General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FATALISM

There is little people can do to change the course of their lives--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 42 3.3% 3.3% -2.13
Agree 90 7% 10.3% -1.5
Neither agree nor disagree 87 6.8% 17.1% -.88
Disagree 528 41.1% 58.2% -.25
Strongly disagree 439 34.2% 92.4% .38
Can't choose 29 2.3% 94.6% 2.26
No answer 69 5.4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
17
3.5%
25
3.3%
42
Agree 7.3%
42
6.8%
48
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
39
6.8%
48
6.8%
87
Disagree 40.9%
236
41.3%
292
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 34.7%
200
33.8%
239
34.2%
439
Can't choose 2.8%
16
1.8%
13
2.3%
29
No answer 4.7%
27
5.9%
42
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
25
6.8%
11
6.5%
6
3.3%
42
Agree 5.6%
58
12.3%
20
12.9%
12
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
63
9.3%
15
9.7%
9
6.8%
87
Disagree 42.4%
436
39.5%
64
30.1%
28
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 35.8%
368
23.5%
38
35.5%
33
34.2%
439
Can't choose 2.2%
23
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.3%
29
No answer 5.4%
56
6.2%
10
3.2%
3
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
24
3.4%
11
4.8%
1
1.7%
3
4.8%
3
3.3%
42
Agree 6.3%
44
9.0%
29
0.0%
0
8.0%
14
4.8%
3
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
44
8.7%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
3.2%
2
6.8%
87
Disagree 44.9%
315
41.0%
132
28.6%
6
29.0%
51
38.1%
24
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 32.3%
227
31.4%
101
47.6%
10
43.2%
76
39.7%
25
34.2%
439
Can't choose 1.3%
9
2.5%
8
4.8%
1
5.7%
10
1.6%
1
2.3%
29
No answer 5.6%
39
4.0%
13
14.3%
3
5.1%
9
7.9%
5
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
13
2.8%
17
3.4%
12
3.3%
42
Agree 6.6%
21
5.7%
35
9.5%
34
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
22
6.2%
38
7.6%
27
6.8%
87
Disagree 37.5%
119
40.5%
247
45.4%
162
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 40.1%
127
37.7%
230
23.0%
82
34.2%
439
Can't choose 3.2%
10
1.6%
10
2.5%
9
2.3%
29
No answer 1.6%
5
5.4%
33
8.7%
31
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
10
2.6%
8
5.4%
14
3.3%
8
0.9%
2
3.3%
42
Agree 7.6%
20
3.2%
10
6.5%
17
9.2%
22
9.9%
21
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
19
9.1%
28
4.2%
11
5.0%
12
8.0%
17
6.8%
87
Disagree 38.9%
102
38.5%
119
41.4%
108
44.4%
106
43.7%
93
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 37.4%
98
40.5%
125
38.7%
101
30.5%
73
19.7%
42
34.2%
439
Can't choose 2.7%
7
1.6%
5
1.5%
4
1.3%
3
4.7%
10
2.3%
29
No answer 2.3%
6
4.5%
14
2.3%
6
6.3%
15
13.1%
28
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
4.7%
25
2.5%
13
0.7%
1
3.3%
42
Agree 21.9%
16
8.9%
47
4.7%
25
0.7%
1
7.0%
89
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
12
8.5%
45
5.3%
28
1.4%
2
6.8%
87
Disagree 30.1%
22
43.8%
232
40.9%
217
39.3%
57
41.3%
528
Strongly disagree 9.6%
7
25.3%
134
41.1%
218
53.1%
77
34.1%
436
Can't choose 8.2%
6
2.3%
12
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
No answer 9.6%
7
6.6%
35
3.8%
20
4.8%
7
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
7
3.5%
10
2.6%
19
4.5%
6
3.3%
42
Agree 13.4%
20
8.8%
25
4.3%
31
10.4%
14
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
21
4.2%
12
5.6%
40
10.4%
14
6.8%
87
Disagree 30.9%
46
47.3%
134
41.5%
298
37.3%
50
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 23.5%
35
29.3%
83
40.4%
290
23.1%
31
34.2%
439
Can't choose 5.4%
8
1.4%
4
1.4%
10
5.2%
7
2.3%
29
No answer 8.1%
12
5.3%
15
4.2%
30
9.0%
12
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.8%
17
6.1%
14
2.1%
5
3.3%
42
Agree 11.7%
7
7.1%
22
6.3%
28
8.8%
20
5.4%
13
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
3
5.8%
18
7.8%
35
7.5%
17
5.8%
14
6.8%
87
Disagree 45.0%
27
42.9%
132
41.2%
184
41.7%
95
37.3%
90
41.1%
528
Strongly disagree 26.7%
16
32.8%
101
32.9%
147
28.5%
65
45.6%
110
34.2%
439
Can't choose 3.3%
2
3.2%
10
2.2%
10
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.3%
29
No answer 8.3%
5
6.2%
19
5.8%
26
5.7%
13
2.5%
6
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
23
2.9%
13
2.5%
6
3.3%
42
Agree 7.7%
46
5.4%
24
8.4%
20
7.0%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
48
4.3%
19
8.4%
20
6.8%
87
Disagree 42.4%
253
42.8%
191
34.7%
83
41.1%
527
Strongly disagree 32.2%
192
36.5%
163
35.1%
84
34.3%
439
Can't choose 1.7%
10
1.8%
8
4.6%
11
2.3%
29
No answer 4.0%
24
6.3%
28
6.3%
15
5.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share