can't choose 6.9%
22
8.4%
51
10.4%
37
8.6%
110
No answer 2.5%
8
4.6%
28
3.1%
11
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, definitely 49.2%
129
51.1%
158
54.8%
143
51.0%
122
50.7%
108
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 18.3%
48
24.9%
77
18.8%
49
17.6%
42
14.6%
31
19.2%
247
No probably not 12.2%
32
8.1%
25
7.3%
19
8.8%
21
6.1%
13
8.6%
110
No definitely not 8.4%
22
7.1%
22
7.7%
20
8.8%
21
11.7%
25
8.6%
110
Can't choose 8.4%
22
6.1%
19
7.7%
20
10.5%
25
11.3%
24
8.6%
110
No answer 3.4%
9
2.6%
8
3.8%
10
3.3%
8
5.6%
12
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, definitely 54.8%
40
50.2%
266
51.1%
271
55.2%
80
51.4%
657
Yes, probably 17.8%
13
17.9%
95
21.5%
114
16.6%
24
19.2%
246
No probably not 4.1%
3
8.5%
45
8.9%
47
10.3%
15
8.6%
110
No definitely not 9.6%
7
10.2%
54
7.2%
38
6.9%
10
8.5%
109
Can't choose 5.5%
4
9.4%
50
7.7%
41
9.7%
14
8.5%
109
No answer 8.2%
6
3.8%
20
3.6%
19
1.4%
2
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.0%
79
50.5%
143
51.5%
370
50.7%
68
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 12.1%
18
22.6%
64
19.8%
142
17.2%
23
19.2%
247
No probably not 12.1%
18
7.8%
22
8.2%
59
8.2%
11
8.6%
110
No definitely not 13.4%
20
6.0%
17
8.5%
61
9.0%
12
8.6%
110
Can't choose 6.0%
9
8.5%
24
8.8%
63
10.4%
14
8.6%
110
No answer 3.4%
5
4.6%
13
3.2%
23
4.5%
6
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.3%
20
50.0%
154
52.8%
236
60.5%
138
46.5%
112
51.4%
660
Yes, probably 21.7%
13
20.8%
64
17.4%
78
15.4%
35
23.7%
57
19.2%
247
No probably not 16.7%
10
7.1%
22
7.8%
35
5.3%
12
12.9%
31
8.6%
110
No definitely not 13.3%
8
6.8%
21
9.4%
42
8.8%
20
7.9%
19
8.6%
110
Can't choose 8.3%
5
11.4%
35
8.5%
38
6.6%
15
7.1%
17
8.6%
110
No answer 6.7%
4
3.9%
12
4.0%
18
3.5%
8
2.1%
5
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.3%
300
58.3%
260
41.0%
98
51.4%
658
Yes, probably 20.3%
121
18.4%
82
18.4%
44
19.3%
247
No probably not 9.7%
58
6.3%
28
10.0%
24
8.6%
110
No definitely not 8.4%
50
7.0%
31
11.7%
28
8.5%
109
Can't choose 7.2%
43
7.2%
32
14.6%
35
8.6%
110
No answer 4.0%
24
2.9%
13
4.2%
10
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share