General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODMEANS

To me, life is meaningful only because God exists--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 242 18.8% 18.8% -1.1
Agree 282 22% 40.8% -.62
Neither agree nor disagree 285 22.2% 63% -.13
Disagree 240 18.7% 81.7% .35
Strongly disagree 120 9.3% 91% .84
Can't choose 50 3.9% 94.9% 2.29
No answer 65 5.1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
93
21.1%
149
18.8%
242
Agree 20.8%
120
22.9%
162
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
132
21.6%
153
22.2%
285
Disagree 19.6%
113
18.0%
127
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 12.1%
70
7.1%
50
9.3%
120
Can't choose 4.0%
23
3.8%
27
3.9%
50
No answer 4.5%
26
5.5%
39
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
172
32.7%
53
18.3%
17
18.8%
242
Agree 21.1%
217
27.2%
44
22.6%
21
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
239
15.4%
25
22.6%
21
22.2%
285
Disagree 20.2%
208
9.3%
15
18.3%
17
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 9.9%
102
6.2%
10
8.6%
8
9.3%
120
Can't choose 3.6%
37
4.9%
8
5.4%
5
3.9%
50
No answer 5.2%
54
4.3%
7
4.3%
4
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
184
12.4%
40
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
17.5%
11
18.8%
242
Agree 27.5%
193
20.8%
67
4.8%
1
7.4%
13
12.7%
8
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
147
28.6%
92
4.8%
1
14.8%
26
30.2%
19
22.2%
285
Disagree 13.8%
97
23.9%
77
28.6%
6
28.4%
50
15.9%
10
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 3.8%
27
6.5%
21
38.1%
8
32.4%
57
11.1%
7
9.3%
120
Can't choose 2.8%
20
3.1%
10
9.5%
2
8.0%
14
6.3%
4
3.9%
50
No answer 4.8%
34
4.7%
15
14.3%
3
5.1%
9
6.3%
4
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
41
20.5%
125
21.3%
76
18.8%
242
Agree 17.4%
55
23.1%
141
24.1%
86
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
81
21.5%
131
20.4%
73
22.2%
285
Disagree 25.2%
80
16.9%
103
16.0%
57
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 13.6%
43
9.5%
58
5.3%
19
9.3%
120
Can't choose 3.8%
12
3.4%
21
4.8%
17
3.9%
50
No answer 1.6%
5
5.1%
31
8.1%
29
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
32
18.4%
57
20.7%
54
20.9%
50
23.0%
49
18.8%
242
Agree 17.9%
47
21.4%
66
21.5%
56
25.1%
60
24.9%
53
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
71
23.3%
72
20.3%
53
21.3%
51
17.8%
38
22.2%
285
Disagree 24.4%
64
20.4%
63
22.2%
58
13.4%
32
10.8%
23
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 11.1%
29
9.7%
30
10.3%
27
9.6%
23
5.2%
11
9.3%
120
Can't choose 5.0%
13
2.3%
7
2.7%
7
3.8%
9
6.6%
14
3.9%
50
No answer 2.3%
6
4.5%
14
2.3%
6
5.9%
14
11.7%
25
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
20
20.2%
107
16.8%
89
17.9%
26
18.9%
242
Agree 32.9%
24
21.5%
114
20.9%
111
21.4%
31
21.9%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
8
25.1%
133
23.0%
122
14.5%
21
22.2%
284
Disagree 5.5%
4
17.5%
93
21.5%
114
19.3%
28
18.7%
239
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
4.9%
26
11.7%
62
20.7%
30
9.4%
120
Can't choose 8.2%
6
5.1%
27
2.3%
12
2.1%
3
3.8%
48
No answer 12.3%
9
5.7%
30
3.8%
20
4.1%
6
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
31
19.1%
54
17.7%
127
22.4%
30
18.8%
242
Agree 24.8%
37
24.4%
69
20.9%
150
19.4%
26
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
28
21.2%
60
22.6%
162
26.1%
35
22.2%
285
Disagree 14.8%
22
21.6%
61
19.6%
141
11.9%
16
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
4.6%
13
12.7%
91
4.5%
6
9.3%
120
Can't choose 6.0%
9
5.3%
15
2.4%
17
6.7%
9
3.9%
50
No answer 8.1%
12
3.9%
11
4.2%
30
9.0%
12
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
8
14.6%
45
23.3%
104
20.6%
47
15.8%
38
18.8%
242
Agree 16.7%
10
21.8%
67
20.1%
90
27.2%
62
22.0%
53
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 35.0%
21
24.4%
75
21.9%
98
22.8%
52
16.2%
39
22.2%
285
Disagree 16.7%
10
20.8%
64
16.6%
74
14.9%
34
24.1%
58
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 5.0%
3
7.1%
22
8.7%
39
5.7%
13
17.8%
43
9.3%
120
Can't choose 6.7%
4
5.2%
16
4.0%
18
3.5%
8
1.7%
4
3.9%
50
No answer 6.7%
4
6.2%
19
5.4%
24
5.3%
12
2.5%
6
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
117
20.0%
89
14.6%
35
18.8%
241
Agree 21.0%
125
25.3%
113
18.4%
44
22.0%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
121
24.0%
107
23.8%
57
22.2%
285
Disagree 20.0%
119
16.4%
73
20.1%
48
18.7%
240
Strongly disagree 11.7%
70
5.6%
25
10.5%
25
9.4%
120
Can't choose 3.4%
20
3.1%
14
6.7%
16
3.9%
50
No answer 4.0%
24
5.6%
25
5.9%
14
4.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share