General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELL

Do you believe in... Hell
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 624 48.6% 48.6% -.68
Yes, probably 214 16.7% 65.3% -.27
No probably not 150 11.7% 76.9% .15
No definitely not 138 10.7% 87.7% .57
Can't choose 97 7.6% 95.2% 2.25
No answer 61 4.8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.4%
268
50.4%
356
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 15.9%
92
17.3%
122
16.7%
214
No probably not 12.5%
72
11.0%
78
11.7%
150
No definitely not 13.0%
75
8.9%
63
10.7%
138
Can't choose 6.9%
40
8.1%
57
7.6%
97
No answer 5.2%
30
4.4%
31
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.6%
479
65.4%
106
41.9%
39
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 17.1%
176
11.1%
18
21.5%
20
16.7%
214
No probably not 12.9%
133
4.9%
8
9.7%
9
11.7%
150
No definitely not 11.5%
118
6.2%
10
10.8%
10
10.7%
138
Can't choose 7.7%
79
4.9%
8
10.8%
10
7.6%
97
No answer 4.3%
44
7.4%
12
5.4%
5
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.1%
415
46.0%
148
14.3%
3
15.3%
27
49.2%
31
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 15.7%
110
22.0%
71
14.3%
3
14.2%
25
7.9%
5
16.7%
214
No probably not 9.3%
65
11.2%
36
23.8%
5
21.0%
37
11.1%
7
11.7%
150
No definitely not 6.4%
45
7.8%
25
33.3%
7
29.0%
51
15.9%
10
10.7%
138
Can't choose 5.0%
35
9.3%
30
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
9.5%
6
7.6%
97
No answer 4.6%
32
3.7%
12
14.3%
3
5.7%
10
6.3%
4
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.1%
143
50.5%
308
48.5%
173
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 17.4%
55
15.7%
96
17.6%
63
16.7%
214
No probably not 13.2%
42
10.7%
65
12.0%
43
11.7%
150
No definitely not 13.6%
43
10.2%
62
9.2%
33
10.7%
138
Can't choose 7.9%
25
7.2%
44
7.8%
28
7.6%
97
No answer 2.8%
9
5.7%
35
4.8%
17
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.5%
127
52.4%
162
49.4%
129
46.0%
110
45.1%
96
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 15.6%
41
18.8%
58
15.7%
41
18.0%
43
14.6%
31
16.7%
214
No probably not 13.0%
34
11.0%
34
14.9%
39
9.6%
23
9.4%
20
11.7%
150
No definitely not 11.1%
29
8.1%
25
10.0%
26
13.8%
33
11.7%
25
10.7%
138
Can't choose 8.4%
22
5.5%
17
6.1%
16
7.5%
18
11.3%
24
7.6%
97
No answer 3.4%
9
4.2%
13
3.8%
10
5.0%
12
8.0%
17
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, definitely 52.1%
38
54.0%
286
45.5%
241
37.9%
55
48.5%
620
Yes, probably 13.7%
10
15.8%
84
18.1%
96
15.9%
23
16.7%
213
No probably not 11.0%
8
9.4%
50
12.3%
65
17.9%
26
11.7%
149
No definitely not 6.8%
5
7.0%
37
12.1%
64
22.1%
32
10.8%
138
Can't choose 8.2%
6
7.7%
41
8.5%
45
3.4%
5
7.6%
97
No answer 8.2%
6
6.0%
32
3.6%
19
2.8%
4
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, definitely 49.7%
74
52.3%
148
46.9%
337
48.5%
65
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 16.1%
24
14.1%
40
18.0%
129
15.7%
21
16.7%
214
No probably not 9.4%
14
13.1%
37
11.8%
85
10.4%
14
11.7%
150
No definitely not 10.1%
15
9.5%
27
12.0%
86
7.5%
10
10.7%
138
Can't choose 10.7%
16
6.0%
17
7.0%
50
10.4%
14
7.6%
97
No answer 4.0%
6
4.9%
14
4.3%
31
7.5%
10
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.3%
14
48.4%
149
51.7%
231
62.7%
143
36.1%
87
48.6%
624
Yes, probably 20.0%
12
15.9%
49
15.2%
68
12.7%
29
23.2%
56
16.7%
214
No probably not 15.0%
9
15.3%
47
9.4%
42
9.6%
22
12.4%
30
11.7%
150
No definitely not 21.7%
13
7.8%
24
11.2%
50
5.7%
13
15.8%
38
10.7%
138
Can't choose 11.7%
7
6.8%
21
7.8%
35
4.4%
10
10.0%
24
7.6%
97
No answer 8.3%
5
5.8%
18
4.7%
21
4.8%
11
2.5%
6
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.8%
273
57.0%
254
40.2%
96
48.6%
623
Yes, probably 17.3%
103
16.4%
73
15.5%
37
16.6%
213
No probably not 12.1%
72
9.4%
42
14.6%
35
11.6%
149
No definitely not 12.6%
75
7.6%
34
12.1%
29
10.8%
138
Can't choose 7.0%
42
6.5%
29
10.9%
26
7.6%
97
No answer 5.2%
31
3.1%
14
6.7%
16
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share