General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE1

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible: 1) the bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; 2) the Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally...; 3) the Bible is an ancient book of fables...recorded by man.
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral
  4) Don't know
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 358 27.9% 27.9% -.77
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 585 45.6% 73.4% -.22
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 207 16.1% 89.6% .32
Don't know 40 3.1% 92.7% .86
Can't choose 56 4.4% 97% 3.02
No answer 38 3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 24.6%
142
30.6%
216
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 44.2%
255
46.7%
330
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 20.5%
118
12.6%
89
16.1%
207
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.4%
24
3.1%
40
Can't choose 5.2%
30
3.7%
26
4.4%
56
No answer 2.8%
16
3.1%
22
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 25.5%
262
45.1%
73
24.7%
23
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 47.0%
484
36.4%
59
45.2%
42
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 16.8%
173
7.4%
12
23.7%
22
16.1%
207
Don't know 3.5%
36
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
3.1%
40
Can't choose 4.2%
43
6.2%
10
3.2%
3
4.4%
56
No answer 3.0%
31
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 38.3%
269
18.9%
61
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
28.6%
18
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 47.6%
334
57.5%
185
19.0%
4
25.0%
44
28.6%
18
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 7.3%
51
14.6%
47
57.1%
12
44.9%
79
28.6%
18
16.1%
207
Don't know 1.1%
8
2.2%
7
4.8%
1
11.4%
20
6.3%
4
3.1%
40
Can't choose 2.7%
19
4.3%
14
4.8%
1
10.8%
19
4.8%
3
4.4%
56
No answer 3.0%
21
2.5%
8
14.3%
3
2.3%
4
3.2%
2
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 18.3%
58
30.8%
188
31.4%
112
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 47.9%
152
45.1%
275
44.3%
158
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 21.8%
69
14.8%
90
13.4%
48
16.1%
207
Don't know 4.4%
14
2.5%
15
3.1%
11
3.1%
40
Can't choose 6.0%
19
3.4%
21
4.5%
16
4.4%
56
No answer 1.6%
5
3.4%
21
3.4%
12
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 23.7%
62
27.2%
84
29.1%
76
26.8%
64
33.8%
72
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 44.3%
116
46.6%
144
47.9%
125
49.0%
117
39.0%
83
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 19.1%
50
17.2%
53
14.6%
38
16.7%
40
12.2%
26
16.1%
207
Don't know 5.3%
14
2.6%
8
3.8%
10
1.3%
3
2.3%
5
3.1%
40
Can't choose 6.1%
16
3.6%
11
3.1%
8
2.9%
7
6.6%
14
4.4%
56
No answer 1.5%
4
2.9%
9
1.5%
4
3.3%
8
6.1%
13
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 50.7%
37
36.6%
194
20.4%
108
11.0%
16
27.8%
355
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 23.3%
17
42.1%
223
49.8%
264
54.5%
79
45.6%
583
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 11.0%
8
11.3%
60
19.6%
104
24.1%
35
16.2%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
18
3.2%
17
3.4%
5
3.1%
40
Can't choose 9.6%
7
4.3%
23
4.0%
21
2.8%
4
4.3%
55
No answer 5.5%
4
2.3%
12
3.0%
16
4.1%
6
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 37.6%
56
30.7%
87
23.7%
170
33.6%
45
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 36.2%
54
44.5%
126
49.3%
354
38.1%
51
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 13.4%
20
12.7%
36
18.4%
132
14.2%
19
16.1%
207
Don't know 4.0%
6
3.2%
9
2.8%
20
3.7%
5
3.1%
40
Can't choose 6.0%
9
7.1%
20
2.6%
19
6.0%
8
4.4%
56
No answer 2.7%
4
1.8%
5
3.2%
23
4.5%
6
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 16.7%
10
27.3%
84
29.5%
132
38.2%
87
18.7%
45
27.9%
358
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 45.0%
27
43.8%
135
45.9%
205
46.9%
107
46.1%
111
45.6%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 21.7%
13
15.6%
48
15.4%
69
6.1%
14
26.1%
63
16.1%
207
Don't know 3.3%
2
3.9%
12
2.7%
12
1.3%
3
4.6%
11
3.1%
40
Can't choose 10.0%
6
4.9%
15
3.4%
15
5.3%
12
3.3%
8
4.4%
56
No answer 3.3%
2
4.5%
14
3.1%
14
2.2%
5
1.2%
3
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 28.2%
168
29.8%
133
23.0%
55
27.8%
356
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 45.0%
268
48.4%
216
42.3%
101
45.7%
585
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral 17.3%
103
12.6%
56
20.1%
48
16.2%
207
Don't know 3.2%
19
1.3%
6
6.3%
15
3.1%
40
Can't choose 4.0%
24
3.8%
17
6.3%
15
4.4%
56
No answer 2.3%
14
4.0%
18
2.1%
5
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share