General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THEISM

There is a God who concerns Himself with every human being personally--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 493 38.4% 38.4% -.75
Agree 370 28.8% 67.2% -.28
Neither agree nor disagree 142 11.1% 78.3% .2
Disagree 107 8.3% 86.6% .67
Strongly disagree 67 5.2% 91.8% 1.14
Can't choose 50 3.9% 95.7% 2.56
No answer 55 4.3% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
196
42.0%
297
38.4%
493
Agree 29.1%
168
28.6%
202
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
72
9.9%
70
11.1%
142
Disagree 9.5%
55
7.4%
52
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 7.3%
42
3.5%
25
5.2%
67
Can't choose 3.8%
22
4.0%
28
3.9%
50
No answer 3.8%
22
4.7%
33
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
382
50.0%
81
32.3%
30
38.4%
493
Agree 28.2%
290
27.8%
45
37.6%
35
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
124
5.6%
9
9.7%
9
11.1%
142
Disagree 9.0%
93
4.3%
7
7.5%
7
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 5.9%
61
0.6%
1
5.4%
5
5.2%
67
Can't choose 3.2%
33
6.8%
11
6.5%
6
3.9%
50
No answer 4.5%
46
4.9%
8
1.1%
1
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
335
34.8%
112
9.5%
2
9.7%
17
42.9%
27
38.4%
493
Agree 29.8%
209
37.3%
120
4.8%
1
18.2%
32
12.7%
8
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
61
11.2%
36
9.5%
2
18.8%
33
15.9%
10
11.1%
142
Disagree 6.0%
42
7.5%
24
23.8%
5
17.0%
30
9.5%
6
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
2.8%
9
23.8%
5
23.3%
41
6.3%
4
5.2%
67
Can't choose 2.8%
20
3.1%
10
14.3%
3
8.0%
14
4.8%
3
3.9%
50
No answer 3.8%
27
3.4%
11
14.3%
3
5.1%
9
7.9%
5
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.8%
104
41.1%
251
38.7%
138
38.4%
493
Agree 29.0%
92
28.7%
175
28.9%
103
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
45
9.3%
57
11.2%
40
11.1%
142
Disagree 11.0%
35
7.2%
44
7.8%
28
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 6.3%
20
6.4%
39
2.2%
8
5.2%
67
Can't choose 5.4%
17
2.8%
17
4.5%
16
3.9%
50
No answer 1.3%
4
4.4%
27
6.7%
24
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
84
41.7%
129
40.2%
105
40.2%
96
37.1%
79
38.4%
493
Agree 30.5%
80
26.2%
81
29.5%
77
29.7%
71
28.6%
61
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
38
13.3%
41
9.2%
24
8.4%
20
8.9%
19
11.1%
142
Disagree 11.1%
29
7.4%
23
9.6%
25
6.7%
16
6.6%
14
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
4.9%
15
6.1%
16
6.7%
16
3.8%
8
5.2%
67
Can't choose 5.7%
15
2.6%
8
3.4%
9
2.5%
6
5.6%
12
3.9%
50
No answer 1.5%
4
3.9%
12
1.9%
5
5.9%
14
9.4%
20
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
32
39.1%
207
38.1%
202
34.5%
50
38.4%
491
Agree 35.6%
26
30.2%
160
28.3%
150
22.1%
32
28.8%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
2
11.7%
62
11.7%
62
11.0%
16
11.1%
142
Disagree 2.7%
2
7.2%
38
9.2%
49
12.4%
18
8.4%
107
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.6%
14
6.4%
34
12.4%
18
5.2%
67
Can't choose 5.5%
4
4.5%
24
3.0%
16
2.8%
4
3.8%
48
No answer 8.2%
6
4.7%
25
3.2%
17
4.8%
7
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
56
37.5%
106
39.8%
286
33.6%
45
38.4%
493
Agree 32.9%
49
33.2%
94
25.6%
184
32.1%
43
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
16
10.6%
30
11.7%
84
9.0%
12
11.1%
142
Disagree 6.0%
9
7.4%
21
9.7%
70
5.2%
7
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
2.5%
7
6.8%
49
5.2%
7
5.2%
67
Can't choose 4.7%
7
5.3%
15
2.4%
17
8.2%
11
3.9%
50
No answer 5.4%
8
3.5%
10
3.9%
28
6.7%
9
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
14
36.7%
113
43.0%
192
44.7%
102
29.9%
72
38.4%
493
Agree 33.3%
20
26.6%
82
26.8%
120
34.2%
78
29.0%
70
28.8%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
6
12.7%
39
9.4%
42
7.0%
16
16.2%
39
11.1%
142
Disagree 13.3%
8
10.4%
32
5.6%
25
4.8%
11
12.9%
31
8.3%
107
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
3.2%
10
6.9%
31
2.2%
5
7.9%
19
5.2%
67
Can't choose 8.3%
5
6.2%
19
3.1%
14
3.5%
8
1.7%
4
3.9%
50
No answer 8.3%
5
4.2%
13
5.1%
23
3.5%
8
2.5%
6
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
218
45.5%
203
29.7%
71
38.4%
492
Agree 30.7%
183
27.1%
121
27.6%
66
28.9%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
68
9.9%
44
12.6%
30
11.1%
142
Disagree 8.4%
50
6.1%
27
12.6%
30
8.4%
107
Strongly disagree 5.5%
33
4.5%
20
5.9%
14
5.2%
67
Can't choose 3.9%
23
2.0%
9
7.5%
18
3.9%
50
No answer 3.5%
21
4.9%
22
4.2%
10
4.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share