General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EGOMEANS

Life is only meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 9.8% 9.8% -1.2
Agree 417 32.5% 42.3% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 219 17.1% 59.3% -.21
Disagree 251 19.5% 78.9% .28
Strongly disagree 152 11.8% 90.7% .78
Can't choose 50 3.9% 94.6% 2.25
No answer 69 5.4% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
58
9.6%
68
9.8%
126
Agree 34.7%
200
30.7%
217
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
96
17.4%
123
17.1%
219
Disagree 18.4%
106
20.5%
145
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 12.5%
72
11.3%
80
11.8%
152
Can't choose 2.9%
17
4.7%
33
3.9%
50
No answer 4.9%
28
5.8%
41
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
94
11.1%
18
15.1%
14
9.8%
126
Agree 32.1%
330
31.5%
51
38.7%
36
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
173
18.5%
30
17.2%
16
17.1%
219
Disagree 20.5%
211
14.8%
24
17.2%
16
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 12.4%
128
13.6%
22
2.2%
2
11.8%
152
Can't choose 3.5%
36
4.9%
8
6.5%
6
3.9%
50
No answer 5.5%
57
5.6%
9
3.2%
3
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
45
11.2%
36
4.8%
1
19.3%
34
15.9%
10
9.8%
126
Agree 27.8%
195
37.3%
120
38.1%
8
42.6%
75
30.2%
19
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
115
21.7%
70
9.5%
2
14.2%
25
11.1%
7
17.1%
219
Disagree 24.9%
175
14.3%
46
14.3%
3
9.1%
16
17.5%
11
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 15.8%
111
7.5%
24
9.5%
2
4.0%
7
12.7%
8
11.8%
152
Can't choose 3.1%
22
3.7%
12
9.5%
2
5.7%
10
6.3%
4
3.9%
50
No answer 5.6%
39
4.3%
14
14.3%
3
5.1%
9
6.3%
4
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
35
10.3%
63
7.8%
28
9.8%
126
Agree 38.2%
121
28.2%
172
34.7%
124
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
70
16.1%
98
14.3%
51
17.1%
219
Disagree 15.8%
50
21.1%
129
20.2%
72
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 6.3%
20
15.7%
96
10.1%
36
11.8%
152
Can't choose 4.7%
15
3.6%
22
3.6%
13
3.9%
50
No answer 1.9%
6
4.9%
30
9.2%
33
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
26
12.3%
38
11.1%
29
7.1%
17
7.5%
16
9.8%
126
Agree 38.2%
100
29.1%
90
27.6%
72
36.8%
88
31.5%
67
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
57
19.1%
59
15.7%
41
13.4%
32
14.1%
30
17.1%
219
Disagree 15.3%
40
20.1%
62
22.2%
58
20.5%
49
19.7%
42
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 7.6%
20
12.6%
39
18.0%
47
10.9%
26
9.4%
20
11.8%
152
Can't choose 5.3%
14
1.9%
6
2.7%
7
4.2%
10
6.1%
13
3.9%
50
No answer 1.9%
5
4.9%
15
2.7%
7
7.1%
17
11.7%
25
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
9
6.8%
36
10.2%
54
17.9%
26
9.8%
125
Agree 30.1%
22
31.3%
166
37.5%
199
19.3%
28
32.5%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
11
17.5%
93
16.8%
89
17.9%
26
17.1%
219
Disagree 12.3%
9
20.2%
107
18.3%
97
26.2%
38
19.6%
251
Strongly disagree 11.0%
8
12.5%
66
11.5%
61
11.0%
16
11.8%
151
Can't choose 8.2%
6
5.3%
28
1.9%
10
2.8%
4
3.8%
48
No answer 11.0%
8
6.4%
34
3.8%
20
4.8%
7
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
14
8.1%
23
11.4%
82
5.2%
7
9.8%
126
Agree 34.9%
52
36.7%
104
30.9%
222
29.1%
39
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
29
14.8%
42
17.5%
126
16.4%
22
17.1%
219
Disagree 14.1%
21
24.4%
69
18.9%
136
18.7%
25
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 7.4%
11
8.1%
23
14.3%
103
11.2%
15
11.8%
152
Can't choose 8.1%
12
2.5%
7
2.5%
18
9.7%
13
3.9%
50
No answer 6.7%
10
5.3%
15
4.3%
31
9.7%
13
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
5
6.8%
21
10.5%
47
8.3%
19
14.1%
34
9.8%
126
Agree 36.7%
22
34.1%
105
31.8%
142
28.9%
66
34.0%
82
32.5%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
16
14.6%
45
17.2%
77
17.1%
39
17.4%
42
17.1%
219
Disagree 8.3%
5
23.4%
72
17.7%
79
22.8%
52
17.8%
43
19.5%
251
Strongly disagree 8.3%
5
11.0%
34
12.5%
56
13.2%
30
11.2%
27
11.8%
152
Can't choose 5.0%
3
3.9%
12
4.3%
19
3.9%
9
2.9%
7
3.9%
50
No answer 6.7%
4
6.2%
19
6.0%
27
5.7%
13
2.5%
6
5.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
57
7.6%
34
14.6%
35
9.8%
126
Agree 36.2%
216
30.5%
136
27.2%
65
32.6%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
109
16.1%
72
15.9%
38
17.1%
219
Disagree 18.8%
112
21.3%
95
18.0%
43
19.5%
250
Strongly disagree 9.1%
54
16.4%
73
10.5%
25
11.9%
152
Can't choose 3.7%
22
2.0%
9
7.9%
19
3.9%
50
No answer 4.4%
26
6.1%
27
5.9%
14
5.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share