General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NIHILISM

In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9 .7% .7% -2.68
Agree 29 2.3% 3% -1.97
Neither agree nor disagree 75 5.8% 8.8% -1.26
Disagree 424 33% 41.8% -.55
Strongly disagree 638 49.7% 91.5% .17
Can't choose 38 3% 94.5% 2.3
No answer 71 5.5% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
Agree 3.3%
19
1.4%
10
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
44
4.4%
31
5.8%
75
Disagree 34.8%
201
31.5%
223
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 45.2%
261
53.3%
377
49.7%
638
Can't choose 2.9%
17
3.0%
21
3.0%
38
No answer 5.2%
30
5.8%
41
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
Agree 2.2%
23
1.2%
2
4.3%
4
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
57
6.8%
11
7.5%
7
5.8%
75
Disagree 32.5%
334
32.7%
53
39.8%
37
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 50.8%
523
49.4%
80
37.6%
35
49.7%
638
Can't choose 2.5%
26
3.7%
6
6.5%
6
3.0%
38
No answer 5.7%
59
5.6%
9
3.2%
3
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Agree 1.4%
10
3.1%
10
4.8%
1
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
35
5.6%
18
9.5%
2
10.8%
19
1.6%
1
5.8%
75
Disagree 33.0%
232
36.0%
116
14.3%
3
32.4%
57
25.4%
16
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 52.1%
366
47.5%
153
47.6%
10
39.8%
70
61.9%
39
49.7%
638
Can't choose 2.1%
15
2.5%
8
9.5%
2
6.3%
11
3.2%
2
3.0%
38
No answer 5.6%
39
4.3%
14
14.3%
3
5.7%
10
7.9%
5
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.7%
9
Agree 2.5%
8
2.0%
12
2.5%
9
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
29
4.3%
26
5.6%
20
5.8%
75
Disagree 31.5%
100
31.3%
191
37.3%
133
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 50.5%
160
54.4%
332
40.9%
146
49.7%
638
Can't choose 4.4%
14
2.3%
14
2.8%
10
3.0%
38
No answer 1.6%
5
5.4%
33
9.2%
33
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
9
Agree 3.1%
8
1.6%
5
1.5%
4
2.9%
7
2.3%
5
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
27
4.2%
13
5.4%
14
4.6%
11
4.7%
10
5.8%
75
Disagree 33.6%
88
32.0%
99
29.9%
78
36.8%
88
33.3%
71
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 45.8%
120
55.3%
171
59.0%
154
44.4%
106
40.8%
87
49.7%
638
Can't choose 4.6%
12
1.6%
5
1.1%
3
2.9%
7
5.2%
11
3.0%
38
No answer 2.3%
6
4.9%
15
2.7%
7
6.7%
16
12.7%
27
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Agree 6.8%
5
2.3%
12
1.7%
9
2.1%
3
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
4
8.9%
47
3.8%
20
2.8%
4
5.9%
75
Disagree 31.5%
23
38.3%
203
33.0%
175
15.2%
22
33.1%
423
Strongly disagree 34.2%
25
40.0%
212
54.7%
290
74.5%
108
49.7%
635
Can't choose 8.2%
6
3.0%
16
2.3%
12
1.4%
2
2.8%
36
No answer 12.3%
9
6.6%
35
4.0%
21
4.1%
6
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
Agree 4.7%
7
2.1%
6
1.8%
13
2.2%
3
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
17
6.4%
18
4.3%
31
6.7%
9
5.8%
75
Disagree 24.2%
36
42.0%
119
30.9%
222
35.1%
47
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 44.3%
66
40.6%
115
56.5%
406
38.1%
51
49.7%
638
Can't choose 5.4%
8
2.5%
7
1.9%
14
6.7%
9
3.0%
38
No answer 6.7%
10
5.7%
16
4.3%
31
10.4%
14
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
9
Agree 5.0%
3
1.9%
6
1.1%
5
4.4%
10
2.1%
5
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
7
8.1%
25
4.7%
21
5.3%
12
4.1%
10
5.8%
75
Disagree 35.0%
21
31.8%
98
32.7%
146
36.8%
84
31.1%
75
33.0%
424
Strongly disagree 36.7%
22
48.4%
149
51.2%
229
43.4%
99
57.7%
139
49.7%
638
Can't choose 5.0%
3
3.2%
10
3.8%
17
2.6%
6
0.8%
2
3.0%
38
No answer 6.7%
4
6.5%
20
5.8%
26
6.1%
14
2.9%
7
5.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Agree 1.8%
11
2.9%
13
2.1%
5
2.3%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
37
4.3%
19
7.9%
19
5.9%
75
Disagree 33.6%
200
32.1%
143
33.5%
80
33.0%
423
Strongly disagree 50.7%
302
52.0%
232
43.5%
104
49.8%
638
Can't choose 2.3%
14
1.8%
8
6.7%
16
3.0%
38
No answer 4.4%
26
6.3%
28
6.3%
15
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share